Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

Mi nombre es Ana Guzman y soy Au pair, estoy buscando un…

Customer Question
Hola mi nombre es Ana...
Hola mi nombre es Ana Guzman y soy Au pair, estoy buscando un abogado para que puede llevar mi caso de cambio de estatus. mi novio y yo queremos casarnos pero queremos saber si podemos hacerlo mientras yo estoy con mi visa J1... en mi visa dice que no estoy sujeta a los 212 pero en mi certificado of eligibility for exchange visitor status (J-NOINMIGRANT) en uno de los apartados dicethe exchange visitor in the above program: not subject to the two-year residence requirement pero a la par de eso estan otra cosa que dice:all said participants G-200263 and all alien physicians sponsored by p-3-04510 are subject to the two year home residence requiremententonces estoy un poco confundida acerca de los two year of residence porque en mi visa dice que no estoy sujeta a eso
Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/21/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,169
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Bienvenidos y gracias por usar a nuestro servicio. Yo soy Guillermo Senmartin, un abogado licenciado en EEUU. Tratare de ayudar si la ley tiene solución. Solamente le pido dos cosas. 1) Si es mala noticia, no me culpe porque yo no tengo control sobre lo que dicte la ley y la verdad siempre es útil para evitar los ladrones en la calle que se aprovechan de la desesperación de uno para cobrarle miles de dólares en cosas que o tienen posibilidades mínimas, o no tienen posibilidades. 2) Dejar una opinión/valor positiva de mi servicio. Su pregunta no se cierra simplemente porque deja una opinión positiva. Estaré aquí para responderle sin cargo adicional.

Usted tiene su DS-2019? Que dice?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
En una sección dice "Not subject to the two year residence requirement" pero a la par de so esta uni sección en paréntesis que dice "all usad participants g-200263 and all allien physicians sponsored by p-204510 are subject to the two year home residence requirement.Entonces estoy un poco confundida porque en mi visa dice que no estoy sujeta a esos dos años y luego en mi DS en una sección también dice lo mismo pero en otra parte dice lo que le dije anteriormente
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Eso es lo que dice
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 months ago

La unica manera de estar seguro que no tiene esa regulacion seria pedir una opinion por escrita:

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/advisory-opinions.html

Pero me parece a mi que como Au Pair, su pais en realidad no tiene necesidad de tener beneficio de su experiencia en EEUU. Por eso existe esa regulacion, para que las personas de ciertas carreras regresen a el pais natal para ayudar al pais desarroyarse y si todos se quedan en EEUU, el pais natal nunca va progresar.

Es decir que no creo que usted tiene esa regulacion y debe de seguir adelante.

Después de que usted se casa, tiene que tramitar ciertos formularios. Esos formularios son un I-130 y I-130A (petición familiar), I-485 (solicitud de residencia), I-765 (solicitud de permiso de trabajo), I-131 (permiso de viaje – que no lo debe usar), I-693 (examen médico que un medico certificado lo tiene que llenar) y I-864 (solicitud de apoyo financiero). Se tienen que enviar con los costos y evidencias preliminares a inmigración. Se pueden encontrar en el sitio:

http://www.uscis.gov/es/formularios

Tiene que enviar copias de su certificado de nacimiento, el de él, copias de su entrada legal (estampilla en el pasaporte y la I-94), comprobante de que él es Ciudadano, certificado de matrimonio, certificados de divorcios si alguno estaba casado anteriormente, y documentos financieros para comprobar que el gana lo suficiente para que usted no termine como cargo público.

Dentro de 3 a 4 meses tendría su permiso de trabajo y entre 5 a 7 meses el entrevista. Si todo sale bien, le mandan su tarjeta de Residencia en el correo.

Si tiene algunas otras preguntas, por favor avise y le contestare sin cargo adicional. Es MUY importante que entienda que si no esta satisfecho, puede hacer preguntas adicionales sin cargo adicional. Por favor de NO usar las opciones "Necesito mas informacion" o "No respondio a mi pregunta." Simplemente responda con otra pregunta para yo tener la oportunidad de que usted quede satisfecho. Pero por favor tambien entender que yo no tengo la culpa si la noticia es mala. Yo solamente le puedo decir la verdad y no tengo responsabilidad por el sistema de leyes que a veces son injustas. Si no tiene preguntas adicionales, por favor de no olvidarse de dejar una opinion positivo sobre mi servicio a usted, no el estado de las leyes, y si usted cree que me lo merezco, por favor de dejar una propina o bono. Si usted no deja opinión positiva, yo no recibo credito por la respuesta que le brinde. A usted no le cobran de nuevo y podemos seguir comunicando sin cargo adicional si despues tiene otras preguntas. Si en el futuro quiere pedir que yo le ayude, puede ir a http://www.justanswer.es/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Gracias.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Hay algo mas que puedo hacer para usted? Si no, por favor de no olvidarse de dejar una opinion si la respuesta fue util. Si no deja una opinion positiva, entonces no me dan credito por ayudarle. No le cobran de nuevo y podemos seguir hablando sin cargos adicionales si usted tiene otras preguntas. Tambien, le pido que entienda que a veces la ley no tiene solucion y que si la respuesta es verdadera, la verdad siempre es util. Gracias!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,169
111,169 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

