Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have some questions about card application

Customer Question
Hi, I have some...

Hi, I have some questions about green card application

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

Yes

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Yes

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/7/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,996
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago

Sure, what are your specific questions?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hi, here is my situation. I'm on F1 and married to a US citizen, just filed I-485 yesterday, which was the second time I filed I-485. The first time was denied because I went back to my country without first seeking Advance Parole with USCIS. My grandmother was passing, I didn't have a choice but to abandon it on purpose. I wasn't supposed to be able to come back here, because when I filed I-485, I lost F1, and when I left the US, I abandoned I-485, however, they let me back in, my lawyer thinks that it's a mistake made by Immigration, but since it's not my fault, it's fine. Also, in the decision letter, the officer made it clear that I was put back on F1, therefore, I am here legally
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
However, I need to take a semester off due to some family problems, meaning that I would lose my F1 status again. I wonder if my case gets denied again, does it mean I have to leave America?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I-130 was approved the first time I applied
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
my concerns are:
1. Since I-130 was approved the first time I applied, does it mean I have a higher chance of getting everything approved this time?
2. If I do get denied again, does it mean I absolutely have to leave? If not, what other options do I have?(I asked another lawyer, he said, I could try again, however, if i get denied the second time, I should also be prepared to be denied again the third time, and if I keep applying, eventually, I could get deported for doing so)
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago

1. As far as the marriage goes, you have been approved. Therefore yes, it is slightly easier now because the harder part is done.

2. There is no reason you should be denied if you entered the US legally and you did. The only reason would be if USCIS believes that you entered the US as a student with fraudulent intentions to file your I-485 here. This is not allowed. As long as they do not believe this, then you should be fine.

If you were denied, whether you could apply again and whether it's recommended to do so depends on the reasons WHY you were denied. I cannot guess that before it happens especially because I don't see a reason why you would.

If you were denied for some reason that can be corrected, then yes you can file again once you correct it.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you.

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions at no additional charge, if you have any.

The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you. Hopefully you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best!

Again, if you have additional follow up questions for me, please ask and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my #1 goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always very appreciated. For any NEW questions you have in the future that you would like only me to answer, you can begin the new post with the words "FOR JEN."

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,996
6,996 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
FOR GUILLERMO So it looks like I gave you incorrect
FOR GUILLERMOHello sir. So it looks like I gave you incorrect information about the applicant who wanted to apply for an n600 based on being born abroad to us citizens, but recall his issue is that he… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My mother's card expired 6 months ago and we did not renew
Hi, My mother's green card expired 6 months ago and we did not renew as we had applied for her citizenship, can we renew the green card? Thx … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,476 satisfied customers
I have a question Can I and my husband file for employment
I have a question Can I and my husband file for employment based green card in the same time … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I became citizen in 2009. Shortly after I applied for card
I became citizen in 2009. Shortly after I applied for green card (I-130) for both, my mother and brother (step brother). My mother was granted her green card pretty quick and last year became a citize… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,996 satisfied customers
Hi, I need some guidelines on my situation. Let me explain
Hi, I need some guidelines on my situation. Let me explain it briefly, i have L1 and my wife and kids are under L2, my company already started the green card sponsor process and in october i got the c… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My girlfriend was married to an american citizen and living
My girlfriend was married to an american citizen and living in Florida, She was verbal abuse for some time by her husband, by the time she needed to go to the immigration appointment her husband did n… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
If i am getting married to a h1 visa holder later next year
If i am getting married to a h1 visa holder later next year and planning to enter the states before that on a f1 visa do I HAVE to declare it that I am married as it may affect my fiances green card a… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My fiance, who is Algerian, has a travel visa to the US. If
My fiance, who is Algerian, has a travel visa to the US. If we marry on a visit, and re returns to his work after this, will he have any trouble re-entering on his travel visa after we submit for the … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,476 satisfied customers
I am preparing a green card application for my mother, who
I am preparing a green card application for my mother, who recently was granted permanent residency, to petition for my brother who currently has a valid F-1 status. I have some questions regarding af… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,476 satisfied customers
hi, how are you I am really confuse right now, too many questions
hi, how are you? I am really confuse right now, too many questions on my mind. I hope you can help me w/ this. Im Immigrant right now, i got married last jan 10, 2011. Im planning to petition my husba… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,476 satisfied customers
Dear sir/ mam, I am an Indonesian citizen who is currently
Dear sir/ mam, I am an Indonesian citizen who is currently residing in US using R-1 visa. I recently married an Indonesian who is currently holding a US green card and who is in the process of applyin… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
hi there i am a British citizen my girl friend she is in USA
hi there i am a British citizen my girl friend she is in USA we are planning to get marriend on chiristimas 2010 she is a green card hollder our plan is to live in USA does she has a right to response… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
a person here under a I-129F Fiancee visa; what forms are need
a person here under a I-129F Fiancee visa; what forms are need to get his green card and work permit and other forms to stay in the US?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
awoman and her son who is 8 years old came to the us on avisitor
awoman and her son who is 8 years old came to the us on avisitor visa but they over stay and the visa has expired tow years ago so they are not legal . when the woman gets marred to a us citizen and s… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
My fiance just arrived from mexico on a 3 month work visa.
My fiance just arrived from mexico on a 3 month work visa. If he comes to Pa. where I live can we get his visa extended? What process do we take for his green card? And the person he is working for sa… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Can a wife work and stay in the US after getting EAD but expired
Can a wife work and stay in the US after getting EAD but expired F1? Here the wife has applied for adjustment of status and has a pending green card application which her husband's employer has filed … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am married to an illegal immigrant from Haiti. He came to
I am married to an illegal immigrant from Haiti. He came to the country legally, tried to get a green card via his sister, who is a citizen, but couldn't because she didn't have enough resources to su… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My father is almost 90 years of age, is a citizen of India, ...
My father is almost 90 years of age, is a citizen of India, and holds a B-2 visa. His I-94 expires on 14 Feb. 2008. We are now ready for applying for my father's green card. He plans to visit India in… read more
Myron R. Morales
Myron R. Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x