Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

This is something complex and very crucial. I will explain…

Customer Question
Hi. This is something complex...
Hi. This is something complex and very crucial. I will explain the situtation very clearly in order to get a better response. I applied for F1 visa in the month of May 2014 with 5 years validity till May 2019 and went to usa on July 24th 2014. I finished my masters in dec 2015 and got opt on march7th and in the month of april my employer filed my h1b and got picked up and it got applicable from oct 1st. But due to some issue my employment was ended and my employer terminated my h1 and came back to india on march 8th.Now I got a new i20 with another university and my previous F1 visa is valid till May 2019. If i again want to move to usa on f1 do i need to go for visa again or can i just go with my existing visa with a new i20
Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
12/16/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,165
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Did you have even a one day overstay in the U.S.?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
No. Not even a single day. I didn't even use 60 day grace period and moved back to india immediately as soon as my employment is terminated
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I'm not so sure about that. When you are terminated while in the U.S., you usually don't get on a plane the same day you were terminated. What was the exact date that you were terminated? Were you on H-1B status at that time? What was the exact date that you came off payroll? What was the exact date that you left the U.S.?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
My employment got terminated on March 1st and left from U.S on March 7th exactly
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Then unfortunately, you did have at least 1 day overstay. You had almost a week. According to regulations, any visa that you have is automatically cancelled upon even a one day overstay. The 10 day grace period that you are most likely thinking about is not upon termination, it is upon the end of the status validity period. So you will need to apply for a new visa to come back. I am truly sorry. I wish I had better news for you. Just please remember not to blame me, I am just the messenger.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I will explain what exactly has happened. I have submitted my resignation letter on March 1st and left the U.S on March 7th. So It takes time to mail the letter to USCIS regading the employment termination. I see that there is 60day grace period up on employment termination. So does it really count as Overstay?.Please let me knowhttps://www.uscis.gov/news/news-releases/uscis-publishes-final-rule-certain-employment-based-immigrant-and-nonimmigrant-visa-programs
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 months ago

That 60 days is to change status or transfer status. Sorry, but you will need to apply for a new visa. You will risk a 5 year ban if you attempt to enter with your previous visa. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
That's correct. So In the 60 days period, The employee can look for an alternative option to change to a new status or look for new employer to transfer H1. So will be really considered as out of status or an overstay. I just want to clear my doubts as I am not at all aware of these things. Your answer is more valuable for me as I am planning to enter U.S with out applying for US
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
will it be really considered as out of status or an overstay??
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 months ago
it is still an overstay, but it isn't unlawful presence. Please do not forget that positive rating as that is very important to me. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I see that you opted me out which meant that I could not respond. The administrator opted me back in which I assume means you accidentally opted me out. Was there something that you did not understand about my answer? What else would you like to know?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,165
111,165 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

111,165 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I previously had b1 visa for 10 years and f1 visa for 5
i previously had b1 visa for 10 years and f1 visa for 5 years, i was a student in chicago for 5 years. there was a misunderstanding and i was in jail for 1 night the lawyer said the record is dismisse… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If, living in the US with a F1 visa. Got married on December
If I am Brazilian, living in the US with a F1 visa. Got married on December 27 2017, my wife is pregnant, having some issue money currently. My school is pressuring me to pay them what I own or they w… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,165 satisfied customers
I previously had b1 visa for 10 years and f1 visa for 5
i previously had b1 visa for 10 years and f1 visa for 5 years, i was a student in chicago for 5 years. there was a misunderstanding and i was in jail for 1 night the lawyer said the record is expunged… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,165 satisfied customers
I would like to withdraw my sponsorship for a F1 visa
I would like to withdraw my sponsorship for a F1 visa already approved … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I need to know if while on an F1 visa (with EAD) I can
I need to know if while on an F1 visa (with EAD) I can travel out of the USA and be back a day after my company filed for my H1B in April… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,990 satisfied customers
I had a question regarding travelling outside US on F1 Visa.
Hello Pearl. My Name is ***** ***** a question regarding travelling outside US on F1 Visa. My immigration status in the US is F-1 Visa which expires on 17th June 2018. I have already graduated and I a… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am currently studying in US with an F1 visa but I have an
Hello, I am currently studying in US with an F1 visa but I have an unrestricted social security card (the type given to US citizens and permanent residents) because as a baby my family came to the US … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,165 satisfied customers
Can students on f1 visa trade on stock market? No i am a
No i am a full time international student on f1 visa. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
213 satisfied customers
Immigration Law. NC. Just a Marriage to An F1 visa holder
Just a Marriage to An F1 visa holder that is about to expire … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,165 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is on F1 visa and is currently enrolled
Hello,I have a friend who is on F1 visa and is currently enrolled in a college. He is marrying a US citizen on Thursday in the court in Illinois. Can he stop going to college after thursday or will he… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,216 satisfied customers
Im out of status on f1 visa....my semis got terminated two
im out of status on f1 visa....my semis got terminated two years back is there any way to get back to school and continue … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I was on F1 status (F1 Visa stamped) in 2017 and had applied
Hi, I was on F1 status (F1 Visa stamped) in 2017 and had applied for COS to H4 and H4 EAD in October 2017. Got H4EAD approval card starting at 1st Jan 2018 to March 2020. Because of some urgent person… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,165 satisfied customers
I am an international student on a f1 visa, I am getting
I am an international student on a f1 visa, I am getting married on Friday and filling for adjustment of status (form I 485). Do I need to have an active F1 student visa while waiting for my adjustment of status? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,165 satisfied customers
Im marrying someone that is here on F1 visa. I know I will
Hi, Im marrying someone that is here on F1 visa. I know I will have to file a petition and affidavit of support. Im concerned about the income requirements. I live in alone and make aprox 26,000 a yea… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,771 satisfied customers
I am currently in L1B Visa. My spouse was denied F1 visa on
I am currently in L1B Visa. My spouse was denied F1 visa on Nov 2017 . He applied for L2 and got his visa approved on Dec 2017. 1) How long does it take for L2 to F1 change of status? 2) If we apply for F1 change of status, will it be approved for sure? Will there be any denials in COS in this case? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,165 satisfied customers
My fiance came here to the US with an F1 visa, it expired in
Hi there. So my fiance came here to the US with an F1 visa, it expired in March of this year. we are planning to get married soon. What is the income requirements required of me to sponsor him. Also i… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,216 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa. Im on
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in
Hi Pearl, will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in India New Delhi consulate? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,165 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x