Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am having a question regarding Immigration i.e., as

Customer Question
Hello Sir/Madam, This is Customer. I...
Hello Sir/Madam,
This is Customer. I am having a question regarding Immigration i.e., as following below;My mother got a Visiting Visa through my Cousin(My mother's brother's Son or my Uncle's Son) when he had a Graduation Ceremony.After this my mom went back to her country after 6 months.Again after 3 months she came back to U.S.A., but this time she got 2 months visa and after few weeks she applied for visa extension. By this end of the month here visa extension is going to end but still here visa extension status is in pending status.What if she goes back to her country by this month can she come back for visiting U.S.A after 6 months. If No then within how many months she can visit.I have a question regarding this,
what if she applies for a "Work Permit".
Now, Does my cousin gets any Queries or any problem during his "H1B" or I140 Approval.
If he does not have any problem,
What about my mom if she can apply to "Work Permit" then does she has to go back to India after a certain years of approval of her work permit or Not.
Does she can come again just for visiting purpose or not.
If yes then there is any issue for my Cousin.
If No can she can apply through my end requested visa.Overall apart of above, Is there any problem to Me when I attained for H1b further by doing these either my mom apply's for her work permit or if she goes now coming back from her country after certain months.Please Please, Help me with all these questions by answering or bothering each and every. Hope there would a great response.Thank you,
Customer.
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/8/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,998
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Okay, sure I would be waiting.
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago

BELOW ARE YOUR ANSWERS:

What if she goes back to her country by this month can she come back for visiting U.S.A after 6 months. If No then within how many months she can visit.

If her extension is APPROVED then yes, she should be able to visit again in 6 months. If her extension is denied, she may not be allowed in when she tries to come back.

what if she applies for a "Work Permit".
Now, Does my cousin gets any Queries or any problem during his "H1B" or I140 Approval.

Your mother needs a basis to apply for a work permit. IT does not sound like she has one. There is no way to just apply so easy. She would need an employer to sponsor her visa like an H1B and that is very complicated. First, there are no more H1B visas until April 1 2018 so she would have to wait to apply until then. She cannot wait in the US illegally until April. So there is no way for her to get a work permit.

If he does not have any problem, What about my mom if she can apply to "Work Permit" then does she has to go back to India after a certain years of approval of her work permit or Not. Please read above. She cannot apply.

What about my mom if she can apply to "Work Permit" then does she has to go back to India after a certain years of approval of her work permit or Not. Please read above. She cannot apply for work permit.
Does she can come again just for visiting purpose or not. If yes then there is any issue for my Cousin. If No can she can apply through my end requested visa. Since she cannot apply, there is no problem for your cousin.

Overall apart of above, Is there any problem to Me when I attained for H1b further by doing these either my mom apply's for her work permit or if she goes now coming back from her country after certain months.

Again, she cannot get a work permit. There is no problem for you if she is going to visit again later after being out many months.
Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you.

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions at no additional charge, if you have any.

The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you. Hopefully you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best!

Again, if you have additional follow up questions for me, please ask and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my #1 goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always very appreciated. For any NEW questions you have in the future that you would like only me to answer, you can begin the new post with the words "FOR JEN."

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have an other question regarding,
she is not appling any H1B visas
But if possible she is trying to get any sponsor like a "help keeper" as any GC or citizen family needs.
so any issues if she do this to me or my cousin
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago

But if possible she is trying to get any sponsor like a "help keeper" as any GC or citizen family needs.- UNFORTUNATELY NO, THIS DOES NOT EXIST EITHER. IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO DO THIS LEGALLY TO GET HER A WORK PERMIT.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
please last questions: Here the case status it says as below,
{Case Was Received....... we received your Form I-539, Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status, Receipt Number *****, and sent you the receipt notice that describes how we will process your case. Please follow the address.}........which mean mom's status not yet updated, so she can stay until it receives or says to completely done.Then she can go back to here country and till then she is legal. Once if it says or shows the complete status.
(or)
she has to go once after 6 months from when she was applied.Finally, She can stay here untill it receives a final notice.And in between this time what if my Dad is comes to visit, is there is any issue to my dad or me.so, mom is legal we have no issues. If not then we may have query to me right?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago

She cannot stay longer than 6 months after her I-94 expired and she applied. Even if the case status, does not change, she should NOT STAY LONGER THAN 6 MONTHS.

Your dad should not have issues as long as your mom leaves by the 6 months.

