Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I’m an f1 visa student and my OPT is coming to an end is it…

Hi! I’m an f1...

Hi! I’m an f1 visa student and my OPT is coming to an end is it possible to work during my grace period?

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

My opt is still valid for another month and I employed. Currently no application but my company is looking to maybe sponsor me but can only file for h1b in April I would already be in my grace period at that time

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No I think that is it

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 51 minutes by:
1/20/2018
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,557
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified
Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question and to prepare a response.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job.
Keep in mind that my job is to provide you with information, whether the outcome is what you had hoped for or not. Only telling you what you to hear is not the purpose of this site and it doesn't do you any good. So if you are upset about the outcome but the quality of my customer service is good, please do not give me a negative rating. I am only a messenger. If you need more information, feel free to reply and let me know - I am here to help you.ANSWER: Unfortunately, no. You cannot work past the date for which you were authorized on your EAD. A grace period is meant to give you time to tie up your affairs and leave the US, or otherwise find another status. You cannot work past the date on your I-20 or EAD card, even if you are legally in the US/on a grace period.I’m really sorry to be the messenger of bad news, but remember that I am just the messenger. I don’t make the rules.I hope that answers your questions.▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please remember to click on 4 or 5 stars (★★★★) on your computer screen. This is important because this is how I get credit for doing my job.
A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.
If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.
And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.
Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank you for your prompt answer. That is what I thought. Is there an extension or status change that would allow me to stay and work while my company processes my h1-b petition? My EAD expires Feb 15th and the date to apply for h1-b is April 1st. Thank you
Please remember that I o ly get credit for doing my job when you give me a positive rating.Unfortunately, no. If you were in F1/OPT when you file for H1B, and the H1B is approved to start in October, you would get an H1B cap gap extension of OPT.
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,557
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified
Expert James and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Hi again James,I would like to know if it is possible for my company to file for H1B earlier than April? That way I would still be in OPT and eligible for the cap gap?Thanks

The reason it is called "CAP" gap is that it applies to cases where the H1B employee is waiting to start his "CAP" subject H1B job (i.e., starts in October). Applying earlier than April means you are not "CAP" subject, and therefore are not eligible for a "CAP" gap extension.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Got it. Just to make sure I am understanding this correctly, it is then still possible for the company to apply earlier I just would not be allowed to stay in the country and would potentially come back in October to start the job?

The only way a company can apply earlier than April 1 is if the petition is a cap exempt petition. Otherwise, the employer cannot file until April 1.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,557
13,557 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I'm Indian medical graduate. I came to US on J1 research
I'm Indian medical graduate. I came to US on J1 research scholar visa by cleveland clinic. Then I got an waiver for 2 year HRR and changed my status to F1 student by Kaplan Medical for USMLE prep exam… read more
rsa.esq
rsa.esq
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
73 satisfied customers
Judith, I got a question. I am currently in F1-OPT extension,
Hi Judith, I got a question. I am currently in F1-OPT extension, which will expire on July 2016. I plan to apply NIW now. I got an job offer and they propose for H1b application on April, 2016. As I k… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am in F1 visa. My study program
Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am in F1 visa. My study program is end on March 15th and my I-20 ends in August 2014. I will apply for H1b visa at the beginning of this April, can I use my grace perio… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Good Afternoon. I am hoping you have some suggestions after
Good Afternoon. I am hoping you have some suggestions after reading the dilemma my daughter finds herself in while the clock is running. Please read the description below. I went to school in New York… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,557 satisfied customers
Hi, Im an international student currently working on OPT.
Hi, I'm an international student currently working on OPT. My OPT period ends March 20 next year, and I'm not qualified for STEM extension. So if my employer sponsors my H1B, I can't work while I'm wa… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi, I have several questions regarding H1b status. Hope you
Hi, I have several questions regarding H1b status. Hope you can help answer: 1.) i graduate in Dec 2014 and am not eligible for OPT anymore. When is the latest for the company to start sponsoring H1B … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
The situation is : I am a French teacher with a J1 visa sponsored
The situation is : I am a French teacher with a J1 visa sponsored by the CODOFIL in Louisinana . My school is in need of a qualified Academic director specialized in the French curriculum with experie… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
FOR JUDITH in case H1B was rejected, is that possible to petition
FOR JUDITH in case H1B was rejected, is that possible to petition a COS from F1 to J1 ? (provided I found an employer with a structure supporting J1). That would be an alternative instead of continuin… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
FOR JUDITH I am on F-1 visa (no OPT. No CPT) for business
FOR JUDITH I am on F-1 visa (no OPT. No CPT) for business courses. Certificate graduation is planned end of this month of June. You advised me earlier than I will get a new I20 CAP-GAP once I fax or m… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am on OPT till July 30th and My H1B is approved and starts
I am on OPT till July 30th and My H1B is approved and starts from October 1st. My OPT period ends on July 30th 2012. My H1 cap-gap exists from July 30th to October 1st 2012. My H1 will start from Octo… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello there, Im an international student and Im in the
Hello there, I'm an international student and I'm in the US on an M1 visa. It's due to expire in September. I'm applying for a visa extension and OPT, which will be valid for 6 months, which means the… read more
Brian D. Lerner
Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
Bachelor's Degree
309 satisfied customers
I graduated on 8th May 2009 form Vanderbilt with an MBA in
I graduated on 8th May 2009 form Vanderbilt with an MBA in finance, and applied for my OPT on 18th May 2009, which expired on 17th May 2010. I was not able to find an employer who would sponsor my H1B… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, For how many days one can stay on student visa F1 in US
Hi, For how many days one can stay on student visa F1 in US after finishing the classes?In other way for many many days student status holds after finishing the classes?… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hello, Im a graduate student on a F-1 visa and my OPT
Hello, I'm a graduate student on a F-1 visa and my OPT ended yesterday (January 31,2010). Last week my boss at my (unpaid) internship mentioned the possibility of getting hired. I'm aware I have 60 da… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was/am an international student and graduated from an associated
I was/am an international student and graduated from an associated degree in nursing at the end of 2008. Right now I am working on my OPT which will be expired next month (Feb 2010). I planned of goin… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a F1 student and intend marrying a GC holder in the USA.
I am a F1 student and intend marrying a GC holder in the USA. He intends filing for me as soon as he gets his citizenship (which is in about 2.7 yrs). During that time I intend doing an OPT and depend… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
i went to college in the state under F-1 visa. Now i am working
i went to college in the state under F-1 visa. Now i am working under OPT. My opt will expire in may 30. 2009.I currently have a full time job in my study field.However I am not sure if they will spon… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
me and my wife are having tough time and divorcing soon, but
me and my wife are having tough time and divorcing soon, but we already applied for the i-485. and in our interview date, there was death in family so we cant made it. i am still waiting for the resch… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x