Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a senior manager in US on H1B from last 4 years

Customer Question
(2014-2018). I was manager in...
I am a senior manager in US on H1B from last 4 years (2014-2018). I was manager in the same company in India (2011-2013) before coming to USA in 2014. I want my company to file Green Card under EB1-C. I was going through the eligibility and i think i am elgible except for one which i want to clarify here. The requirement for EB1-C says that one should be manager in his own country for 1 year in recent 3 years at the time of filing of Green Card application. I just want to confirm it is “recent 3 years at filing time” or it is 3 years before I landed in USA. Please clarify and let me know if i satisfy this condition for EB1-C ?
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
3/8/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Edward Young,
 replied 4 months ago
Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 512
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III
Verified

Hi. My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I would be happy to provide assistance. Please give me a few minutes to formulate a response. Also, please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Edward Young,
 replied 4 months ago

The requirement for the EB-1(C) is that the applicant must have been a manager in his own country for one year in the 3 years prior to filing,

I hope this helps. Please go ahead and rate me. If you have any follow-up or clarification questions, please ask! There is no additional fee. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service (hopefully Excellent/5 stars!) at the top of the screen. Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating! A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Pls can you tell me if i am eligible or not for EB1 C for this condition based on my data provided earlier. I am not asking to evaluate my case just asking whether i satisfy this particular condition or not. Thanks
Immigration Lawyer: Edward Young,
 replied 4 months ago

No, you do not meet the requirement since you have not been a manager in your country for a year in the preceding 3 years.

Please go ahead and rate me. I get no credit for my work for you unless you do.

If you have any follow-up or clarification questions, please ask! There is no additional fee.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi,I found below information on internet while searching on google. As per below i am eligible under point no. 2. Please can you confirm if your information is correct and below one is incorrect?ThanksEligibility Requirements
For an EB-1C visa, a U.S. employer must demonstrate that:1 If the EB-1C candidate has been employed outside the U.S., she/he has worked for at least one of the three years as an executive or manager for the employer, its parent company, subsidiary, or affiliate.
2 If the EB-1C candidate is already working in the U.S., she/he was employed outside the U.S. and has worked for at least one of the three years before transferring to the U.S. as an executive or manager for the employer, its parent company, subsidiary, or affiliate.
3 The prospective U.S. employer is the same subsidiary or affiliate of the firm or corporation that employed the candidate abroad.
4 The prospective U.S. employer has been doing business for at least one year.
5 The candidate is to be employed in the U.S. in an executive or manager.
Immigration Lawyer: Edward Young,
 replied 4 months ago

This quote is from the following USCIS webpage under the row for Multinational manager or executive:

https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/permanent-workers/employment-based-immigration-first-preference-eb-1

You must have been employed outside the United States in the 3 years preceding the petition for at least 1 year by a firm or corporation and you must be seeking to enter the United States to continue service to that firm or organization. Your employment must have been outside the United States in a managerial or executive capacity and with the same employer, an affiliate, or a subsidiary of the employer. [Emphasis added.]

This is what the government website says. What website are you quoting?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I found this here
https://www.alcornlaw.us/eb-1c-green-card-multinational-managers-executives/?gclid=CjwKCAiA24PVBRBvEiwAyBxf-a8MdeT5sJ7bCmDw9o9dgjgNCrbR5aCL2pFZHyhC-RPKceLaxw7wmxoCS_kQAvD_BwE
Immigration Lawyer: Edward Young,
 replied 4 months ago

I found the same language on another website as well but I cannot yet find it in a USCIS website. Please give me some time to research this further.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Okay sure. Thanks
Immigration Lawyer: Edward Young,
 replied 4 months ago

I have found nothing on USCIS websites that support what the author of the blog says about being able to work outside the US as an executive or manager for the employer, its parent company, subsidiary, or affiliate for at least one of the three years before entering the US as an executive manager. The language says that you must have been an executive manager for a least one of the three years in the 3 years preceding the petition.

I even asked the person who wrote the blog that you read and no one has responded yet.

I will continue to look for support for what happens if the applicant worked outside the US as an executive manager for at least a year but wants to apply for the EB-1(C) more than 3 years after transferring to the US company.

