Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband and I just got married but he doesn’t have 3

Customer Question
My husband and I...

My husband and I just got married but he doesn’t have 3 years of taxes to file for the green card application what can we do? Also we don’t have a sponsor

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I don’t know

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
12/16/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 7 months ago
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,347
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC
Verified

Good morning, I am an Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office, and I'll be answering your questions today. Keep in mind this is for informational purposes only and we do not have an attorney-client relationship. Please allow me just a few minutes to review your question, thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 7 months ago

Give me just a few minutes to type up some information for you, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 7 months ago

Your husband can still prove that he has enough money to meet the financial requirements of the I-864 by providing copies of other assets that he has.

Does he own other property, houses, a 401K or other investments that will meet the financial obligations of the sponsorship agreement?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
We are both young but he just became part owner of a good restaurant and he just got a new job as well, it’s all new so that’s why we don’t have any tax return for the required 3 years
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
can we use that?
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 7 months ago

Yes you can use that, however USCIS is going to require a co-sponsor to demonstrate a consistent income for the past 3 years that meets the income requirements.

Do you have a family member or friend that would be willing to be a joint sponsor?

Your husband can use his current income, but the joint sponsor will be needed to demonstrate income over the past 3 years in order for your petition to be approved.

I hope that helps!

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more (5 stars are always appreciated). The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
We don’t have any sponsor, there’s no way around that?
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 7 months ago

Unfortunately no, there isn't.

USCIS is very strict about the requirements for financial sponsorship.

This is because they want to ensure that visa or green card recipients are not going to become dependent on government assistance programs such as food stamps, housing benefits, etc.

The I-864 is USCIS' way of ensuring that won't happen.

Sorry to not have better news for you.

If you are able to obtain a joint sponsor, the joint sponsor is not required to live in the same house as you, or even the same state, and it does not have to be a relative ..so any friend or colleague you have that would be willing to fill out the I-864 and provide copies of their financial documents would be able to qualify.

I hope that helps! Let me know if you still have any questions.

​Please take a moment to leave a positive rating for me, 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 6 months ago

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions? I hope I was able to address all of your concerns. Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Nisha Jones Your Own Question
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,347
3,347 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC

Nisha Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I just got married to my husband who is a US citizen,
Second opinion] I just got married to my husband who is a US citizen, however, he only has his tax return for the latest one year. We decided that his mom would help us being the co-sponsor, she lives… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
FOR GUILLERMO I have a very quick question for you (when you
FOR GUILLERMOHello sir. I have a very quick question for you (when you get a chance to answer this). On Pg. 4/12 of the I-864, it asking about the # of the Household size. So in this situation it is f… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I have a question about my marriage based card application.
Hi I have a question about my marriage based green card application. So my husband fills out the form I-864 … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I just get married and start to apply card. I came here with
hi, My name is Iris. I just get married and start to apply for green card. I came here with F-1 visa and completed my Ph.D degree. But for the limitation of STEM opt, I failed to extend the F1 opt in … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I applied U.S. Citizenship and the officer who interviewed
I applied for a U.S. Citizenship and the officer who interviewed me on 9/8/2015 said that he needed to review my brother's file first before he can make a decision on my application. I've been in the … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen married to a Brazilian national. We would
I am a US citizen married to a Brazilian national. We would like to move to the US in 2015. I currently work remotely for a US company and am paid in USD in my bank account in the US. I make the requi… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
Me: USC, 24, full-time graduate student, filed last year years
Me: USC, 24, full-time graduate student, filed last year years tax returns under as a dependent under my parents. Him: In US on an OPT visa, 30, full-time post-doctoral student We are getting married … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a Kuwaiti citizen currently in the USA on OPT. I married
I am a Kuwaiti citizen currently in the USA on OPT. I married my husband (a US Citizen) this year. When we tried to get my green card we encountered an obstacle. My husband has been unemployed for a w… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hi, I am on F1 and on OPT extension right now and work as a
Hi, I am on F1 and on OPT extension right now and work as a government contractor. My current company is an e-verify company. I got married last Dec., and my husband is U.S citizen. We sent our applic… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My name isXXXXX live in America for 2 years. I came in USA
My name isXXXXX live in America for 2 years. I came in USA from Belarus on a fiance visa and got married within the period(90days). My husband is retired. Durring two years we couldn't find financial … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
if i just got my green card and if i want to file i-864 for
if i just got my green card and if i want to file i-864 for my mother in law since my wife is not working, can i still file that if my income is about 40,000 $. only thing is that i dont have tax retr… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I got my green card through marriage 3 years ago. 1 year ago
I got my green card through marriage 3 years ago. 1 year ago we got a divorce, because he had someone new. I started dating this nice person 6 moths ago who is on H1B. If I were to marry him, am I eli… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I have married twice and sponsored my husbands for green cards.
I have married twice and sponsored my husbands for green cards. The first I divorced and he is now a citizen. The second used me to get a green card and I was not permitted to remove my sponsorship of… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
TO LAWYER Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. My name is Saranya
TO LAWYER Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. My name isXXXXX am going to fill the adjustment of stutus application forms(green card) for my sons and myself. Here is my back ground. We were here with B2 visa… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Facts came to US in 08/2005 as an international student; Got
Facts: came to US in 08/2005 as an international student; Got married in July 06; got conditioned greencard in 03/07 n automatically my status was changed; now, I need to file an application to remove… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and I we are planing to get marry on this month
My boyfriend and I we are planing to get marry on this month and we would like to apply for a green card , but the plonblem is he just grauate last may and got a job at middle school , it mean he inco… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I am on F-1 visa. I got married in July. My husband is an American
I am on F-1 visa. I got married in July. My husband is an American citizen. We have a baby together. We are trying to get me a green card. The thing is that my husband doesn't have enough income to be… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello. I just got married to an undocumented alien. I am a
Hello. I just got married to an undocumented alien. I am a green card holder for 2 years. How can I adjust the status of my spouse? He entered here legally.… read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x