Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Can US citizen residing in SEATTLE can apply I-130 for

Can US citizen residing...

Can US citizen residing in SEATTLE can apply I-130 for his/her sister alien relative in F4 category at USCIS service centre at POTOMAC or NEBErska

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My daughter will be moving to USA on F1 visa from INDIA in AUG 2018.Her brother is now us citizen & lives in seattle.Because there is backlog in califonia service center of USCIS so chice is POTOMAC

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

Nil,i am confused,if an I_130 is moved while she is in india,she might be denied F1 visa?

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
My daughter is also having valid B1/B2 visa of USA.She is expected to go to Suffolk university Boston for her MBA studies if F1 visa is granted
Answered in 5 hours by:
3/12/2018
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,002
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Unfortunately he cannot choose which center processes the I-130. If he lives in Washington state, then he must file at this address:

USCIS
ATTN: I-130
PO Box 21700
Phoenix, AZ 85036

If it helps, there is a very long wait for F4 brother/sister category to have a green card available. The wait time for India right now is about 14 years. This means that even if the I-130 is approved, there is still a wait time of 14 years before a green card is available to the sister. Therefore, there is really no hurry to have the I-130 approved. As long as it is submitted, that will hold her place in line.

I'm sorry, I wish I had better news. I hope you can understand that I don't make the laws and I can't change them. Hope you can rate me based on my service and not on good or bad news.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you.

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions at no additional charge, if you have any.

The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you. Hopefully you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best!

Again, if you have additional follow up questions for me, please ask and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my #1 goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always very appreciated. For any NEW questions you have in the future that you would like only me to answer, you can begin the new post with the words "FOR JEN."

Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,002
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified
Jen Marie, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,002
7,002 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
How are you doing? I got b1/b2 visa for 10 year & I got f1
how are you doing ? I got b1/b2 visa for 10 year & I got f1 visa valid until 2019 … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Need some info regarding my L1A visa application. I am
Hi need some info regarding my L1A visa application … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in September. If her brother(US citizen) filed a petition I-130 for a Green card,then while the I-130 process is pending, Will USCIS will allow her… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
ON F1 OPT AND IT IS VALID TILL JUNE 2018. I WILL EXTEND THE
HELLO I AM CURRENTLY ON F1 OPT AND IT IS VALID TILL JUNE 2018. I WILL EXTEND THE OPT FOR NEXT 2 YEARS. I AM CURRENTLY WORKING FULL TIME AS A CONSTRUCTION PROJECT MANAGER. I AM PLANNING TO GO BACK TO I… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
I and my family hold B1/B2 Visa to USA and I'm planning to
Hello, I and my family hold B1/B2 Visa to USA and I'm planning to relocate their to start my own e-commerce business. I have a sufficient fund to start such a business. … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
7,002 satisfied customers
Dear Mr. Senmartin, My friend recently became a US citizen.
Dear Mr. Senmartin,My friend Susan recently became a US citizen. Her mom has a b1/b2 visa and she wants to change her status to LPR. She also has a son in the US attending university who is also a US … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Judith, My wife did her Masters in USA on F1 visa and then
Hi Judith,My wife did her Masters in USA on F1 visa and then left the country. She came back on H4 after our marriage. She then worked for a university on Non profit H1-B for three years. She left to … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Can one apply B2 VISA whilst holding a valid visa, that
Can one apply for a B2 VISA whilst holding a valid visa, that was issued under the VW programme, with the objective of being able to stay in the US longer than the 90days, allowed under the VW program… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I am an Indian citizen currently working in the UK for
Hi, I am an Indian citizen currently working in the UK for a major Indian multinational. I am on a short-term work permit valid until Jan 2015. I moved to the UK in Jan 2014, and was employed with the… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My daughter Karen immigrated from Mexico on an IR2 (child of
My daughter Karen immigrated from Mexico on an IR2 (child of a U.S. Citizen) Her VISA would not allow the inclusion of derivative child Her 5 year old son. Her son is here on a B1/B2 VISA they both en… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,485 satisfied customers
I just found that my fiancees tourist visa already expired.
I just found that my fiancee's tourist visa already expired. She's Out of Status now. Can we still get married without any problems? What legal issues should we expect to encounter?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I am an US citizen and married with my wife in January.
Hi, I am an US citizen and married with my wife in January. She is in Taiwan now. As we are starting preparing the application to get her to the US, we are having headache figuring out what process wo… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a china citizen now in US for a temporary assignment with
I am a china citizen now in US for a temporary assignment with our US company and has a B1 visa. I have enrolled in Boston university to get my MBA. Now, I need to change my visa status to F1 and the … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,485 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen, at Boston, ma My wife is an Indian Citizen. We
I am a US citizen, at Boston, ma My wife is an Indian Citizen. We got married Dec 5th 2011 at India. After i came back to US applied for I 130 got the receipt dated 9th Jan 2012 Also applied for 129F … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Myself and my daughter are UK citizens and passport holders.
Myself and my daughter are UK citizens and passport holders. We had an L2 Blanket visa as my husband was on an L1 visa and working for a UK company in the USA. He recently moved to India to work for a… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I currently have a B1/B2 tourist VISA. I plan to travel to
I currently have a B1/B2 tourist VISA. I plan to travel to the USA and give some interviews with potential employers. The quota for H1B is still open. If I am selected for a job and my employers is wi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I was born & educated as an Engineer in India, moved to Los
I was born & educated as an Engineer in India, moved to Los Angeles in 1986, became US Citizen in 2001. I am a Fashion Designer now & spend a lot of time in India for business. I have a girl friend in… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am an India Citizen and I came to US on L1 Visa. My project
I am an India Citizen and I came to US on L1 Visa. My project is getting over on Decemeber 18th 2008 and I am asked to go back to India. Apart from L1 Visa, I have B1/B2 stamped on my passport (but no… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x