Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This is regarding a US Consular Electronic Application

Customer Question
Center, F2A Visa category. I am...
This is regarding a US Consular Electronic Application Center, F2A Visa category.
I am trying to fill out a questionnaire online. My daughter is 15, and she has been living in the US since 2008, going in and out every few month. Her last entry to the US was in 2013, and she has been in since then. I became a permanet resident December 31 2015 and petitioned her soon after.
We came to the point where she has to leave the US, and I am troubled by the fact that she overstayed. There is a question "Have you ever been unlawfully present in the U.S. for more than one year or more than one year in the aggregate at any time during the last 10 years?"
to which the answer is yes, but I am very afraid to answer. I understand there isn't a guarantee for her to get the immigrant visa, so I need some guidance please on how to answer this and how to address the situation at the consulate.
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/20/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,884
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Welcome to JustAnswer! I have 34 years experience as an immigration attorney and I am here to help resolve your immigration issue. Tackling these issues can sometimes get confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone or document review, I am able to do that for an additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested.

I completely understand your fears and concerns.

However, she does not accrue unlawful presence triggering the 10 year bar until she turns 18.

Give me a moment and I will pull the USCIS Memorandum about this exception to accrual of unlawful presence which should give you some peace of mind. I have had many cases where the minor child has remained in the US for long periods of time and then have to depart for consular processing and the consular officers are following the regulations and law regarding the minor child not accruing unlawful presence. The purpose of family based immigration is family unity and that is what is the focus in consular processing of minors.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Here you go:

Page 6 top of page (2)Aliens Present in the United States Who Do Not Accrue Unlawful presence...

(A) Minors who are under 18 years of age

http://www.ilw.com/immigrationdaily/news/2009,0515-neufeld.pdf

If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank you Judith. So what should I answer:Have you ever been unlawfully present in the U.S. for more than one year or more than one year in the aggregate at any time during the last 10 years?No?Since she doesn't accrue illegal time? Just need clarification.
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Makes it so difficult when waiting so long to post follow-ups. I have no recollection of this question thread and have to review from the beginning which takes more time. If you would like to consider a bonus, it is appreciated.

You answer "YES.

She has been unlawfully present in the US. That happened when she overstayed her authorized stay.

However, there is a difference at time of consular processing in determining if she "accrued" unlawful presence. Since she was under the age of 18 when unlawfully present she will not have "accrued" unlawful presence to be counted towards the bar.

The key here is "accrue" when determining if the bar applies despite being unlawfully present. She does not begin to accrue unlawful presence towards the bar until the age of 18.

If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. A bonus is sincerely appreciated.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Even if she hasn't been in the country 10 years?She has been in the country 9 years.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,884
29,884 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I was reading "My son category was change from F2A to
Good Afternoon. I was reading "My son category was change from F2A to F2B..." My question is if the law has changed in any way since then that would give precedence to age as of filing date versus age… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,308 satisfied customers
I am a card holder and applied son to get immigration visa,
Hi I am a green card holder and applied for my son to get immigration visa, I applied last year that he was 20 and I recently got a letter from uscis that they transfered the case to NVC and gave him … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I am an LPR. i filed my daughter's petition when she was 20
I am an LPR. i filed my daughter's petition when she was 20 years old and was approved by uscis. Now she is 22.. NVC sent me a letter stating that my daughter was categorized as f2b. Will she be able … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My Daughter petition was filed under F2A category, PD.is
Hi, My Daughter petition was filed under F2A category, PD.is November 2013 and her petition date approval is April, 25, 2014. I paid for immigrant visa application on March 2, 2015. she become 21 Year… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
My wife appeared for (F2A, PD: June 27 2013) visa interview
My wife appeared for (F2A, PD: June 27 2013) visa interview in India on May 19th 2014. Consular officer said she is approved, and cancelled her visitor visa saying she is an immigrant now and does nee… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
My wife received a K1 to enter the country in Oct 2012. We
My wife received a K1 to enter the country in Oct 2012. We were married soon after. She received her green card 6 months later. Then we applied for her 20 year old daughter to come and was approved in… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Im a child of LPR. Category F2A. I-130 Approved. I applied
I'm a child of LPR. Category F2A. I-130 Approved. I applied I-485 in August and in online case status check it shows "Your I485, APPLICATION TO REGISTER PERMANENT RESIDENCE OR TO ADJUST STATUS is now … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
***Question***** My Iranian friend is here on a J-1 visa.
***Question***** My Iranian friend is here on a J-1 visa. He is flying back to Iran this week (on 7/31). He would like to return to the US in December. Prior to his return, will he have to go a US Emb… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hi I petitioned for my wife in F2A category on June 12th 2013.
Hi I petitioned for my wife in F2A category on June 12th 2013. My priority date is June 13th 2013. I am green card holder. If this category become current my wife will be eligible. She can get her vis… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
I am an LPR, My son is F2a when I filed my petition (Nov 2010).
I am an LPR, My son is F2a when I filed my petition (Nov 2010). He was approved after 6 months(May 2011-USCIS stored the approved petition because the visa is not available during that time due to ret… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,308 satisfied customers
Hi applied for my spouse on last dec 2012 and i have seizor
Hi applied for my spouse on last dec 2012 and i have seizor since 5 years i called them For request is they approve my expedite my request? How long they take? Thanks… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,749 satisfied customers
my mum entered the US on 1st of september and was booked to
my mum entered the US on 1st of september and was booked to leave the states on the 24th of sept. her flight ticket was for the 23rd sept. she was given 6months at the point of entry into the states. … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen applying for my mom, who is a Russian national,
I am a US citizen applying for my mom, who is a Russian national, to be granted a green card. I am wondering if I need to file an I-601 waiver on her due to one overstay of a tourist visa awhile back.… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
Hi, I am American born, and my wife is Peruvian, permanent
Hi, I am American born, and my wife is Peruvian, permanent resident of the USA. We would like to bring our niece, my wife's sister's 8-year old daughter for a summer visit to the USA from Peru. What f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,308 satisfied customers
DOES ANY ONE KNOW WHY THE VISA BULLETIN CHANGED SO MUCH IN
DOES ANY ONE KNOW WHY THE VISA BULLETIN CHANGED SO MUCH IN LAST 4 MONTHS FOR PETITION I-30 FOR SPOUSE ? I AM A PERMANENT RESIDENT IN UNITED STATES I APPLIED PETITION I-30 FOR MY WIFE ON 14 FEB 2010 AT… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My father in-law filed petitions in 2005 (he holds a US green
My father in-law filed petitions in 2005 (he holds a US green card) for his 4 children ages 9, 11, 17 and 20. Now they are 12, 14, 20 and 23. Their petitions were approved and sent to the National Vis… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I have a I-360 battered spouse approval,granted in 2007 I left
I have a I-360 battered spouse approval,granted in 2007 I left to attend a funeral in my home country, my priority date was 18th jan 2005 am i eligible to do consular processing from my home country ?… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
If I were in Colombia I would be given the resident visa in
If I were in Colombia I would be given the resident visa in May 2009 because one on my sisters who is American citizen, filed the petition and got approval in May 1999. Do I stand a chance of getting … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x