I hope this helps you and please kindly remember to leave a RATE with the STARS.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,998
6,998 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Judith, Here is the scenario of question: - My friend came
Hi Judith,Here is the scenario of question:- My friend came to US on L1 through company A, Applied for L1 extension and it is rejected. - He moved to H4 on dependent visa to his Spouse - He applied fo… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was on H1b and stayed in usa for 5 years 9 months and
I was on H1b and stayed in usa for 5 years 9 months and returned to India in 2014 due to family emergency.Haven't worked in India after that for 2 years now. In the meantime my I140 is approved in 201… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was working on H1B until last October 2015 completing
Hi:I was working on H1B until last October 2015 completing 6-years on H1. I applied for COS from H1B to F1 before October 2015. Simultaneously, my company also started my PERM (for Green Card) which w… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
What if I apply K1 visa and she goes back to her country,
what if I apply for the K1 visa for her and she goes back to her country, while the 6-9 months can she come visit me with her Tourist visa? which is valid for 3 yrs or this is not allowed? if she exte… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi Judith, Few follow-up questions from last time. Please
Hi Judith, Few follow-up questions from last time. Please help answer this time :) 1] My Employer forgot/missed sending extension for H4 for my wife which expired the same date as my H1B (Nov 7,2014).… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
H1B Visa Expiry Date: 08/24/2014 Perm Applied: 09/30/2013 Labor/I140
H1B Visa Expiry Date: 08/24/2014 Perm Applied: 09/30/2013 Labor/I140 Approved: No I will be completing 6 years of H1B period by 09/24/2014 (see below table). But my visa expires on 08/24/2014(based on… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hello lawyer, in a situation, where a non - immgrant is
Hello lawyer, in a situation, where a non - immgrant is in US on a I140 extention, his approval is in April 2015. his green card wasfied in EB3 and the company is tying to file it again under Eb2 or E… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello, I am in a fix. Ive been with my current employer
Hello, I am in a fix. I've been with my current employer for over 2 years on H1B and as a part of the labor process (to kick start GC) they published an ad for a requirement with my skill set and alas… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi , I am on L1A visa right now and my Visa expires in october
Hi , I am on L1A visa right now and my Visa expires in october 2013 ( 3 years) One of my colleagues L1 extension was denied and i feel the same with me too . I want to apply for H1B for fiscal year 20… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello, I am on H1 Visa on my 6th year and valid til Aug
Hello, I am on H1 Visa on my 6th year and valid til Aug 2013. I am working in a firm who are not processing my GC but I am switching to a new firm who started the GC process. They would file for my La… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello Sir/Madam, I am on a H1b 6th year which will end on
Hello Sir/Madam, I am on a H1b 6th year which will end on Jan 31 2013...My employer has filed for labor/Perm towards a green card which ran in to an audit. I havent travelled outside of the country in… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi Judith, My employer has been delaying my greencard processing
Hi Judith, My employer has been delaying my greencard processing (filing i485) and my sixth year H1b expires end of this month. So now i have decided to change my status from H1b to J2. My wife is a d… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My employer is not giving the employment letter to file my
My employer is not giving the employment letter to file my i485. They want to extend my H1b over six years as i have approved i140 before 2009 approval date. The employer is trying to keep extending m… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have worked for the same employer for the last 5 years and
I have worked for the same employer for the last 5 years and nine months in H1B. My H1b is expiring in Sept 30, 2012. My employer filed my greencard with labor and i140 already approved in the mid 200… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a H1B visa that will expire on Sept/12. Thru self
I have a H1B visa that will expire on Sept/12. Thru self pettition, I got a work permit May/12-April/13. I have a current teaching job and will use my work permit to continue teaching. But I still wou… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My mom has approved immigrant petition by her sister in NY
My mom has approved immigrant petition by her sister in NY in the year 1978 but did not come to U.S.A. Can I use this petition? I have an H1B visa which will expire July 31, 2012. My currect employer … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My husband is completing his 6yrs of H1B visa in the month
My husband is completing his 6yrs of H1B visa in the month of August 2011. He is an IT consultant. His employer has applied for I140 in Oct 2010 and we are yet to get an update on the decision.At this… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,482 satisfied customers
please help me with this. My parents came to US on visitors
please help me with this. My parents came to US on visitor's visa. My mom has got only 3 months on her I-94 while my father has got 6 months on I-94. The roundtrip(return ticket) for both of them had … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x