111,169 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My H1B extension is rejected and I 94 is expired my employer
Hi My H1B extension is rejected and I 94 is expired my employer is saying I can stay If I file MTR but can't work! … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,169 satisfied customers
I-485 employment-based was filed on 7/25/2017 and was
I-485 employment-based was filed on 7/25/2017 and was recently transferred to NBC for processing (pending.) I-140 is approved.Hi,I'm planning to get married in April 2018 and my wife will not move to … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,169 satisfied customers
Immigration question. About I 485. Verginia. I was on TN
I was on TN work visa and my family was on TD. We filed for adjust to GC. I got approved and family got rejected due to exit the country before get the advance parol. Now I got the green card. Family can still file again for the adjust from TD to GC again? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,169 satisfied customers
I have a very simple questions. -1 student and my I-485 is
i have a very simple questions. I am F-1 student and my I-485 is pending. I just take a semester Gap from my school. Does my F-1 termination affect my I-485 approval chances? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
How can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485
Hi, how can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485 together with the I-130, but I left the US before I got the EAD. I then entered the US with an HIB and now I'm want to apply for a new EA… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,169 satisfied customers
Situation: the first 485 application was denied and a 290B
Situation: the first 485 application was denied and a 290B was properly filed and is in processing/pending status, which we assume will take a long time to resolve. As a precaution, a subsequent secon… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,169 satisfied customers
I'm currently on H1B since Oct-2015 and I-94 is valid until
Second opinion] I'm currently on H1B since Oct-2015 and I-94 is valid until April2020. I left Employer A and joined Employer C on H1b receipt in August-2017. I also had an offer from Employer B where … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I'm a beneficial I want to withdraw I 485 application Me and
Hi I'm a beneficial I want to withdraw I 485 application Me and my husband decided to divorce … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,169 satisfied customers
I have an i-485 with i-130. but i had to file restrainjng
Hi! I have an i-485 with i-130. but i had to file restrainjng order against my husband. I also filed for vawa. i just got a notice to appear for an interview for my i-485. do i still have to go even i… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,750 satisfied customers
My H4 extension rejected due to documentation error and I-94
my H4 extension rejected due to documentation error and I-94 validity for 5 days only … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,169 satisfied customers
I receive an I-94 at port of entry while entering US on an
Hi, I receive an I-94 at port of entry while entering US on an H1B visa. But my I-94 expiry date was set to Feb. 2018 when my passport was expiring and adjudicated until August 2019. Now on the online… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,169 satisfied customers
Trying to file I-485 through marriage(my spouse is a US
Trying to file I-485 through marriage(my spouse is a US Citizen), but have I-94 lapse previously, entered legally(on H1B) but H1B visa lapsed due to employer screw up, recently got H1B re-instated but… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,169 satisfied customers
I have a question I 485 form and was wondering if I can talk
I have a question I 485 form and was wondering if I can talk to Guillermo J. Senmartin. Thanks… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,169 satisfied customers
I recently filed I-485 as F2A AOS. Recently received the
I recently filed I-485 as F2A AOS. Recently received the biometrics appointment but at the same time, I was notified by my employer (currently I'm working under h-1b) that I'll be laid off by the end … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
What is meant by class of admittance on form i-485
what is meant by class of admittance on form i-485 … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
213 satisfied customers
I was informed It is $1225 for the I-485 which includes the
For Nisha Jones) I was informed It is $1225 for the I-485 which includes the fee for the I-131 and I-765. Does the form I-485 cover both I-131 and I-765? If so, does that mean that the I-131 and I-765… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,216 satisfied customers
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485 receipt shows priority date as Oct-2016. However afterward my I140 got approved ( EB1) and it retained old priority date of May-2008 ( it t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,771 satisfied customers
What is I-485 form. I am an r1 visa and the I-94 will
i am an r1 visa and the I-94 will expired at the end of this month … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x