Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I would like to know If I am eligible to receive a card

Customer Question
Hello I would like...

Hello I would like to know If I am eligible to receive a green card through my US Citizen parent

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

I was approved for DACA in 2014

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I came here illegally in 1984 when I was 3 years old. I have not returned to my original country. Would just like to know how this affects my situation.

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I would like to add more information about myself and my situation.
I am 36 years old
I am unmarried and have no children
I also have DACA.
My father and both my older and younger brothers are US citizens.
I was wondering if could seek a pathway to a green card or citizenship through my family.
Answered in 3 hours by:
3/11/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 5 months ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,997
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Has anyone ever filed an I-130 petition for you?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
No, and I have also never been out of the country
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 5 months ago

Your parent can submit an I-130 petition for you now. However, there is a long waiting time for a green card for a son or daughter over 21 of a US citizenship. Right now the wait time is 7 years unless you're from Mexico or the Philippines. The wait time from Mexico is 21 years and Philippines is 12 years. Once that time is up and there is a green card available, you will need a waiver I-601A to be approved and then you must travel back to your country to apply for the green card at the US embassy. Since you will have the waiver, you should be allowed back in after that.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you.

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions at no additional charge, if you have any.

The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you. Hopefully you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best!

Again, if you have additional follow up questions for me, please ask and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my #1 goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always very appreciated. For any NEW questions you have in the future that you would like only me to answer, you can begin the new post with the words "FOR JEN."

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,997
6,997 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I Wanna Inquire, What's Petition would be the Best Way
Hi! I Wanna Inquire, What's Petition would be the Best Way Possible for a US-Citizen 36 Yr Old Sister to File for her Younger Brother,31 Year Old Un-Married Young Man Living in Pakistan, to Permanentl… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I am 22 years old and a DACA recipient. my background is
I am 22 years old and a DACA recipient. my background is visa overstay- My parents now are green card holders and will be citizen in 2 years. If I apply for advance parole through DACA, go outside US … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
If I understood you correctly, my son can petition for me and
If I understood you correctly, my son can petition for me and my unmarried daughter. However my younger son who is over 21 is possible but it will take longer? Once I have the green card, can I petiti… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers
Hi, Im a permanent resident since 06/2009 I got my green
Hi, I'm a permanent resident since 06/2009 I got my green card through marriage. I applied for the green cad after 6 yeas of marriage then I got divorce in 9/2012. The divorce did not affect my status… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Will changing nationality affect my green card status
Will changing nationality affect my green card status and path to citizenship through marriage? marriage : april 2010 GC through marriage :may 2011 Planning to apply for US citizenship in 2014 Husband… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi, dear Lawyer I am in the process of preparation of Petition
Hi, dear Lawyer I am in the process of preparation of Petition I-130 from my mother (petitioner) for my brother (allian relative). As supporting documents I have my mother's Naturalization certificate… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers
what is the waiting period .i filed on oct 19th and 21 2011
what is the waiting period .i filed on oct 19th and 21 2011 for my children ,one below 21 and the other above 21.i am a us resident and my children are living with me in the united states.vickie… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I have been a legal permanent resident since October 2010.
I have been a legal permanent resident since October 2010. A green card holder from Canada. My husband (a US citizen) whom i had been married to for 50 years passed away suddenly in June 2011. He was … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
2 siblings. The older brother was brought to the U.S. illegally,
2 siblings. The older brother was brought to the U.S. illegally, when he was 2 months old. The other younger brother is a U.S. citizen by birth. Both are over 21 years of age. Is there a way that the … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers
Hi, My husband is a US citizen and I am currently on Green
Hi, My husband is a US citizen and I am currently on Green Card - expect to get citizenship in 2 years (through marriage). I have a younger brother who is 16 years old and is a citizen of Kyrgyzstan. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
HI , my daughter who is american citizen has applied for her
HI , my daughter who is american citizen has applied for her brothers and sisters to immigrate to us on the year 06 and their application is approved waiting the visa. my wife and i are green card hol… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
i was born in England in 1943 of an American Mother....my sister
i was born in England in 1943 of an American Mother....my sister and i came to American with our Mother in 1948 on her passport. for all these years i thought i was an American Citizen. I have paid Ta… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My father-in-law filed a i130 petition for my wife and myself.
My father-in-law filed a i130 petition for my wife and myself. This petition had been approved . We have a son who is currently working here on a work-visa. when we filed all our children were named o… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi My wife is a green card holder Filipino citizen and I am
Hi My wife is a green card holder Filipino citizen and I am a US citizen. My wife's brother died recently and we are planning to adopt 3 kids 10 year old boy, 14 year old boy and 18 year old girl. the… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I receive my green card last may 2006 and I stay here in america
I receive my green card last may 2006 and I stay here in america until april 2007.. I go back to my country and finish my college for 2 years (but i apply a reentry permit) and then I come back last j… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
hi im a green card holder how many years will it take for me
hi im a green card holder how many years will it take for me to be eligible to become a citizen?and also i am planning to go home every year for like 3-4weeks.will it affect the eligiblity?thank you.… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
my husband is filling for me and our 2,sons age 10yrs and 25yrs
my husband is filling for me and our 2,sons age 10yrs and 25yrs what document do we need to start the procedure… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I am US citizen. can I arrange permanent residency for my ...
I am US citizen. can I arrange permanent residency for my mother and brother who are mexican citizens?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x