Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Thanks Judith! I have one last question. If I get married…

Customer Question
Thanks Judith! I have one...
Thanks Judith! I have one last question. If I get married with a citizen, Whats the process and timeline of changing immigration status?
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 50 minutes by:
12/20/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,884
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hi, welcome back!

Here is what you will need: Find instructions for each here:

http://www.uscis.gov/forms

I-130 & I-130A Immigrant Petition (signed by US citizen spouse)

I-485 Application for Adjustment of Status (signed by alien)

I-765 Employment Authorization Application (signed by alien)

I-131 Application for Travel Document (signed by alien- this document permits alien to travel during the pendency of their "green card" case)

G-325A Biographic Sheet (one for alien)

G-1145

A medical examination in a sealed envelope performed by a civil surgeon (find one here: https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV

I-864 Affidavit of Support

Two passport sized photos of spouse

Six passport size photos of alien

Copy of alien’s passport including all blank pages and I-94

Copy of US citizen birth certificate, natz cert or passport

Copy of spouse's birth certificate

Copy of any divorce decrees

Copy of marriage certificate

One check for the I-130 in the amount of $535

One check for the I-485/765/131 in the amount of $1,225

Once you file you will will obtain your employment authorization and advance parole in 4-5 months.

You can continue on your OPT during this wait.

There are incredible backlogs for interviews since Trump has dictated that every adjustment, through relative or work, is required to have an interview for their adjustment. No additional stafr has been hired for this. Because of huge number of IT workers in CA, it is predicted that all field offices in CA will be one of the states with the most severe backlogs, you can anticipate a wait of one year or more for your interview.

If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,884
29,884 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Thanks for your help! I'm a dental student graduating next
Hi! Thanks for your help! I'm a dental student graduating next year and wandering about the process for OPT and H1B … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
My TD visa will expire this week Feb 15 2017 and also I'm
My TD visa will expire this week Feb 15 2017 and also I'm not going to be able to renew due that I am getting divorce , but I will be getting married with my boy friend who is US citizen by May and ch… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
What, if any, are the specific requirements/ guidelines
Hi, What, if any, are the specific requirements/ guidelines required by Department of State, (as well as by any other related organizations), for a US Citizen (that is legally divorced in Washington C… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
I'm planning on getting married a few days after my
Hi, I'm planning on getting married a few days after my naturalization interview. If I call the USCIS to notify them of a name change, will that make things too complicated and make them delay the dat… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
I am on L1 and lay off happened. my last working day would
Hi, i am on L1 and lay off happened. my last working day would be nov 11th i want to study here and move to F1. but we need time to apply for universities. how can i continue my stay here until i get … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
, I am presently in US on L1 visa. I want to pursue PhD and hence have applied in few un
Hi, I am presently in US on L1 visa. I want to pursue PhD and hence have applied in few universities. Once I get confirmation from universities by March end, I have to start the process of L1 to F1 co… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
Hello, I had a question and would like some advice, please.
Hello, I had a question and would like some advice, please. Me, a US citizen, want to marry my boyfriend who is currently on F1 visa in the US, studying in his 2nd year at University. What are the ste… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
If i am an f1 student in the united states and I do not go
If i am an f1 student in the united states and I do not go to school for two semester, I loose my status as an f1 student right? what should i do to get my status back? Should i also get a lawyer?… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
I am currently on an L1 B visa for a work assignment until
I am currently on an L1 B visa for a work assignment until August. Me and my bf are planning to get married. However, I am still processing my annulment in the Philippines. I don't want to go back to … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a b1 /tourist visa, and because of so much financial
Hi, I have a b1 /tourist visa, and because of so much financial hardship, I'm thinking of overstaying. I have learned I can adjust status if my daughter gets a job here or gets married to a usa citize… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
what is the process to get a green card through marriage?
what is the process to get a green card through marriage? We have lived together whilst in Europe. And now we would like to get married and need advice on wha the green card procedures are.… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
For Judith I am an American citizen engaged to a Canadian
For Judith : I am an American citizen engaged to a Canadian citizen living here in the US on an HIB-professional VISA...his current employer is going to help him file for permanent status..however, we… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
Me and my Boyfriend (Living together since 2008) are planning
Me and my Boyfriend (Living together since 2008) are planning to get married and are trying to figure out the process and immigration logistics. He is on H1B visa (Since 2008 - Renewed till 2013) and … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
I AM CURRENTLY IN THE NETHERLANDS AS A US CITIZEN, AND WANT
I AM CURRENTLY IN THE NETHERLANDS AS A US CITIZEN, AND WANT TO BRING MY FIANCE BACK WITH ME TO THE UNITED STATES. IF WE MARRY IN THE STATES CAN SHE STAY THERE WHILE WAITING FOR A TEMPORARY GREEN CARD?… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
I met a girl who Im starting to like very much but she told
I met a girl who I'm starting to like very much but she told me she has a conditional permanent resident status from a prevoius marriage to a US citizen. The marriage occured in good faith but they ar… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
I need to understand the immigration process from Germany to
I need to understand the immigration process from Germany to the US. My son a former US Soldier (out of the active Army for about 60 daysand now in the reserves) had to leave his girlfriend in Germany… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
If I ( a U.S. citizen, marry an immigrant whose visa has expired(
If I ( a U.S. citizen, marry an immigrant whose visa has expired( From Ireland) and is now here illegally, will he be allowed to stay in this country or will the government still deport him?… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers
If a person who came here on a work visa overstayed their visit
If a person who came here on a work visa overstayed their visit by 2 years, I understand they can cure this by getting married, which will make them eligible to change their status and get a greencard… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
29,884 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x