Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have a question on US Non-immigrant DS-160 form. A new…

I have a question...

I have a question on US Non-immigrant DS-160 form

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

Yes, a new petition with consular notification has been approved

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

In DS-160 there is a question on previous overstay:“Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?"
In my previous visit, I stayed for 21 days after denial of visa extension. However, when I contacted US Customs and Border protection, they told I have 30 days to depart. Should I answer this as "No" based
on CBP email or should I answer Yes? If yes, how should I explain?

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/9/2018
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,363
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

In what status were you before you overstayed the denial? In other words, what status were you in? What status did you request? And do you have written confirmation that you had 30 days to depart? Was this information provided in your denial notice as well?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi James, I was in H1B status and now currently I am requesting for the same status. The written confirmation is in form of email from CBP Info Center. The USCIS denial notice stated : " leave US immediately". Since there was no end date/ day mentioned, I contacted CBP via email.

OK, and when had your I-94 expired?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I-94 expired in March 2016, employer filed an extension before that and the extension got denied in May 2016 and I left 21 days after the date of denial

Sorry for the long delay. I was in transit. Apologies for any inconvenience. Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: Technically, if you are in the US past the expiration date of your I-94, then you are out of status. That is true even if you filed the extension before the expiration of your I-94. But in that case, you are not accruing unlawful presence until you have received the denial.

In this case, unfortunately, the answer is still yes. You were still in a period of stay authorized by the attorney general while you were awaiting the processing of the H1B, but you wee out of status. And on the day you received the denial, you were accruing unlawful presence. Yes, an officer said it was ok to stay up to 30 days. But that does not mean there was not an immigration violation and I would not depend on that to avoid answering YES, and then have to explain it all or try to fix it later. I think the best way to go about it is to be up front and provide all of the explanation and documentation, so that they know exactly what happened and why you overstayed. Don't worry—you will have an opportunity to explain everything, and the officer will see it and have a record of this information as well.

Although I know that is probably not what you wanted to hear, I hope that answers your questions.

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please take the time to click on 4 or 5 stars (★★★★) on your computer screen. This is the only way I get credit for doing my job. Please do not rate the outcome, which I have no control over. I am just here as a messenger of information.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,363
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified
Expert James and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,363
13,363 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I want to ask a question regarding my spouse's DS-160 for H4
I want to ask a question regarding my spouse's DS-160 for H4 stamping.March 2016 - She had H4 status. April 2016 - Applied for H1B visa(New H1)(4/1/2016) April 2017 - H1B Approved (4/12/2017) Decided … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
419 satisfied customers
We filed h1- and h4 extension in september. in Dec we filed
we filed h1-b and h4 extension in september. in Dec we filed amendment for only me while our previous petitions were pending. our extensions got denied on Feb 15. as I had amendment petition pending w… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My wife and daughter are Philippine citizens. Can they get a
My wife and daughter are Philippine citizens. Can they get a tourist visa while their spousal visas are being processed?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I live in Winfield, and I married a Filipina woman
Hi,,, I live in Winfield, and I married a Filipina woman 05/18/2015. When I arrived home I started the procees to secure a K3 Visa. I filled out a 130 Form and paid the fee. I then filled out the 129F… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am an Indian National that came to the US in 2008.
Hello, I am an Indian National that came to the US in 2008. My employer forgot to file a change of status petition from F1 (OPT ending October 2013) to H1-B thus leading me being out of status for 18 … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding form DS260: "Have you ever been
I have a question regarding form DS260: "Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa? " My pa… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was in L1 status until 2/7/2014 and my I-94 is valid till
I was in L1 status until 2/7/2014 and my I-94 is valid till May 2014. But i overstayed 7 days in U.S due to medical reasons for my daughter. I have a H1 approval notice and need to stamp. What should … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hi, I was on a H1B visa working for employer A until Nov
Hi, I was on a H1B visa working for employer 'A' until Nov 13'2013 which is when my amended petition got denied by USCIS stating that the position offered does not qualify as a specialty occupation . … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,363 satisfied customers
Current situation:I am currently in US with an H1B approved
Current situation: I am currently in US with an H1B approved as Consular notification instead of change of status due to which I have not got my H1B I94. My spouse' H4B got approved as Change of Statu… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Good Morning Mam. My question is i entered USA on H1b in 2008
Good Morning Mam. My question is i entered USA on H1b in 2008 Dec and in 2011 November my employer applied for extension just one month b4 the I-94 which expired on Dec'31-2011. In Mar 2012 my H1b was… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hello Judith, Thank you for your previous help with my
Hello Judith, Thank you for your previous help with my case! Our I-129F K1 visa has been approved and the approval notice has been forwarded to the State Dept. and the U.S. Consulate in China. My fian… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Long story short: My wifes L2 extension was denied and we
Long story short: My wife's L2 extension was denied and we applied L2 to H4 COS nunc pro tunc and it was approved (not back dated) with the same I 94 #. She is going to for first time VISA Interview a… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,363 satisfied customers
Hi Judith , I worked with you in the past . have few questions
Hi Judith , I worked with you in the past . have few questions on the earlier case. long story short Blanket L1 : Initial validity : APril 2007 - APril 2010 When I landed in the Us on Jan 2010 - I was… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Thanks for your excellent, thorough and timely reply to my
Thanks for your excellent, thorough and timely reply to my initial inquiries. I followed your advice by going to the Non-Immigration Visa Internet site of the U.S. Embassy in Vietnam and reading its g… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have Visitor Visa and had over stayed my previous Visit by
I have Visitor Visa and had over stayed my previous Visit by about 5 months. I was given 6 months. Applied for extension which was denied, then a motion, which was denied. So I left when that final de… read more
usaimmigrationinfo
usaimmigrationinfo
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
413 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a citizen of Vietnam and permanent resident of Canada
Hi, I am a citizen of Vietnam and permanent resident of Canada currently (physically) residing in the USA. My H1 application was denied on Feb 13, with stated reason that the position I was applying f… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I need to know what are the requirements for a Ghanaian ...
I need to know what are the requirements for a Ghanaian resident to come to the US, North Carolina to visit for say 90 days or more… read more
Law Girl
Law Girl
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
451 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian and was working in CT under a TN visa. The ...
I am a Canadian and was working in CT under a TN visa. The visa expires in April. I relocated and started a new job in CA in Dec., unaware that I needed to file for a new TN visa. I was just now looki… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x