Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

May I please ask you about travelling outside the US, while…

Second opinion] Hello: May...

Second opinion] Hello: May I please ask you about travelling outside the US, while my adjustment of permanent residence is still under process by USCIS? Namely, I am doing my PhD in the US and I have a valid F-1 visa until August 30, 2020 and I need to travel to Europe this summer to do my research, but I have also submitted I485 and I130 on February 28 and my case is under review (bio-metrics service appointment being scheduled for next week). Would travelling outside the US have any impact on my case? Could I re-enter the US based on my current F1 visa?

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

They only sent me a notice to show up for fingerprint etc next week, but my I485 is under process still

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

I havent. We did not hire a lawyer, my husband who is the US citizen and I have filled I 485 and I 130 ourselves

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That's it I believe. I can answer any other question you need.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/12/2018
Guillermo Senmartin
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,048
Experience: Of Counsel at Jorge A. Fernandez, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if the news is not good that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

No, you cannot enter the U.S. on an F-1 student visa after you start the green card process. The F-1 requires non-immigrant intent which you no longer have. So you must file an I-131 to get an Advance Parole approved before you leave the U.S. If you leave without an approval of the I-13, you abandon the I-485 and will be stuck outside for 6 to 9 months to do Consular Processing and no, you would not be allowed to visit during that time. After you get the green card, you have to maintain it.

Anyone that is a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) and is outside of the U.S. for 180 days or more within any 12 month period (not necessarily calendar year) creates a rebuttable presumption of abandonment of residency. That presumption can be rebutted by evidence to the contrary such as filing U.S. taxes, maintaining a home in the U.S. and paying that mortgage or rent, maintaining a U.S. drivers license, U.S. bank accounts with significant movement, etc.

Someone that has been outside of the U.S. for more than 1 year without first having an approved re-entry permit has abandoned their residency and only in very few exceptions (such as serious illness) can they get it back.

Here is an official link:

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/maintaining-permanent-residence

This may become a problem in one of your trips back into the U.S., when you apply to renew your residency card, or when you apply for U.S. Citizenship.

So basically, you need to spend more time in the U.S. than outside of the U.S. If that will not be possible, at least at the beginning, once you have U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency, you can apply for a Re-Entry Permit on form I-131. This will allow you to be outside of the U.S. for up to 2 years. You can use it for multiple trips. If you need more time, you come back before the 2 years ends and then you can apply for one more Re-Entry Permit for 2 more years. If you still need more time, you can apply again, but after 4 years, they get harder and harder to get and often only grant them for one year at a time. At some point you will need to start living in the U.S. and spending more than 180 days per 12 months inside. Here is a link to the I-131 (it is the same form for both. You file it once for the I-131 Advance Parole, then after you get the green card, you file it again for the Re-Entry Permit, just filling out different things):

https://www.uscis.gov/i-131

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Guillermo Senmartin
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,048
Experience: Of Counsel at Jorge A. Fernandez, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,048
112,048 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Of Counsel at Jorge A. Fernandez, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

112,048 satisfied customers

Of Counsel at Jorge A. Fernandez, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I was denied f1 visa and issued 214b. In the year 2015. No I
Hi JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: I was denied f1 visa and issued 214b JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government? Customer: In the year 2015 JA: Have you … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,048 satisfied customers
My friend was caught shoplifting. She is on F1 visa. Then
HI, my friend was caught shoplifting. She is on F1 visa. Then she got a citation. And we contacted a criminal lawyer, who was with her at her first court date. Lawyer said that her case will be dismis… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,789 satisfied customers
Student on a f1 visa. im married for a us citizen. what are
student on a f1 visa. im married for a us citizen. what are the steps to get a working permit and eventually a green card … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa, currently working in Seattle at a tech
Hi, I am on F1 visa, currently working in Seattle at a tech giant, I am on OPT. My employer has filed for H1B under consular processing, and I need to travel to India this May - I wanted to know if it… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,991 satisfied customers
I my fiancé and I applied for a F1 visa last October and are
Hello I my fiancé and I applied for a F1 visa last October and are waiting for the letter stating when she can have her interview at the US embassy. I have just lost my job unexpectedly. How will this… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on OPT afterwards. I worked for lyft for just 3 times and made $540 (<600 for tax reasons). Now how will this affect me and how do i be safe f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,991 satisfied customers
If a Saudi student here on an F1 visa has graduated with a
If a Saudi student here on an F1 visa has graduated with a business management degree and is close to being done with hisOPT, and his visa has expired, can he still reapply for school and stay in the … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in September. If her brother(US citizen) filed a petition I-130 for a Green card,then while the I-130 process is pending, Will USCIS will allow her… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,048 satisfied customers
Background: I was on OPT (F1 visa) working for an employer
Background:I was on OPT (F1 visa) working for an employer (Info Smart Solution) in 2017 .My H1B was filed on April 1,2017 by Info Smart Solutions for a different end client (client A) than my current … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am currently on my F1 visa and recently got the DUI in feb
i am currently on my F1 visa and recently got the DUI in feb 2018. i need to apply for the opt extension . will it get approved? my first court dat is may 1st … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,048 satisfied customers
I need to know about how works the change from F1 visa, with
I need to know about how works the change from F1 visa, with permit work, for the Green Card. Is it possible? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I came into the country on an F1 visa, I am now out of
Hello, I came into the country on an F1 visa, I am now out of status. My lawyer asked me to file the i485 when a visa number became available for my approved i130 (relative of LPR who is now a citizen… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I was a PhD student on F1 visa and I used to privately tutor
I was a PhD student on F1 visa and I used to privately tutor kids. Is this fine or not? I know I am not illegible to work while on F1 status but this was just personal tutoring and I was getting paid … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,048 satisfied customers
I have one question. California. Actually i came on F1 visa
ya Actually i came on F1 visa and i finished my masters in ACICS Aggregation university now they removed OPT extension… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,991 satisfied customers
I am on f1 visa, OPT EAD and my visa expires on June 2020. I
I am on f1 visa, OPT EAD and my visa expires on June 2020. I come across a client who is running American merchandise and logistics business for more than 6 years.He is an American and willing to spon… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If, living in the US with a F1 visa. Got married on December
If I am Brazilian, living in the US with a F1 visa. Got married on December 27 2017, my wife is pregnant, having some issue money currently. My school is pressuring me to pay them what I own or they w… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,048 satisfied customers
I am currently studying in US with an F1 visa but I have an
Hello, I am currently studying in US with an F1 visa but I have an unrestricted social security card (the type given to US citizens and permanent residents) because as a baby my family came to the US … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,048 satisfied customers
I am an international student on a f1 visa, I am getting
I am an international student on a f1 visa, I am getting married on Friday and filling for adjustment of status (form I 485). Do I need to have an active F1 student visa while waiting for my adjustment of status? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
112,048 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x