Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My parents have card. what are the requirements to maintain…

Hi, my parents have green...
Hi, my parents have green card. what are the requirements to maintain green card?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/7/2018
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,961
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello and welcome back. Please remember to use FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box so that no one else grabs the question and I can become your personal immigration consultant.

You mean how much time are they supposed to spend in the U.S. to maintain the status?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
ok. Will put your name in future.yes. 1. how much time they MUST stay in US? and 2. how much time can they be outside US (without re-entry permit)?

Ok. No problem. Anyone that is a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) and is outside of the U.S. for 180 days or more within any 12 month period (not necessarily calendar year) creates a rebuttable presumption of abandonment of residency. That presumption can be rebutted by evidence to the contrary such as filing U.S. taxes, maintaining a home in the U.S. and paying that mortgage or rent, maintaining a U.S. drivers license, U.S. bank accounts with significant movement, etc.

Someone that has been outside of the U.S. for more than 1 year without first having an approved re-entry permit has abandoned their residency and only in very few exceptions (such as serious illness) can they get it back.

Here is an official link:

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/maintaining-permanent-residence

So basically, they need to spend more time in the U.S. than outside of the U.S. If that will not be possible, at least at the beginning, they can apply for a Re-Entry Permit on form I-131. This will allow them to be outside of the U.S. for up to 2 years. They can use it for multiple trips. If they need more time,they come back before the 2 years ends and then they can apply for one more Re-Entry Permit for 2 more years. If they still need more time, they can apply again, but after 4 years, they get harder and harder to get and often only grant them for one year at a time. At some point they will need to start living in the U.S. and spending more than 180 days per 12 months inside. Here is a link to the I-131:

https://www.uscis.gov/i-131

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,961
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
They are coming back within 6 months since their last visit. But as soon as they visit they are planning to travel to Canada for a couple of months. Is this ok?

Playing with fire. Remember, they are supposed to spending more time in the U.S. than outside of the U.S.

Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
They plan to come back from Canada after a couple of months and stay in US. Then apply for I-131 and once approved they will travel back to India. Is this still risky? Thanks.

It is still a little risky, but it may work out.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok, does the 6 months or more stay in US have to be consecutive for immigration or it can be at different points in the year?
Does immigration check whether a person is spending more than 6 months in a particular calendar year or a year from when they enter US? If so, will it suffice if my parents comeback and complete their 6 months total in US.

No trips longer than 180 days and no multiple trips within ANY 12 month period that add up to more than 180 days.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Previously you mentioned it is still risky - why is it risky in this situation? could you please clarify?

Because they are spending too much time outside of the U.S. It is called RESIDENCY for a reason, and that is because they are supposed to be RESIDING in the U.S. to maintain it.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
That makes sense. Does the reason for travel have any impact? If so, they are going to assist my sister during her delivery.They first first came to US on March 16th, 2017 and left US on September 30, 2017. They came back now on March 16th, 2018. They were planning to visit canada on 23rd march and stay for 2-3 months. So this trip would violate the 'no multiple trips within ANY 12 month period that add up to more than 180 days' policy (you stated earlier) if we consider the SEP 2017 - SEP 2018 12-month time frame. I did not see this 'ANY 12 MONTH' period policy listed on the USCIS site here under 'Abandoning Permanent Resident Status' section - https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/maintaining-permanent-residenceWould you advise against this trip based on your experience? How likely are they to deny entry when they come back from Canada?

Yes, it would violate that multiple trip provision. They won't be denied entry coming back to the U.S. after 2 or 3 months in Canada, but they will be given a warning. They will need to start spending more time in the U.S. than outside of the U.S. or get a Re-Entry Permit to allow the opposite. Good luck.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok got it, thank you!
One final question - If they get the I-131 approved and live outside the US for longer times, will it affect any petitions they filed for others (as long as they maintain the I-131 and get it renwed)?

My friend, I don't mind answering a few follow-up questions, but all within limits. When I hear "One last question", that always depends on what my answer is. However, I'll answer this last one for you. With an I-131 Re-Entry approved, they won't abandon their Residency status being outside for too long, but having a Re-Entry Permit does NOT prevent issues with maintaining continuity of Residency for Naturalization purposes meaning they are still supposed to come back to the U.S. for at least 1 day every they days even though they may have a Re-Entry Permit and living outside of the U.S. too often could cause issues for anyone that they apply for because they will have to convince a visa officer that they plan to reside in the U.S., not just apply for a relative to come in regards ***** ***** UNITY when they will actually not be unified at all since the relatives will live in the U.S. while your parents will live outside. That's not the point of the family-based petitions. Anyway, thank you for stating it would be the last question!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks.

My pleasure.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,961
111,961 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

111,961 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I'm filling out the app for naturalization. USCIS form
I'm filling out the app for naturalization. USCIS form N-400 . Part 12 #33 ask if I have ever been removed excluded or deported from the US. In 2014 I was turned away. they said I was abusing my touri… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I'm a naturalized US citizen seeking to petition for two
I'm a naturalized US citizen seeking to petition for two unmarried sons ages 33,and 25 who are currently on DACA. They both entered US on J2 visas at ages 10,2 1/2 in 1995. Both of their I94's have D/… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I would like to consult with an immigration lawyer about
I would like to consult with an immigration lawyer about giving up my green card and the likelihood of paying taxes on exit … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Can my citizen naturalized husband lose his citizenship
Can my citizen naturalized husband lose his citizenship after vomit bigamia? We are still married, and he married the person he cheated on me my whole marriage , I didn't apply for green card bc I was… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,351 satisfied customers
I live in NJ and plan to apply for naturalization. The Form
Second opinion] I live in NJ and plan to apply for naturalization. The Form N-400 asks disclosure of any detention or court appearance. I want guidance if to mention municipal garbage infractions. Tha… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My parents got naturalized as citizens in February 1986
My parents got naturalized as citizens in February 1986 before I was 18. They did not take me at the time. We came here legally and I have an expired green card. Can I claim naturalization through my … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,961 satisfied customers
I have an issue. For naturalization. I went for an interview
i went for an interview yesterday and was ask if i have a child back home and i said yes but i did not put that child in my application… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,969 satisfied customers
I have a questions around naturalization for my wife and
I hi have a questions around naturalization for my wife and potential future divorce. Can someone help me? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
For someone who wants to apply for Naturalization, but he
For Guillermo,Hello sir. For someone who wants to apply for Naturalization, but he lost his green card. Is that going to be a problem for him and if so what do you recommend he do? Can he apply withou… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,961 satisfied customers
Case # src1490020920 i have not get my wife green card as
case # ***** i have not get my wife green card as yet gut need to if some wrong … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,961 satisfied customers
My son need an application for green card. Not yet. My son
Good morning, JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: My son need an application for green card. JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: ye… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,961 satisfied customers
Wilton I have a question about H1B and green card. My
Second opinion] Hi,WiltonI have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is like this:My OPT supposed to end on 06/09 this year, but my company filed H1B and my case got selected in lottery. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We
For Guillermo: My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We were told that because we used my wife's maiden name (the one on her passport) on our I-485 application, they would have to do a… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,961 satisfied customers
My friend has a green card for more than 10 years in the
my friend has a green card for more than 10 years in the United States and she is 75 years old. is she eligible to be exempt from civil and English test if she applies citizenship?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,961 satisfied customers
I have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is
Hi,I have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is like this:My OPT supposed to end on 06/09 this year, but my company filed H1B and my case got selected in lottery. So OPT was extended to… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,969 satisfied customers
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between 1979 and 1988 but does not have an expiration date? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,961 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,969 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
101 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x