Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

My mother visited US on visitor visa on may 13 we have

My mother visited US...

My mother visited US on visitor visa on may 13 we have applied for a visa extension untill jan 20 we just recieved a approval from uscis untill jan 17 but her flight is on jan 20 can she stay for next 3 days here beyond approved visa timeline

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

I am on h1 , we dont have any pending petitions

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes we have applied for visa extension for my mother and it is approved untill jan 17 but her flight is on jan 20

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No that is it

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/17/2018
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,174
Experience: Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
Verified

Good evening, I am an Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office, and I'll be answering your questions today. Keep in mind this is for informational purposes only and we do not have an attorney-client relationship. Please allow me just a few minutes to review your question, thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you pls suggest, , can she stay 3 days beyond her approved date
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am waiting can you pls let me know what is happening

It isn't recommended, she is supposed to depart by the end date her visa was approved for.

However this shouldn't cause her any significant problems in the future. Re-entry bars are only applied if someone has overstayed their visa by at least 6 months.

Just keep in mind that any overstay is something that USCIS can see, and may be something taken into consideration if your mother applies for a tourist visa or another type of visa in the future.

I hope that helps!

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more (5 stars are always appreciated). The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Did your receive my prior message? I can resend it to you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
She is in visitor visa right now
is 3 days allowed, I mean literally we just received the approval
It isn't recommended, she is supposed to depart by the end date her visa was approved for.However this shouldn't cause her any significant problems in the future. Re-entry bars are only applied if someone has overstayed their visa by at least 6 months. Just keep in mind that any overstay is something that USCIS can see, and may be something taken into consideration if your mother applies for a tourist visa or another type of visa in the future. I hope that helps!Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more (5 stars are always appreciated). The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Yes she won't have any trouble departng the US, and this should not cause her any problems in the future.

Just keep in mind, that yes, USCIS will be able to see that she overstayed for a few days.

However, re-entry bars to the US do not come into effect until someone has overstayed their visa by 6 months or more.

Visa approval is very subjective, and is at the discretion of an immigration officer, which is why I pointed out to you that yes, USCIS will be able to see the 3 day overstay.

Again though, this is very minor and should not cause her any problems in the future should she choose to re-apply for another visa.

I hope that helps clarify! Let me know if you still have any questions.

Please take a moment to leave a positive rating for me, 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Nisha Jones, Esq.
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,174
Experience: Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
Verified
Nisha Jones, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok thank you

You're welcome, no problem! If you have any more questions in the future and would like my help, please feel free to reach out to me here at JustAnswer by posting a new question, and adding "For Nisha" to the first part of your question. I'd be happy to help. Best of luck to you, take care!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Nisha Jones, Esq. Your Own Question
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,174
2,174 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at a Law Firm

Nisha Jones, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
How do you re enter the us after overstaying a visa.
how do you re enter the us after overstaying a visa … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I'm having troubles with US immigration. I'm a french
Hi there I'm having troubles with US immigration. I'm a french citizen and last November 24th i flew from France to my daughters and their mom, not sure of what would happen, that's a long story... An… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I need To talk with Immigration lawyer. Immigration lawyer.
Hi JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: Yes I need To talk with Immigration lawyer JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: Immigration l… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Lawyer
2,174 satisfied customers
I want to contact to immigration immigration lawyer. I got
I want to contact to immigration immigration lawyer … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife with our 6 year old overstayed her visa in the USA
My wife with our 6 year old overstayed her visa in the USA for about 90 days. She given 2 weeks at the point of entry but she stayed for about 90 days though she still had a valid visa. She applied for an extension of stay on healthbground before the 14 days expired. She was actually pregnant, she delivered the baby and came back to Nigeria b4 the outcome of her extension application. Her lawyer withdraw the application after her departure. Now we want to reapply for another visa as a family. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
What is their law on overstaying a visa limit./ And no
no, and no problems with authoritys for my son there ,he just allowed his visa to expire thru oversight and his job involvement/ … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Can i travel with AP? in 2002 i overstayed tourist visa, now
can i travel with AP? in 2002 i overstayed tourist visa, now i'm on adjustment of status as spouse of US citizen parent. leaving and coming back to NY. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a bf currently detained. No He overstayed his visa. I
I'm just wondering if it will be possible to file as fiancé if he is bailed out … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I overstayed my visa. I was supposed to leave on Jan 4th
Hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: I overstayed my visa JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Customer: No JA: Has anything been filed or… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
If I-192 was filed and approved with some prior overstay of
If I-192 was filed and approved with some prior overstay of 3 years waived, how long is that valid? Is it something that could come up years later while traveling abroad and reentering the US?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Overstayed my transit visa (28 days visa ) - stayed about 8
overstayed my transit visa (28 days visa ) - stayed about 8 months in 1989 . Have german citzenship now . Can I travel to USA with german passport without problems now ? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,751 satisfied customers
Came on a J1-Work and Travel Visa.he overstayed the Visa by
John came on a J1-Work and Travel Visa.he overstayed the Visa by aprox 3.5 years. The he won the VISA LOTTERY. Altough his Lawyer gave him slim chances of success if he went back to his contry in Euro… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I came to US with a tourist visa and I overstayed. I was
Hi! So I came to US with a tourist visa and I overstayed. I was just wondering if I would still be able to travel inside US via plane … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Lawyer
2,174 satisfied customers
My mother overstayed abroad and is to see a judge very soon
my mother overstayed abroad and is to see a judge very soon for her residence status … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from the US will end in November 2018 we are marrying in a few days and wondering can he now come to the US as my husband? We are gay men marrying … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Dubai business visa overstay fine for US citizen. What doe
Dubai business visa overstay fine for US citizen JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Customer: what doe that mean JA: Have you talked to a l… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
But brief question. A Mexican friend of mine has overstayed
No, but brief question. A Mexican friend of mine has overstayed her visa in the US and is planning to marry a German citizen. My question would be if she is able to marry in NYC without a valid visa and if you foresee any issues with her leaving the country for Germany. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
If a Canadian has overstayed a visa in the U.S. and returns
If a Canadian has overstayed a visa in the U.S. and returns to Canada without the overstay being flagged at that time (a probability), is it likely that the overstay will be picked up later by US cust… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x