Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question about a friend. Husband is in SFO wife in…

Customer Question
I have a question...

I have a question about a friend

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Husband is in SFO wife in India who visited him last month and now when she has to go back he says his company name changed so he needs to apply for change in i20.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

He hasn’t sent the i20 yet can she travel to USA on old F2 which is still valid

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
3/6/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,385
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: As long as the husband (F-1) is in valid F-1 status, then she is eligible to travel to the US on F-2 status. A change in the I-20 information does not invalidate his F-1 status, so there should be no issues for her.

I hope that answers your questions.

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please remember to click on 4 or 5 stars (★★★★) on your computer screen. This is important because this is how I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Do you have any additional questions?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Do you need more help?

Remember that the rating is not based on the outcome you wanted or desired, but instead, on my service to you. Negative ratings are reserved for Experts who are rude or unprofessional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,385
13,385 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I name is ravi. i am currently on F1- Opt extension and my
Hello there ,I name is ***** ***** i am currently on F1- Opt extension and my GirlFriend is on B2 visa. She is planning to come to usa in December . Can we can married in usa legally ? we are not plan… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Ely. No not yet. I have to apply for h1b visa where my
i have to apply for h1b visa where my employer will sponsor but i have to talk to lawyer for paper work and my wife need to apply for f2 to f1 conversion… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a question on travelling and reentry on F-2, i am on
hi i have a question on travelling and reentry on F-2 … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
My wife had H4 visa. Later she got a job offer and her
For Guillermo only,My wife had H4 visa.Later she got a job offer and her employer sponsored her change of status from H4 to H1B. But she hasn't travel to India yet, hence, she is yet to get her new st… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Judith, I am on H1- now which ends on Aug 18 2016. I have
Hi Judith,I am on H1- B now which ends on Aug 18 2016. I have submitted my I-539 application to change my status to F1 on June 14. My wife is in India right now and would like to join me here. Please … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am currently on f1 visa and on my cpt i got married last
hi i am currently on f1 visa and on my cpt i got married last year and my university issued an i20 for my spouse as well and he got his usa visa too as a dependent but after he got his visa he left me… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Sir as i said my wife will be student here and i want stay
Sir as i said my wife will be student here and i want stay here as her dependent.what are the processor and time frame to have f 1 visa for her and what will be my status after that?and can we leave t… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Judith, My L1 I94 is expires on 15-Jul-15. I have approved
Hi Judith, My L1 I94 is expires on 15-Jul-15. I have approved H4 (I797-A) from my spouse. The H4 I797-A has same I94 number as my current one but with valid dates from 01-Oct-15 to 30-Jun-18. My quest… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
FOR JUDITH: This is question about my wifes case. My Wifes
FOR JUDITH: This is question about my wife's case. My Wife's situation: • My wife was on H4 visa back in 2010 but switched to F1 visa in 2011 - her F1 visa is valid till Dec 2014. • She graduated from… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi I was working on TN and recently got laid off. the company
Hi I was working on TN and recently got laid off. the company i was working also applied for H1 and it was approved. But it did not activate the H1 as my TN was valid. Since I got laid off, I filled f… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Dear Attorney, My Sister and her spouse ( My brother in
Dear Attorney, My Sister and her spouse ( My brother in Law) both are planning to do MS from Santa Clara University, they are also taking their son ( 10+ Years old) along with them on F2 Visa. They ar… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I need help on filling I-134. So the financial guarantee I
I need help on filling I-134. So the financial guarantee I submitted to the university is partially my fathers savings our (I and my wife) savings. Do I need to do two I-134 (Father and Myself) ? My f… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Currently i am in US with L2 dependant visa. it valid until
Hi, currently i am in US with L2 dependant visa. it valid until oct 4th 2014.I want to apply H1B in 2013 and i want to stay until oct2013 to get H1B visa.my problem is here..my husband going back to i… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I came USA on H1 B with company A(It is India based
Hi, I came USA on H1 B with company A(It is India based company, having branch / office in USA as well) with my wife on H4 in march 2011. My Visa stamping with company A is valid till Dec 2013. My I-9… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello, I am currently working in the US on H1-B, and am
Hello, I am currently working in the US on H1-B, and am in the Seventh Year (3 Year extension till 2013 approved based on I-140 approval). My wife is currently on H1-B and her H1-B expires in Nov 2011… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
can i apply for a dependent visa to USA while the process of
can i apply for a dependent visa to USA while the process of family based green card to USA for me is running?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
hii i came to usa on 6th april on j1 visa and i want to change
hii i came to usa on 6th april on j1 visa and i want to change my status to f2 visa as my wife on f1 visa ,so any one can suggest me? plz and if it can done then how long it will get ? and to whom i s… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am Opt it will expire on March 09 I have chance for 17 months
I am Opt it will expire on March 09 I have chance for 17 months extension and my H1b is still pending, I am going to my country to get marry, will there be any problem due to my H1B pending.. my F1 is… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x