Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have a few questions regarding immigration to the USA.

I have a few questions...

I have a few questions regarding immigration to the USA. I'll go over some details and give you the problems I'm facing. Ok, so I am a UK citizen, born and lived in England my whole life. I have an American girlfriend who currently resides in the states. She was born in the USA. Now my problems are as follows; I have some UK criminal convictions from 4 years ago now when I was in my twenties.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The convictions are; 'Intent to supply Cannabis (28 grams)' and 'Intent to supply Ketamine (7 grams)'My questions are basically around my chances and the procedure towards moving to the USA? Me and my girlfriend are not married but we do have a child together.We both now work in secure professional jobs, I work as an accountant in England and she is a PA in the USA. From reading online, I've heard of various ways from being transferred through work, to being married to my girlfriend who's a US citizen, to also investment in the US - which in the next 2 years is a real possibility that I could invest in the states.We're now at a stage where we need to be together and would like to know the steps towards this, and if this is possible of course with my convictions.Many thanks in advance
Answered in 6 days by:
1/2/2018
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Please tell me how old these convictions are?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hello Ely,Yes the convictions are coming up to 4 years old right now.Could I also add in another questions with regards ***** ***** girlfriend giving birth in the UK and the procedure for that?

Sure. Please ask everything at once. I will then try to cover it all.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok sure. So we have just found out she is pregnant again with our second child. And we're thinking about having this child born in the UK. I've read that my girlfriend would need sufficient insurance in order to give birth in hospital and via the NHS. But we are unsure on the visa she would need? And if she has the right to remain after giving birth in England? Or is it a position where she has to have work in place or myself sponsor her etc?

Thanks. There are several different ways to come to USA, and of course they may arbitrarily be divided into:

1) Visa lottery
2) Education (mostly non-immigrant but hold strong possibilities for receiving a greencard based off job offer post-graduation in specific fields)
3) Employment
4) Marriage
5) Asylum

The visa lottery is a program where individuals are randomly picked by USCIS. The chances of winning this "greencard lottery" (as it is known) are slim.

Education allows an individual to come and study in the USA for a period of time, and sometimes, the individual may be able to receive employment by a US sponsor employer, although there are no guarantees.

Employment is generally considered a painstaking process and unless you have a technical degree or medical degree - along with a job offer - there is really little possibility of actually getting a visa based on employment. The bar is set very high.

Marriage is the "easiest" assuming that the marriage itself is genuine. USCIS will review the petition for genuineness. Some get rejected. I'd say your would likely be approved since there are already CHILDREN with the mother.

Asylum is not applicable since you live in UK - a first world, tolerant country.

The issue here is with the convictions. With any permanent visa application, one wants to file an I-601 waiver, asking USCIS to waive the ban due to convictions. A lot of times, if the conviction is not for a violent crime, it will get waived - although there is no formal guarantee and "percentages" cannot be given - it is on a case by case basis.

Unfortunately as for the child, I cannot say. You have to ask the UK immigration question specifically in the UK Immigration Category to get a UK expert. My apologies.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified
Ely and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok so with the marriage part of this, would it be more favourable for me to marry in the US. If this is the case, I have to apply to USCIS before hand? If this gets rejected am I likely to be permanently barred from the USA?And finally with my convictions, is it likely I will be rejected? I have heard some drug charges make someone permanently 'inadmissible' to the US straight away? Do I not fall into that category?

It does not matter where you marry. I'd marry first, then apply. No, you would not be barred permanently if the visa is denied; you can try again.

