Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My mother visited US on visitor visa on may 13 we have

My mother visited US...

My mother visited US on visitor visa on may 13 we have applied for a visa extension untill jan 20 we just recieved a approval from uscis untill jan 17 but her flight is on jan 20 can she stay for next 3 days here beyond approved visa timeline

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

I am on h1 , we dont have any pending petitions

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes we have applied for visa extension for my mother and it is approved untill jan 17 but her flight is on jan 20

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No that is it

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/17/2018
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,490
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC
Verified

Good evening, I am an Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office, and I'll be answering your questions today. Keep in mind this is for informational purposes only and we do not have an attorney-client relationship. Please allow me just a few minutes to review your question, thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you pls suggest, , can she stay 3 days beyond her approved date
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am waiting can you pls let me know what is happening

It isn't recommended, she is supposed to depart by the end date her visa was approved for.

However this shouldn't cause her any significant problems in the future. Re-entry bars are only applied if someone has overstayed their visa by at least 6 months.

Just keep in mind that any overstay is something that USCIS can see, and may be something taken into consideration if your mother applies for a tourist visa or another type of visa in the future.

I hope that helps!

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more (5 stars are always appreciated). The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Did your receive my prior message? I can resend it to you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
She is in visitor visa right now
is 3 days allowed, I mean literally we just received the approval
It isn't recommended, she is supposed to depart by the end date her visa was approved for.However this shouldn't cause her any significant problems in the future. Re-entry bars are only applied if someone has overstayed their visa by at least 6 months. Just keep in mind that any overstay is something that USCIS can see, and may be something taken into consideration if your mother applies for a tourist visa or another type of visa in the future. I hope that helps!Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more (5 stars are always appreciated). The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Yes she won't have any trouble departng the US, and this should not cause her any problems in the future.

Just keep in mind, that yes, USCIS will be able to see that she overstayed for a few days.

However, re-entry bars to the US do not come into effect until someone has overstayed their visa by 6 months or more.

Visa approval is very subjective, and is at the discretion of an immigration officer, which is why I pointed out to you that yes, USCIS will be able to see the 3 day overstay.

Again though, this is very minor and should not cause her any problems in the future should she choose to re-apply for another visa.

I hope that helps clarify! Let me know if you still have any questions.

Please take a moment to leave a positive rating for me, 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,490
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC
Verified
Nisha Jones and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok thank you

You're welcome, no problem! If you have any more questions in the future and would like my help, please feel free to reach out to me here at JustAnswer by posting a new question, and adding "For Nisha" to the first part of your question. I'd be happy to help. Best of luck to you, take care!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Nisha Jones Your Own Question
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,490
3,490 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC

Nisha Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Judith Ludwic, I am currently in H4 and filed the change of
Hello Judith Ludwic, I am currently in H4 and filed the change of status to F1 on Jun 26 and I got receipt notice for the same. Currently I have completed one semester in H4 status but still, the Chan… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Dear Attorney, I came to United States of America on F1 visa
Dear Attorney, I came to United States of America on F1 visa status on Dec 23, 2013 and graduated with a my masters degree on Dec 12, 2015 from XXXX university. I applied for OPT with a starting date … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Spouse in US on H4 visa; application for extension pending.
My spouse in USA on H4 visa and her application for extension of stay has been in pending status for more than 7 months. I-94 expired on May 20th 2015. However my H1-B has been approved on March 12th … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi Judith / anyone, I have question regarding immigration
Hi Judith / anyone , I have another question regarding immigration . My employment is came to end on Feb 21 (last payroll date), though the employer agreed to not cancel the visa until - March 7th . I… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My 6 yrs on H1-B complete in Apr 2014. I have never travelled
My 6 yrs on H1-B complete in Apr 2014. I have never travelled outside US since I landed on my H1-B. My LC has not been filed yet but is in the process of being filed. I have a few q's regarding my ext… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, Thank you for helping me. Please find the case below
Hi, Thank you for helping me. Please find the case below and suggest if any actions need to be taken. I am on L1A and my company has applied for an extension, I am awaiting on the result for 2 months.… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am an indian national working currently on H1 visa. My first
I am an indian national working currently on H1 visa. My first H1 term is valid till 16th Jan 2014 and my employer got LCA approved today. He hasnt filed for the extension yet. I lost my today. With t… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I need some immediate urgent help. I very much appreciate your
I need some immediate urgent help. I very much appreciate your quick answer. My H1B expires on 10-29-13 (end of 6th year). My wife is also on H1B status and it is valid 1 more year (still in first 3 y… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am h1 B. I had my perm approved but I140 denied from my last
I am h1 B. I had my perm approved but I140 denied from my last employer, I changed my employer and now my I797 and I94 is valid till Apr 2015. But my 6 years limit is going to be end in jan 2014. My c… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
H1 visa is getting maxed out 6 years in Apr 2014 and received
H1 visa is getting maxed out 6 years in Apr 2014 and received extension until Apr 2016. In this scenario will I be able to stay until Apr 2016 or will I need to inform USCIS about the same. Will USCIS… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi - My moms I-94 will expire on 01/01/13. We filed for an
Hi - My mom's I-94 will expire on 01/01/13. We filed for an extension to stay and was received by USCIS on 11/14/12. Is it okay for her to wait for an approval, will that be considered overstaying if … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a situation, where I will need your esteemed advise
Hi, I have a situation, where I will need your esteemed advise 1) Currently I work for Company A on L1B Blanket VISA status here in the USA, which was valid until Jun 9th 2012. The VISA status and I-9… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Good Afternoon I am a citizen of the United States and my
Good Afternoon: I am a citizen of the United States and my mother (who is 92 yrs. old) is of Bahamian citizenship. She visits with me six months of the year (June-Dec). My sister who lives in the Baha… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi My H1-B, 6 year period is due to expire in July 2010.
Hi XXXXX 6 year period is due to expire in July 2010. I recently transferred out to a new employer, and the H1-B approval notice granted me a 3 year validity until 2012.My employer says there was no m… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am on H1 B whish is valid till jan 2011. is there anyway
I am on H1 B whish is valid till jan 2011. is there anyway I can change my visa status while here and so I can stay here until I get my priority date current. I have I 130 approved under F2 B with pri… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
- I am in US on a H1B visa. My H1B visa and current I-94 expire
- I am in US on a H1B visa. My H1B visa and current I-94 expire on Feb 5, 2009. Per my employer's lawyer, I need to apply for an extension before end of Jan 2009. - My wife is in US on a H4 dependant … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am on a H1b visa since Apr 2003 .My current H1b expired in
I am on a H1b visa since Apr 2003 .My current H1b expired in June 2008.My company filed for my H1b extension along with my wife's H4 extension in May 2008.I received a RFE on my H1 extension in Oct an… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, i have one I-94 expires on 1st October 2008 which approved
Hi, i have one I-94 expires on 1st October 2008 which approved on 31st August 2008 and another I-94 expires on 01st October 2011 which is approved on 28th August 2008, which I-94 will be valid. pelase… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x