Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I need assistance with obtaining documents which will show…

I need assistance with...

I need assistance with obtaining documents which will show that I am a US Citizen. I'm requesting my passport and all the documents I sent still aren't sufficient. I was adopted and was never legally done however my mother did sign letter stating she was my mother and how I came into her life. I sent letter stating that both my parents were members of the church we attended at the time and also went to the church school from at 4th to 6th grade.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I also was the person who sponsored my daughters husband to the US which I have his Alien Card but not the actual documents. All people that can help are all deceased. My date of birth is March 7,1954{ New York) sorry I should have waited for your response before given you additional information, I've just been going through this on and off for years.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No I haven't

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That the jobs I've held I had back ground checks as I was told I had to be a citizen for the position held

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 26 minutes by:
3/8/2018
Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 574
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III
Verified

Hi. My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I would be happy to provide assistance. Please give me a few minutes to formulate a response. Also, please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you very much Mr Young I look forward to receiving your response..
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I will pend for your response first if I'm unable to need additional assistance at that time I will call. You see I submitted my passport as expedited and they time frame as lapse for my travel date and I've lost money although that shouldn't be a concern at this timeRespectfully
Michelle H Payne

First, I am puzzled. Do you have a US passport? Who says that a US passport isn’t sufficient to establish citizenship? Usually, a passport is one of the principal ways of establishing citizenship.

The easiest way to demonstrate citizenship is by providing a copy of your birth certificate. Have you tried to get one?

Here are a few sites that show you how to obtain one:

https://www.vitalchek.com/birth-certificates/new-york/ny-state-vital-records (New York State)

https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/w2w/new_york_city.htm (New York City)

If for some reason, you cannot obtain a copy of your birth certificate, there are secondary documents that cane used to establish citizenship. I have listed them below and, for ease of reference, I am quoting from this link: https://www.thoughtco.com/proof-of-u-s-citizenship-3321592

Early Public Records

Persons born in the United States but unable to present primary evidence of U.S. citizenship may submit a combination of early public records as evidence of your U.S. citizenship.

Early public records must be submitted with a Letter of No Record. Early public records should show name, date of birth, place of birth, and preferably be created within the first five years of the person’s life. Examples of early public records are:

  • Baptismal certificate
  • Hospital birth certificate
  • Census record
  • Early school record
  • Family Bible record
  • Doctor's record of post-natal care

Early Public Records are not acceptable when presented alone.

Delayed Birth Certificate

Persons born in the United States but unable to present primary evidence of U.S. citizenship because their U.S. Birth Certificate was not filed within the first year after their birth may submit a Delayed U.S. Birth Certificate. A Delayed U.S. Birth Certificate filed more than one year after your birth may be acceptable if:

  • It lists the documentation used to create it (preferably early public records, and
  • It is signed by the birth attendant or lists an affidavit signed by the parents.

If the Delayed U.S. Birth Certificate does not include these items, it should be submitted together with Early Public Records.

Letter of No Record

Persons born in the United States but unable to present primary evidence of U.S. citizenship because they do not have a previous U.S. passport or a certified U.S. birth certificate of any kind must present a state-issued Letter of No Record showing:

  • Name,
  • Date of birth,
  • The years for which a birth record was searched, and
  • Acknowledgment that no birth certificate was found on file.

A Letter of No Record must be submitted together with Early Public Records.

Form DS-10: Birth Affidavit

Persons born in the United States but unable to present primary evidence of U.S. citizenship, you may submit Form DS-10: Birth Affidavit as evidence of your U.S. citizenship. The birth affidavit:

  • Must be notarized,
  • Must be submitted in person,
  • Must be submitted together with early public records,
  • Must be completed by an affiant who has personal knowledge of birth in the U.S.,
  • Must state briefly how the affiant's knowledge was acquired, and
  • Should be completed by an older blood relative.

NOTE: If no older blood relative is available, it may be completed by the attending physician or any other person who has personal knowledge of the person's birth.
I hope this helps. Please go ahead and rate me. If you have any follow-up or clarification questions, please ask! There is no additional fee. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service (hopefully Excellent/5 stars!) at the top of the screen. Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating! A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today.

Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 574
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III
Verified
Edward Young and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you I was trying to get a passport and the documents which you listed my adopted mother signed and notarized with explaining how you came to have me. . Yes I did submit to them the search letter from New York, however they are stating they only have a copy either they lost it or the post office branch where I went lost the original one had given. So I need to obtain another letter of no Record and a copy of Census report.
I would like to know if I can provide documentation that I was the one who married my children father and later he filed the necessary documents to stay in the United States would that also be valid to us,?
I thank you if I'm unable to obtain the documents within 30days, would you be able to assist me in getting then expedited ?RespectfullyMichelle Payne
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Edward Young Your Own Question
Edward Young
Edward Young
Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 574
574 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III

Edward Young is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am a natural born US citizen. My daughter is also. She has
Hi. I am a natural born US citizen. My daughter is also. She has a daughter, now 22 yrs old, who was born in Canada, and is now 22 yrs. old. Her name is Aurora. Aurora's father is also a natural born … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,485 satisfied customers
I am a US born citizen who adopted 2 children while living
I am a US born citizen who adopted 2 children while living in Canada. They were born in Canada. One is 14 and the other is 16. I have had the children since infancy. I moved back to the US suddenly af… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am a student on the F-1 status and currently got married.
Good Afternoon, I am a student on the F-1 status and currently got married. I will be getting my green card by the adjustment of status. I know that one of the required documents is a prove that taxes… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I just get married and start to apply card. I came here with
hi, My name is Iris. I just get married and start to apply for green card. I came here with F-1 visa and completed my Ph.D degree. But for the limitation of STEM opt, I failed to extend the F1 opt in … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
What do you need to get a green card? my friend has a daughter
What do you need to get a green card? my friend has a daughter who has her U.S. citizenship. She wants her mom (my friend) to have her green card. She lives in Connecticut. She has her TPS. She works.… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
my daughter-in-law was adopted, from Russia, at the age of 12 and brought to the US. She w
my daughter-in-law was adopted, from Russia, at the age of 12 and brought to the US. She was not provided a US birth certificate. What does she need to do in order to get a US birth certificate or obt… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,485 satisfied customers
My husband has been in the U.S. for a little over 10 years
My husband has been in the U.S. for a little over 10 years and has let his Visa expire but his passport is still valid until August of this year. Can he go to the Consulate and renew it without being … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
FOR JENNIFER I485/I130 AOS, concurrent filing question 1.
FOR JENNIFER I485/I130 AOS, concurrent filing question 1. Can you send me a checklist of all documents i need to submit while applying for I131/I485 (concurrent filing). This is for GC thru spouse. 2.… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
mY MOTHER HAS BEEN LIVING IN THE USA ILLEGALLY , I AM A US
mY MOTHER HAS BEEN LIVING IN THE USA ILLEGALLY , I AM A US CITIZEN AND WOULD LIKE TO SPONSOR MY MOTHER IS IT POSSIBLE?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi my name is ***** ***** my wife is from the Philippines and
Hi my name is ***** ***** my wife is from the Philippines and I forgot to file form 751 got letter on july 2012 as of 6/24/11 her rights were terminated would like to know what is the way to go . her … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
What documents are acceptable as proof of physical presence
What documents are acceptable as proof of physical presence for a US Citizen father and an alien mother for reporting birth abroad. i checked with the consulate but their answer was school records or … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hello, Im married to a US citizen, its my first Green Card
Hello, I'm married to a US citizen, its my first Green Card application, currently on a 0-1 til Jan 31. Could someone please let me know if the doc list below seems complete? Also, are filing fees $10… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
i was adopted when i was 13 i am now 36 i used to have a passport
i was adopted when i was 13 i am now 36 i used to have a passport from mexico as a kid then i was given a permenent resident alien card which had an experation date when i was around 24 i had the perm… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have also been denied a passport due to a delayed birth certificate
I have also been denied a passport due to a delayed birth certificate from the state of Texas, even though I served in the Navy Reserves for 8 years, could my husband of eleven years and daughter 9 ye… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian citizen born in Canada, and would like to live
I am a Canadian citizen born in Canada, and would like to live and operate my own business in the US. My father(deceased) was born in the US (have copy of his birth cert) as well as his mother (deceas… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
i have an adoptive parent deceased now that was born and raised
i have an adoptive parent deceased now that was born and raised in the states and a biological sister and brother living in florida. I want to become an american citizen and have all the information t… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
I have been in this country for 37yrs and was adopted here
I have been in this country for 37yrs and was adopted here at the age of 2, BUT was born in the UK and still possess a British birth certificate, and I have always been told I am a British Citizen and… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Good day! I would just like to ask if our petitioners ...
Good day! I would just like to ask if our petitioners were dead already, will there be any chance for us to still avail of our immigrant visa petition specially now that we have received a letter from… read more
EMJ1219
EMJ1219
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x