In the meantime, please go ahead and rate me. I get no credit for my work for you until you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Edward Young Your Own Question
Edward Young
Edward Young
Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 512
512 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III

Edward Young is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am an Indian on H1B and living in US from last 3 years. I
Hi,I am an Indian on H1B and living in US from last 3 years. I am working for an indian IT company and they have their subsidiary in US. My designation is Project Manager and my work location is clien… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,287 satisfied customers
My employer is filing Card under EB-2 category though i am
My employer is filing Green Card under EB-2 category though i am eligible for EB-1. My employer is saying that later on they will change it to EB-1. Is this advisable to upgrade later or it is too ris… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I work for an Indian based IT company for last 10 years and
Hi, I work for an Indian based IT company for last 10 years and i have an overall experience of 14 Years. I came to USA on H1B in 2012 as Business System Analyst. My role amendment was filed and appro… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,287 satisfied customers
I have 14+ years of IT development & managerial experience
I have 14+ years of IT development & managerial experience at offshore (India) & USA from my L1 Company (A) and currently working on H1B with Company B.Now I got an offer from Company C for a manageri… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I had a change of job type in the US. I was working as an
Hi, I had a change of job type in the US. I was working as an Relationship Manager (Sales person) with my previous IT company. My role included growing business for my employer and make relationships … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am an Indian. In India I used to work company called "C
I am an Indian. In India I used to work for a company called "C Company". They sponsored H1B VISA for me and I came to US on September 1st, 2011. In 2013 Jan, "C Company" applied for my green card in … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
, My H1b has expired and after 6 years of US stay I left
Hi, My H1b has expired and after 6 years of US stay I left to India in 2014 January. Can my company in India apply for PERM (my green card) while I am in India without H1B Visa? Or should someone has … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello lawyer, If i get my H1B 3 years extension with my
Hello lawyer, If i get my H1B 3 years extension with my I140 , is it possible to go to another country in a year and come back , or would there be any problem for H1B and I140 when i return back to fi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
For Judith: My Company has approved my GC Process however
For Judith: My Company has approved my GC Process however they have indicated that they may not be able to justify an EB1C fitment. I would like your help to provide enough justification to fit into E… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Background: Currently I am working for Company A in H1B (valid
Background: Currently I am working for Company A in H1B (valid till June 2016) and it is going to file my Green card in EB1C (Multinational Manager) category shortly, but I got a job offer from Compan… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hi, I am currently working in US on L1-A visa as a Project
Hi, I am currently working in US on L1-A visa as a Project Manager. • I have been employed with my current company since last 10+ years and have overall 16+ years of experience in Information Technolo… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello lawyer, in a situation, where a non - immgrant is
Hello lawyer, in a situation, where a non - immgrant is in US on a I140 extention, his approval is in April 2015. his green card wasfied in EB3 and the company is tying to file it again under Eb2 or E… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Scenario: I came to US on Sept 14, 2011 on H1B visa with
Scenario: I came to US on Sept 14, 2011 on H1B visa with company A and I was working in India and UK for company A as Senior Project Manager managing the entire team in my group (30+ resources) from J… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
am on h1b for last 3 years in USA, I have around 13 years of
am on h1b for last 3 years in USA, I have around 13 years of experience and am MBA graduate, worked in UK, Barbodos , worked as Techonology Manager in India and as engagement manager in USA, but for l… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Dear Sir, I came to US after working for a multinational
Dear Sir, I came to US after working for a multinational company (Say X) in India as a manager for 2.5 years. Now I am getting a good offer from company (Say Y) to join them as a manager but employer … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,287 satisfied customers
My H1B maxed out in August 2013 (6 years). I got converted
My H1B maxed out in August 2013 (6 years). I got converted to L1A which gave me an additional year till August 2014 (Got the approval notice only 2 days ago). My employer is now asking me to file for … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am with the company A since which I joined in Jan 2004 in
I am with the company A since which I joined in Jan 2004 in India. From Jan 2004 to Sept 2005, I was in offshore in India in a NON-Managerial position. I came to US on L1B in Sept 2005. Since then I a… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am currently on L1 and moving to another company on H1. I
I am currently on L1 and moving to another company on H1. I am currently working on a managerial capacity inside US on L1 and moving to a similar role in the new company. I have experience in a simila… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x