Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Question on Consular Processing: My question is on I-130…

Question on Consular Processing: My question...
Question on Consular Processing:
My question is on I-130 filing for my spouse.
My legal Status in USA: Green card.
I received my GC through sibling (F4) petition recently during Nov 2017. Currently, i traveled out of US to my home country.I married my long time girl friend in my native country in Feb 2018. I wish to file I130 for my wife and help her to come to US and live with me.
1. I learned from one of the attorneys here that i can file I-130 now , while i am still outside of USA. (please note that i will return to US on 5th April 2018). But i wish to file I-130 as early as possible since the wait times would be nearly 1.5 years for my country.
I filled up the following forms and they are ready with me.
1. I-1302. I-130A3. My current marriage completion receipt and photos.4. My previous marriage divorce decree.5. Photocopies of both I and my spouse's Passport .6. Birth certificate of my spouse.7. My US residency proof ( GC copy ).On the USCIS site i saw that in addition to the above documents, i also need a document to show the proof of 'Bonafide relationship'.
The site says that it can be anything such as 'House bills', 'Tax bills' etc etc.,
Since i am very recently married, I don't have any such common bills. We don't have a concept of 'live-in' relationship in my country (India) before marriage. So there is no common bills between us for the place of stay. Can you suggest me that how can i handle this. Can i skip this document alone and still file I-130 ?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
3/11/2018
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,014
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

What you have listed is correct. The only one to mention is #3 on your list. I am not sure what a marriage completion receipt is but it is the same as a marriage certificate, then that is fine.

As for the bonafides, you cannot skip it. If you don't have bills it is ok but you must provide something. This can be things such as pictures together throughout your relationship and of your marriage, print out chat logs from when you speak, and/or print out emails you send eachother. Last resort you can in addition provide notarized letters from people that know both you and your wife and can confirm that it is a bonafide relationship (include how they know you guys, name, address, etc.)

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you.

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions at no additional charge, if you have any.

The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you. Hopefully you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best!

Again, if you have additional follow up questions for me, please ask and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my #1 goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always very appreciated. For any NEW questions you have in the future that you would like only me to answer, you can begin the new post with the words "FOR JEN."

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thanks for your reply. 5 Star ratings is the best for the answer you gave.You have given few options to be submitted as a proof for Bonafide relationship.
I have photos taken in the past 2 years of our continued relationship.
I can attach 10 photos ( with dates mentioned behind the photo).In addition , can i create a "Joint" 'Bank account' tomorrow on both our names in a reputed Financial institution and send a copy of the 'Statement' as a proof.
Will the bank account opened tomorrow ( March 12) will be good enough proof for our relationship to be accepted bonafide ? . Please clarify.

Yes, you can create a joint account in the US if the bank will agree. That will up to the bank. It does help but still you should try to provide as many of the other things I mentioned as possible.

Hope this was helpful and hope you can kindly issue the rating on the top with the stars.

Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,014
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified
Jen Marie, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Hi..
Can you assist me on i130 filing process, like reviewing the forms and filing at lockbox
What will be your fee for this.

To discuss your case more in detail for this, I would have to send you an offer to exchange contact information. It's the only way we can on the website. I will send and you can accept if you choose.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Hi just checking if you received my last message. :)

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago

Sorry for the delayed response. I was out of town with limited internet. Hence could not check emails. Please note my email below. *************

I sent you mine in the private box.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,014
7,014 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My brother is on EAD through Assylum card processing. He has
My brother is on EAD through Assylum Green card processing. He has got the EAD 7 months back. He will be getting married in Dec'2018 in India. How can I add my wife to my green card application, so sh… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
7,014 satisfied customers
I am a card holder. Currently, i travelled out of US to my
I am a green card holder. Currently, i travelled out of US to my origin country.I married my long time girl friend in my native country. I wish to file I130 for my wife and help her to come to US. 1. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
FOR GUILLERMO Question is if only my employer can file cross
FOR GUILLERMO Question is if only my employer can file cross chargeability/ I824 or any other attorney can also do for me?Murthy law attorney told since my wife is Tanzania citizen ( but born in India… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
FOR GUILLERMO One of my friend got married in India in the
FOR GUILLERMO Hi One of my friend got married in India in the year 2009 with a US Citizen girl. He entered in USA in July 2012 and he got permanent residency in USA. They lived together in USA for cou… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have GC through my Employer and I have applied I824 for my
Hi I have GC through my Employer and I have applied I824 for my Wife recently and I have got receipt number for it. Now I want to apply I130 for my child. Both my wife and child (4 month old) are abro… read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
102 satisfied customers
I am a amercan citizen marrying a british citizen in Canada.
I am a amercan citizen marrying a british citizen in Canada. is it ok to file for I 130 with the marriage certificate from canada ?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
FOR JENNIFER I485/I130 AOS, concurrent filing question 1.
FOR JENNIFER I485/I130 AOS, concurrent filing question 1. Can you send me a checklist of all documents i need to submit while applying for I131/I485 (concurrent filing). This is for GC thru spouse. 2.… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
7,014 satisfied customers
Hi I am on GC I have filed I130 which got approved for
Hi I am on GC I have filed I130 which got approved for my wife and her pd is 4/6/2011. She has b1/b2 visa which she got before marriage. After marriage she did visited me one time(she has visited usa … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
***[email protected] / termporary password XXXXX d5ma90xj
***[email protected] / termporary password XXXXX d5ma90xj *** As follow-up to my previous question: Person came to USA on legal visa from Bolivia - Visa B-1 & B-2 - She has been here 10 years after 1 y… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am an Indian National currently in USA on H1B . I came to
I am an Indian National currently in USA on H1B . I came to US last year in July. My Fiancee is a GC Holder through family visa in USA and she came to USA last year in September.So she stilll has 4 mo… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
thanks a zillion for your last responce!!..you were straight
thanks a zillion for your last responce!!..you were straight wit no bull [email protected]!! i have the form i130,i1485, ead and application to travel with the biodata form.. i definitely can read and im not lazy … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
HI! I came here with a visa f1, I went to school for 3 years then i couldn keep going. I d
HI! I came here with a visa f1, I went to school for 3 years then i couldn keep going. I dont have a bachellor or associate yet. I have a baby right now. It wa so hard to go back to school. Im out of … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
when does a spouse need the following information (I am a
when does a spouse need the following information? (I am a LPR) Spouse's Last Name: Spouse's First Name: Spouse's Middle Name: Date of Birth: City of Birth: Country of Birth: Immigration Status: Spous… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi, My application for my husbands I129f(k3) and I130(cr1)
Hi, My application for my husband's I129f(k3) and I130(cr1) both were approved the same day. Now the I129f has been sent to US embassy in Dhaka and he got packet 3 from the embassy with instructions o… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I just got my citizenship and my wife is in the states on Business
I just got my citizenship and my wife is in the states on Business Visa B1, can I apply for her I-130 and I-485 or does she have to go home for the consular processing.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
If an exhange student from Norway is going to high school in
If an exhange student from Norway is going to high school in America and marries a naturally born citizen, what potential if any, does the student now have to permanantly remain in the US -- or even b… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Hi I am actually looking for a better advice rather then
Hi I am actually looking for a better advice rather then answer to a question. I came to USA in Dec 2007 on H1B Visa. I am working in Michigan on a IT Project. Meanwhile I came to know a girl in Calif… read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers
i got married to a US citizen and i would like to return ...
i got married to a US citizen and i would like to return home, my spouse is currently filing for me. Would it be ok for me to go home and continue filing from my country.I got married while i was stil… read more
EMJ1219
EMJ1219
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x