I am afraid that I cannot give percentages - this information is simply not available. All I can say is that your chances ARE GOOD. Drug convictions are treated VERY differently depending on the circumstances.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Married to US citizen since 1990 and had a card while living
Married to US citizen since 1990 and had a green card while living in USA from that time to late nineties. We then moved for work overseas Where we have been ever since. Two daughters born in USA 1992… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a US Citizen, born and raised. My spouse is a UK National.
I am a US Citizen, born and raised. My spouse is a UK National. He grew up in the states undocumented for 15 or so years. During his time in the states he had 2 misdemeanors which date make some 20 ye… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi there. I am wanting to transit through the USA enroute
Hi there. I am wanting to transit through the USA enroute from New Zealand to London in June. I have a conviction from 11 years ago in the united kingdom. I was 19 at the time of the conviction (in 20… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have been rejected a visa to move from the UK (where I was
I have been rejected a visa to move from the UK (where I was born and am a citizen) to be with my American wife in the US on the grounds that I have multiple minor criminal convictions. I therefore ho… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am a British Passport Holder (Born in England) My Partner
I am a British Passport Holder (Born in England) My Partner and I of twenty years wish to marry here in the USA. My Partner is a USA Citizen/Passport Holder, Born in San Francisco. Are there any restr… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,463 satisfied customers
Hi I am still considering my position ad what to do. If I were
Hi I am still considering my position ad what to do. If I were to marry my girlfriend-who is a US citizen- and apply for temporary residence and a green card how long would this take and what would be… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Father born in the United States. Marries English woman 19
Father born in the United States. Marries English woman 19 years ago no pass port now or green card. Do the children have dual citizenship ? English and U S?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,463 satisfied customers
My parents who are old (85 and 76) have lived in England for
My parents who are old (85 and 76) have lived in England for 40+ years. I am an US Naturalized citizen and I sponsored them 6 years ago and they went for their interviews to US Embassy, at the intervi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I have lived in the USA since I was 12 years old. I moved
Hi, I have lived in the USA since I was 12 years old. I moved to the USA from Liberia on an F2 visa because my father was attending theological seminary. We have since been on Temporary protected stat… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THAT MY GIRLFRIEND WHO IS BORN IN ENGLAND,LONDON.HER
I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THAT MY GIRLFRIEND WHO IS BORN IN ENGLAND,LONDON.HER MOTHER WAS BORN IN USA BEFORE SHE MARRIAGE ENGLAND MAN,IS SHE CAN GET U.S. CITIZENSHIP WHILE SHE HERE IN USA.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
If a uk citizen marries his long term girlfriend in the usa
If a uk citizen marries his long term girlfriend in the usa whilst on a 3 month waiva visa will the immigration office recognise this act and allow an application for permanant residency. There is alo… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has a Comment Case CT1 5000 CT2 1000 Alt Bond
My boyfriend has a Comment Case: CT1 5000 CT2 1000 Alt Bond: $ 6000** Charge: CANNABIS/PURCHASE/POSN/W/INTENT TO PURCHASE Bond: $ 5000** Charge: CANNABIS/POSSESSION/20 GRAMS OR LESS Bond: $ 1000** War… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi i wonder if i could have a moment of your time. I recently
Hi i wonder if i could have a moment of your time. I recently applied for a b2 visa september 1st and it was denied on grounds of 214b which was lack of evidence of strong ties to the UK. I applied fo… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
I am a US citzen presently living in Bermuda with my husband
I am a US citzen presently living in Bermuda with my husband who is Bermudian with a drug conviction occured in 1977 here. We would like to now live in Virginia which means he needs a green card and h… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My fiance has a 28 year old possesion conviction. 4 grams
My fiance has a 28 year old possesion conviction. 4 grams of cannabis. Will this automatically be denied a visa? If we withdraw his application can we marry and then resubmit for a k3 visa instead?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have a complicated situation : was born in the UK,my mother
I have a complicated situation : was born in the UK,my mother was an American citizen,born here,left the USA with my father,who was born in the UK. I was born in 1950,grew up in the UK. After my fathe… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Will my son be allowed to live in the USA with a caution on
Will my son be allowed to live in the USA with a caution on his records (Cannabis on him for personal use back in 2003)… read more
Law Girl
Law Girl
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
451 satisfied customers
I am an american citizen who wishes to marry an English ...
I am an american citizen who wishes to marry an English woman this summer in England. Is this an easy process??? What documents are needed and what is the time frame? I do not wish to reside in Englan… read more
Myron R. Morales
Myron R. Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x