Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Khalidy, I have an issue concerning my stay in the US. I…

Customer Question
My name is*****...

My name is***** , I have an issue concerning my stay in the US. I used to have an F1 then after my graduation I got my OPT. When I was looking for sponsorship, I applied for a B2 so I can stay longer and have time to find the right sponsor. When I got it, I found a university that offers CPT work permit while I'm their student. When I applied for it with all the letters of recommendations, passport and all the legal documents, I got accepted and received the letter of acceptance. However, today, I received a last minute email from the school administration telling me that I have to get my new F1 on my passport by going back to my country. Now, I'm afraid that I'm overstaying and breaking the rules, since even my I94 doesnt mention if I'm ok or in a wrong situation.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

The school is in Pennsylvania and I'm currently living in a LA. By the way, I never broke the law or had any issue, I always did everything legally.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I never received any complaint or issue. I really dont know when I check the i94 status , it mentions only N/D

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I told you everything .

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
You can find as an attachment my acceptance letter from the school and also my passport with B2 receipt from the immigration services. Please help me find an answer.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Here is my passport
Answered in 1 hour by:
1/4/2018
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,376
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified
Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question and to prepare a response.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

First, if you are on F-1 status, then your F-1 I-94 should be D/S (Duration of Status). Is that not the case?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Mister James, thank you for your quick reply it shows D/S on the i94. So what I should do since my parents and myself are afraid for my future, I did so many sacrifices in order to have he chance to be in the US
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

OK, thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: That's good news. First, even if you are out of status because you filed for a change of status, you are in what is called a "period of authorized stay" because the case is processing. That means it will not be held against you. Second, even if you are out of status, you are not accruing unlawful presence since the F-1 I-94 is "duration of status" and you have not been told by an immigration judge or the USCIS that you must leave the US.

Based on the information you've given me, you have not accrued unlawful presence and you are not subject to a ban from the US. I also do not see that you've done anything that would automatically prohibit you from getting a student visa.

I hope that answers your questions.

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please remember to click on 4 or 5 stars (★★★★) on your computer screen. This is important because this is how I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Remember that the rating is not based on the outcome you wanted or desired, but instead, on my service to you. Negative ratings are reserved for Experts who are rude or unprofessional.

Do you need more help?

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,376
13,376 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
A detailed statement explaining how you obtained CPT
A detailed statement explaining how you obtained CPT employment at the CPT employer, whether individually, through the school, or through an outside company or consultancy;… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I graduated with a PhD in 2013 and am currently on OPT
I graduated with a PhD in 2013 and am currently on OPT extension (expires April 19, 2016) working as a Research scientist in a pharmaceutical company in NJ. I will be applying for H1 lottery in April … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi my h1 is approved but my change of status from F1 to H1 is denied.
Hi my h1 is approved but my change of status from F1 to H1 is denied. My Background: I came here on F1 visa and got my masters and working on OPT for 29 months. Applied for H1 first time but did not g… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hi Judith, Im just reading your response to another question
Hi Judith, I'm just reading your response to another question where you cited Members not Eligible for Derivative Status (CT:VISA-1801; 02-09-2012)... This is really where I'm very curious and anxious… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
hello sir,I was on F1(CPT) and applied for I129(H1B) based
hello sir, I was on F1(CPT) and applied for I129(H1 B) based on I140 approval . Received RFE from USCIS today to provide evidence of maintaining status. My concern: Before Applying for H1 B status- I … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Is it possible to dodge F1 violation in this condition?
Is it possible to dodge F1 violation in this condition? I applied for post graduation OPT during my last month (may 2012) of dual undergrad degree, since US university's system it is displayed that I … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
What are the best options to fix the out of status after opt
What are the best options to fix the out of status after opt denied (10 days out of status at this point )? OPT was denied after the 60 day after graduation date so went out of status automatically af… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I used to work for nonprofit organization(ABC) previously
Hi, I used to work for nonprofit organization(ABC) previously till last month and that (ABC) have applied for cap-exempt H1B for me and was approved. That H1b start date is going to be this April 26th… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was in the US on an F1 visa for a Masters program. After
I was in the US on an F1 visa for a Masters program. After my degree, my post-graduation 12-month OPT started on 1st June 2009. However I was unemployed the whole time and voluntarily left US on 28th … read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
Hi, I am on an H1B visa that expires on 30 September 2012
Hi, I am on an H1B visa that expires on 30 September 2012 along with the I94. My wife is here on an H4 visa and the I94 she has on her passport at the airport is also valid until 30 September 2012. Ho… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hello, hope to get some advice. I went to the US on a b2 visa,
Went to the US on a b2 visa, got denied for an extension, overstayed 224 days. Now in home country. Still have my I-94. Have a baby with a US citizen, we´re not married, we wish to get me a greencard.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hi, i had an F-1 Visa that was supposed to expire in June 2007.
Hi, i had an F-1 Visa that was supposed to expire in June 2007. I graduated from college in Dec 2004 and had applied for an OPT card which i got that was valid till Feb 2006. I overstayed till May 200… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has a J1 Visa extended for 12 months with no
My girlfriend has a J1 Visa extended for 12 months with no 2 years of foreign residency requirement, her I94 expires in Oct. She's applying for a F1 as a change of status via a university. After getti… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
hi i am currently on a J1 aupair program was originally want
hi i am currently on a J1 aupair program was originally want to go for an extension year and then apply for full time college but right now my agent is having trouble finding me the right host family … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
if i change my status from b1/b2 to f1, is my b1/b2 still valid
if i change my status from b1/b2 to f1, is my b1/b2 still valid? and after change of status to f1 when my f1 is valid and for emergency i travel to my home country and if my f1 expires in my home coun… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
if i change my status from b1/b2 to f1, is my b1/b2 still valid and
if i change my status from b1/b2 to f1, is my b1/b2 still valid? and after change of status to f1 when my f1 is valid and for emergency i travel to my home country and if my f1 expires in my home coun… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I have lost my F1 VISA along with passport and i94. Got
I have lost my F1 VISA along with passport and i94. Got new passport and i94 issued. Right now have my police report on lost passport, have passport and i94 but not visa. I understand i have to go bac… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Im an international student attending school in the U.S. under
I'm an international student attending school in the U.S. under an F-1 visa. This weekend I visited Canada and was not allowed to reenter the U.S. because I did not have my I-94 document with me. My I… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x