Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Once you get your card,can you be in the US two weeks evry 5…

Customer Question
Once you get your...

Once you get your green card,can you be in the US two weeks evry 5 months to meat your residency until you get your citizen ship, this is due to having a job over seas that you dont want to leave untill you get your citizenship?

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No just that question...

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/27/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 6 months ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,349
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 6 months ago

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if the news is not good that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Unfortunately, no. This is a problem. A Lawful Permanent Residency is for someone that intends to permanently reside in the U.S. and is actually doing so. Not for someone that is just coming to the U.S. to visit from time to time.

Anyone that is a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) and is outside of the U.S. for 180 days or more within any 12 month period (not necessarily calendar year) creates a rebuttable presumption of abandonment of residency. That presumption can be rebutted by evidence to the contrary such as filing U.S. taxes, maintaining a home in the U.S. and paying that mortgage or rent, maintaining a U.S. drivers license, U.S. bank accounts with significant movement, etc.

Someone that has been outside of the U.S. for more than 1 year without first having an approved re-entry permit has abandoned their residency and only in very few exceptions (such as serious illness) can they get it back.

Here is an official link:

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/maintaining-permanent-residence

This may become a problem in one of your trips back into the U.S., when you apply to renew your residency card, or when you apply for U.S. Citizenship.

So basically, you need to spend more time in the U.S. than outside of the U.S. If that will not be possible, at least at the beginning, once you have U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency, you can apply for a Re-Entry Permit on form I-131. This will allow you to be outside of the U.S. for up to 2 years. You can use it for multiple trips. If you need more time, you come back before the 2 years ends and then you can apply for one more Re-Entry Permit for 2 more years. If you still need more time, you can apply again, but after 4 years, they get harder and harder to get and often only grant them for one year at a time. At some point you will need to start living in the U.S. and spending more than 180 days per 12 months inside. Here is a link to the I-131:

https://www.uscis.gov/i-131

As far as Naturalization goes, you would need at least half of the time of Residency physically inside of the U.S. to qualify. 30 months of physical presence out of 60 months if you are applying with 5 years of Residency or 18 months out of 36 months if applying because you have been married to a U.S. Citizen for 3 years. Here is an official link:

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartD-Chapter3.html

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 6 months ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,349
113,349 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,349 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I live over seas working more than 5 years my souse is here
hello i live over seas working more than 5 years my souse is here in saudi arabia with me shes a jordanian citizen can i please get some guidance … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If I recently married a person from EU (married in US while
If I recently married a person from EU (married in US while he was on B1/B2 visa) and we stay most of the time outside the US (have apaprtment in Greece and visit family in US) and both work on cruise… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,349 satisfied customers
My mom was naturalized when i was under 18years old. Does
my mom was naturalized when i was under 18years old. Does that automatically make me a citizen? or did she have to file paperwork for me? I have to renew my green card but should i be filing for a cit… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,289 satisfied customers
I am a USA citizen presntly residing in Hong Kong. My fiancee
I am a USA citizen presntly residing in Hong Kong. My fiancee is a Hong Kong citizen with a green card for the usa. She presently has residences in NY in Hong Kong. Her green card is up for renewal in… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My name is***** from Chile currently living in San Antonio,
My name is***** from Chile currently living in San Antonio, TX Here is the situation: 1. I'm a permanent resident - I have had the green card for more than 5 years. I got the GC based of marriage to a… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, Im a per resident. I have my card expiring 31 dec.1o year
Hi, Im a per resident. I have my card expiring 31 dec.1o year renwal I have appointment set up next friday 10th at usic office. Whe I renewed back in november I was sent notice for biometrics I missed… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,349 satisfied customers
I , an Indian Citizen , have US Green Card from last 1 year
I , an Indian Citizen , have US Green Card from last 1 year . Please let me know how many visits or days (together and in parts) can i go to India so as to maintain my GC as well not to have any probl… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I live in the Netherlands, and have an American girlfriend.
I live in the Netherlands, and have an American girlfriend. We have future plans to get married and live together. However, for her its near impossible to come over to the Netherlands, and it would be… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
there has to be a way to bring someone over from over seas
there has to be a way to bring someone over from over seas to the united states even if the person who is tring to bring a person is a green card holder married to a US citizen with two US born kids. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
i have been here in USA for 2 years , i got my permanent residency
i have been here in USA for 2 years , i got my permanent residency (green card ) in NOV 2008 . i am married to a us citizen for 3 years. Can i apply for a citizen since i am a residence for just 2 yea… read more
Brian D. Lerner
Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
Bachelor's Degree
309 satisfied customers
If I am the father of a child born over seas and the mother
If I am the father of a child born over seas and the mother brings the child into the country on a tourist visa and then leaves the country without the child, can I obtain citizenship for the child? W… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,349 satisfied customers
Immigration lawyer. I am from Brazil. I had a F1 visa. I have
Immigration lawyer. I am from Brazil. I had a F1 visa. I have been out if status for the last 6 years. I have been married for 6 years. My wife is an American citizen. I never aplied for an adjustment… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,349 satisfied customers
Hi Mr. Person, I hope you still remember my case. I got
Hi Mr. Person, I hope you still remember my case. I got my Green Card a few weeks ago. Thanks for all your advices. Now, I have some more questions: 1. How long do I have to stay in the country before… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to if an US citizen marries an person who arrived
Hi, I want to if an US citizen marries an person who arrived in US with a visit visa and over stayed after expiring the visa valid for 6 months. Can she get married to US citizen and change her status… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,349 satisfied customers
i am applying for the us citizenship through marriage. But
i am applying for the us citizenship through marriage. But my husband is living in Bolivia.. Would that affect my application? How? what should i do if so? We are still married and have a baby. i am i… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,349 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a RN that holds a green card and in january of 2011
Hi, I am a RN that holds a green card and in january of 2011 it will be my 5 years anniversary since I received my legal alien status. I am a canadian and have been in the USA for about 8 years now. M… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,349 satisfied customers
US Citizen working abroad Info for permanent resident wife
Hello, In May my wife applied for the removal of condition to become a permanent US resident. We have been married for 2 yrs and she has lived in the US for 10+. I am a US citizen and she is Japanese.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,349 satisfied customers
My Children are attending an accredited schools outside the ...
My Children are attending an accredited schools outside the country, do they still need to re enter the country every certain period in order to be eligible to apply for a citizen ship after five year… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,349 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x