Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question about card processing, Not yet, My

Customer Question
Hi, I have a...

Hi, I have a question about green card processing

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

My mother-in-law is in US in visitor visa and visa expiring on Mar 5th 2018. I am a US citizen. We wanted to extend her stay for few more months. Should i file an extension or is there an option to apply for greencard for her ?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Which is the best case - Filing an extension or Applying for GC given the time left to stay in her visitor visa ?

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/4/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 6 months ago
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,483
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC
Verified

Good afternoon, I am an Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office, and I'll be answering your questions today. Keep in mind this is for informational purposes only and we do not have an attorney-client relationship. Please allow me just a few minutes to review your question, thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 6 months ago

Is your spouse a US citizen as well?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
My spouse is no more and passed away few months back. So my mother-in-law came for his funeral
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 6 months ago

I'm so sorry to hear that. I'm sorry for your loss.

Unfortunately since she is not your mother, you won't be able to sponsor her for a green card. If she has any other surviving children that are US citizens, they can sponsor her.

Aside from that, yes you should go ahead and apply for an extension of her visitor's visa.

In order to do so you'll need to fill out and submit USCIS Form I-539.

You can find the form and instructions here:

https://www.uscis.gov/i-539

I hope that helps!

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more (5 stars are always appreciated). The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
My brother-in-law is planning to apply GC for her. Given that her visitor visa is expiring on Mar 5th 2018, can he apply for her GC now without applying visa extension ?
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 6 months ago

You should do both.

She'll need to return home while her green card approval is processing, and she'll have to attend an interview at the Consulate in her home country.

You can apply for the extension of her visa, and then submit her permanent residency petition.

I hope that helps! Let me know if you still have any questions.

​Please take a moment to leave a positive rating for me, 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I was in the assumption that my brother-in-law can apply GC for her now and while it is processing, she can stay here in US until she gets her GC. Am I right on this ?
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 6 months ago

My apologies, that was my error. Yes, she can remain here in the US while the green card application is pending.

Here is a comprehensive list of the forms your brother in law will need to fill out and submit on her behalf:

Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
Form I-130A, Biographic Information
Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status
Form I-864, Affidavit of Support
Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record
Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization (optional)
Form I-131, Application for Travel Document (optional)

Other supporting documents you'll also need to submit are:

  • two color photos, taken within the last 30 days, passport style
  • birth certificate, with an English translation if it's not already in English, and
  • required fee for the application and for biometrics


You can find all of these forms and their instructions here:
https://www.uscis.gov/forms

See also:
https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens

If he's able to get this forms submitted before the extension of her visa, then there's no need to apply for the extension. He can still submit them even if she falls out of status (her visa expires), but it's recommended to get them submitted before.

I hope that helps! Let me know if you still have any questions.

Please remember to click 'Finish' and leave a positive rating so that I can be credited for my help with your question. 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank you very much
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 6 months ago

You're welcome, no problem! If you have any more questions in the future and would like my help, please feel free to reach out to me here at JustAnswer by posting a new question, and adding "For Nisha" to the first part of your question. I'd be happy to help. Best of luck to you, take care!

Don't forget to rate, 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
just 1 more question - Is marriage certificate of my mother-in-law required by any chance for GC processing? (my father-in-law is no more)
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 6 months ago

No, it won't be necessary. Under the beneficiary information in Form I-130, you would check the box for widowed.

I hope that helps!

Please remember to click 'Finish' and leave a positive rating so that I can be credited for my help with your question. 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 6 months ago

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions? I hope I was able to address all of your concerns. Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Nisha Jones Your Own Question
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,483
3,483 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC

Nisha Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am a greencard holder currently outside the US, we have a
I am a greencard holder currently outside the US, we have a new born, born outside of the US (I am the father). Will then my new born baby get a US greencard when I enter the US again? I heard it's on… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,277 satisfied customers
hello. i been in the USA since 2004 , i have green card and
hello. i been in the USA since 2004 , i have green card and i will apply for my citizenship next April. few month ago i got married in Jordan. she came here with me on B1/B2 visa .they issue her 6 mon… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,313 satisfied customers
Dear Attorney, My close friend, a US Citizen living in California,
Dear Attorney, My close friend, a US Citizen living in California, applied her om's green card in February when her mom was in India. In April, her mom has come to US on a visitor visa and her visa ex… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,848 satisfied customers
my daughters fiancee, who is from guatemala, is here on a tourist
my daughters fiancee, who is from guatemala, is here on a tourist visa. They gave him until May 18 to be in the USA, however I would like to see if it is possilbe to request an extension for his stay,… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi, I am US Citizen. I have sister in India and are planning
Hi, I am US Citizen. I have sister in India and are planning to visit us in USA this Summer. I had been reading thru USCIS website and found that I can apply for my sister's greencard while they are h… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,848 satisfied customers
I live in the state of Texas and I am currently in the final
I live in the state of Texas and I am currently in the final stages of what has been a long divorce but still around 90 days out before final. I have a Brazilian fiance that has a standard US visa (no… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,313 satisfied customers
I am with a company on H1 visa and have 19 months more for
I am with a company on H1 visa and have 19 months more for my 6 years to complete. My company has not yet filed for my GC due to its financial issues. If plan to switch my job now am I able to land in… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My parents are visiting the US on B visitor visa, and have
My parents are visiting the US on B visitor visa, and have filed for their adjustment of status I 485 application for Green Card or Permanent Residency. Their I-94 date of 6 months for this visit expi… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,848 satisfied customers
Mother came in September 2008; applied for extension within
Mother came in September 2008; applied for extension within 6 month(45 days before it ended); got denial letter 3 weeks after I 94 date expired. She left country in seven days after denial letter. Mot… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I want to apply for greencard for my mom while she is here
I want to apply for greencard for my mom while she is here on visit visa.My concern is would that be legal and do we need to get extension on her visit visa while going vthrough the proceedings so she… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi, I just got my US citizenship last September and my
Hi, I just got my US citizenship last September and my 4 year old daughter got her visa letter last month. However, I was so focused on my child custody agreement and negotiations with my ex-wife, tha… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a US Resident (Green Card Holder). I am planning
Hi, I am a US Resident (Green Card Holder). I am planning to get married to a female who came as an alien and is in the country on a tourist visa. We have applied for our marriage license before her c… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hello, I have been with my fiance for 5 years now. We have
Hello, I have been with my fiance for 5 years now. We have a 4 year old daughter. My fiance's mom filed for him and my daughter and they recently got their greencard. We want to get married now and li… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Good Afternoon I am a citizen of the United States and my
Good Afternoon: I am a citizen of the United States and my mother (who is 92 yrs. old) is of Bahamian citizenship. She visits with me six months of the year (June-Dec). My sister who lives in the Baha… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My wife is a temporary resident greencard holder (less than
My wife is a temporary resident greencard holder (less than 2 years). She will have been a greencard holder for 2 years in February and I will be filing for her change to permanent status in November.… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi, I am currently on H1B Visa and it will expire on September
Hi, I am currently on H1B Visa and it will expire on September 2010. My I140 has been approved but my priority day is not yet available.. Please see below for some questions: 1. Can my employer still … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,848 satisfied customers
My dad came to USA with visit visa two months ago. After he
My dad came to USA with visit visa two months ago. After he got here, he applied for his green card extension .It was extended for 10yrs, So that , he can live as a resident. Does he need to go back t… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,848 satisfied customers
Ive just applied for my citizenship and my parents are here
I've just applied for my citizenship and my parents are here on visitor visa. If they are here when i get my citizenship, can i apply for their GC while they are still here on visitor visa ? I've hear… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x