Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have a very simple question, can I re enter the States…

Good morning, my name...

Good morning, my name is***** and I have a very simple question, can I re enter the States with a disorderly conduct on my record? I am a permanent resident for 25 years and my little brother passed away yesterday and I have to go assist my mother

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

Yes I have my permanent green card for the past 24 years

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

I'm trying but last minute thing is hard

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Limited order of protection in effect till January 2019

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 13 minutes by:
3/7/2018
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 125,901
Experience: Immigration Law Expert
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Disorderly conduct is not a crime, it is a violation (like a parking ticket) and it is not a crime of moral turpitude. Crimes of moral turpitude keep you from getting your resident status renewed, but if you have permanent resident status and you have only a disorderly violation, that is NOT grounds to prevent you from reentering the US.

As long as you return to the US in under 12 months, you will be readmitted. If you stay out of the US longer than 12 months you can be deemed as having abandoned your permanent resident status.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
it should not be a problem correct? I'm staying only 10 days
Also the limited order of protection is always in my pocket and it does not mention anything about travel

Thank you for your reply.

No, it would NOT be a problem. If you are going for 10 days, you will be allowed to return as a permanent resident and the disorderly conduct will not prevent you from doing so.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you

Thank you for your reply.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 125,901
Experience: Immigration Law Expert
Verified
Law Educator, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 125,901
125,901 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Immigration Law Expert

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am in Utah, my Card expires 10/31/18 and I could not find
I am in Utah, my Green Card expires 10/31/18 and I could not find it here at home. I just found it again, but I am too late re: the six month start the process scenario before expiry. Can I pay for he… read more
Ben S.
Ben S.
Owner
Juris Doctor
105 satisfied customers
The Receipt for my replacement permanent resident card is
The Receipt for my replacement permanent resident card is about to expire and I am at risk of being terminated from my new job because the 90 days is imminent but USCIS has not sent my new card yet. W… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,298 satisfied customers
I'm currently on H1- visa with I-140 approved (May 2015 as
I'm currently on H1-B visa with I-140 approved (May 2015 as Priority Date under EB-2) and my current I-94/Visa validity ends in May, 2019. I have been requested to spend an year in U.K starting June, … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,298 satisfied customers
A friend has asked me to field this question with you. I
Hi A friend has asked me to field this question with you. I will pay your fees of course He got married in Aug 2017 He got his temp GC in Feb 2018 but the card states he is a resident since Feb 2017 (… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am on H1- working. Completed 6th Year in oct 2017. Time
Hi, I am on H1-b working. Completed 6th Year in oct 2017.Time Line: 2017 - Dec - 05 - Employer D filed H1-b (Amendment + Extention) and USCIS has issued RFE which must be responded by March 11, 2018. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
514 satisfied customers
I would like to get married to my Brazilian girlfriend who
Hi James, I would like to get married to my Brazilian girlfriend who is here as an au pair. She is currently on a J1 visa and is subject to the 2 year home residency requirement. Obviously, we don't w… read more
Taylor
Taylor
Attorney
Juris Doctor
214 satisfied customers
I am currently working in company under L1A visa in USA
I am currently working in XXX company under L1A visa in USA since 2014. Two other employers YYY and ZZZ filed H1 for me in April 2017 and both of got picked up. Both H1 are under process. Now my curre… read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
102 satisfied customers
My h4 ead is expiring on thursday, 16 th feb. my i 765 is
My h4 ead is expiring on thursday, 16 th feb. my i 765 is pending with uscis since dec 13 … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
If I have been made subject to the 2-year home residency
If I have been made subject to the 2-year home residency requirement of a J-1 visa. At the time I was working for a public university in a country different from my country of Legal Permanent Residenc… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident alien and have pleaded guilty to
I am a permanent resident alien and have pleaded guilty to disorderly josling. Could I have be deported for this?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
My parents got their green cards in 2010, they came and spent
My parents got their green cards in 2010, they came and spent several months and decided to settle in California near me, then they went back to Egypt to do their final packing in January 2011. My mot… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
My wife of the past 19 years is a 63 y/o Japanese citizen with
My wife of the past 19 years is a 63 y/o Japanese citizen with a Permanent Resident (green) Card that will not expire till 2019. We are going through a joint divorce with no children involved. Once th… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I am 25 years old and was issued with a green card in March
I am 25 years old and was issued with a green card in March 2010. My parents were also issued with green cards at the same time. We have not been able to immigrate as yet because my grandmother took i… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Applying for citizenship. Was married to us citizen for 6 years,
Applying for citizenship. Was married to us citizen for 6 years, but had my green card for only 5 years, since waited for it for four years. If that's too confusing I can break out the dates. Also was… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,298 satisfied customers
Hello, My mother is a permanent resident in the USA. She
Hello, My mother is a permanent resident in the USA. She is elderly has returned frequently to her home country because of Doctors' appointments. She has the following travel history: Arrived in USA D… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,298 satisfied customers
I am a Resident Permanent, this card expires on july-2013.
I am a Resident Permanent, this card expires on july-2013. I am getting divorced now on may-21-2012. Am I in risk of not coming back home here in the USA again if I travel abroad, because of a minor d… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I was convicted for DUI in NJ on 2007. Now I have a simple
I was convicted for DUI in NJ on 2007. Now I have a simple assault charge 2 c:121(a1) . I have a green card expiring on Jan 2015. Will it have any implications on my citizenship if I apply for it now… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hi. I recently applied for citizenship and I think I submit
Hi. I recently applied for citizenship and I think I submitted the application 30 days too early. I was wondering when are my 5 years up. I got marry August 2002 and after submitting all my the form t… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x