Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How are you I live in Boston for about 10 years now I got…

Customer Question
Hi how are you...

Hi how are you My name is***** live in Boston for about 10 years now I got married 2 years ago I’m in the process to renew my green card I like to know what I’m going to need

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

If is that possible to apply for citizenship too because I been here for 10 years

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Are you there
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 2 hours by:
12/15/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,626
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Hi
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Welcome to JustAnswer! I have 34 years experience as an immigration attorney and I am here to help resolve your immigration issue. Tackling these issues can sometimes get confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone or document review, I am able to do that for an additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested.

You will need to submit evidence from the date your conditional residence status was approved to present that you had a valid marital relationship. That is the same evidence you submitted for your CR1.

Letters from people addressed to both you and your spouse, or in which the person who wrote the letter refers to both of you as a couple.
Any types of documents that have both your names on them that show that you bought a car, a house, furniture, or anything else together.
Any rental or lease agreements for your home or apartment with both of your names on it or a letter from the building manager or owner proving that you lived together.
Bank or financial statements that show that you had or have a savings or checking account together.
Any insurance documents that show that you were or still are covered by your spouse's insurance plan, or that your plan covers or covered him or her.
Bills, such as electricity, water, heat, cable TV, phone, or others that show both you and your spouse's names.
Jointly-filed Income tax papers (both your names).
An identification card that shows that you use your spouse's last name.
Membership cards for video clubs, grocery stores or similar businesses, that show joint membership.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Do you have any answer
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Yes, read above.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 5 months ago

USCIS has your evidence up to the time you adjusted to conditional resident status. They now need evidence from the date of adjustment to present to prove you and your spouse have remained together in a marital relationship.

I am available to talk on the phone but wanted you to have the list in writing so you can refer to it when you are filing your I-751.

If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 5 months ago

May I ask if you still would like a phone call?

Also I was wanting to make sure you saw my answer and if you had more questions about the I-751.

Do you understand that experts are not paid unless you click on the 5 stars?

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,626
29,626 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have some very specific questions on how to fill out Form
Hello. I have some very specific questions on how to fill out Form I-751. Is there anyone I can talk to about this? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,702 satisfied customers
I had a I-751 interview to change my status to two to ten years
I had a I-751 interview to change my status to two to ten years green card, within seven days i got a letter of approval. two weeks letter my husband is leaving me. how long will it take me to receive… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Is the following required to file I-751: Affidavits sworn to
Is the following required to file I-751: Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by at least two people who have known both of you since your conditional residence was granted and have personal knowledge of y… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a pending I-751 and my card expired in November 2017.
I have a pending I-751 and my green card expired in November 2017. I do have a receipt notice that extends my green card for an year. However, I got an internship offer that would be between six month… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a pending I-751 and my card expired in November 2017.
Second opinion] I have a pending I-751 and my green card expired in November 2017. I do have a receipt notice that extends my green card for a year. However, I got an internship offer in Paris that wo… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,102 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder and also a German citizen. Can i
I am a green card holder and also a German citizen. Can i work in Spain for 6 months legally without risking to loose my green card? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Looking for an attorney to check over Form I-751 Petition to
Looking for an attorney to check over Form I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence / Green Card renewal before submitting it to Immigration Services.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,990 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder (my son is an American citizen and
Hello,I am a green card holder (my son is an American citizen and asked for me) and its time for me to get an American citizenship so I hired the same attorney that did the green card for me and my wi… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a
Hey yes. Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a I 797 notice of action. My green card is marriage based and the application for removal of conditions is being processed. … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,626 satisfied customers
As a permanent resident, who has attained the green card via
as a permanent resident, who has attained the green card via Asylum status what risks are there to be denied entry or being detained if travelling abroad and returning. I have heard of few cases where… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,626 satisfied customers
I divorce my husband without him getting his green card and
I divorce my husband without him getting his green card and his name is ***** ***** any of my bills. How can he get his permanent green card? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I've filed an I-751 to remove conditions on my 2 yr card and
Hi,I've filed an I-751 to remove conditions on my 2 yr green card and renew it for 10 yrs.The USCIS has still not notified me that they received my case and have not given me the temporary extension w… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,626 satisfied customers
I am a US Citizen and I filed I-751 (Removal of Conditions
I am a US Citizen and I filed I-751 (Removal of Conditions for my spouse … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I'm filing an I-751 through a lawyer that is based in NY (
Hi, I'm filing an I-751 through a lawyer that is based in NY ( he was the original lawyer that handled my green card case, so I used him again for the removal of permanent conditions) but I now live i… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
After filing an I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions on
After filing an I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence to receive a 10 year Permanent Residence Green Card, can you be out of the US while waiting for the 10 year permanent card or do you ha… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,568 satisfied customers
Am immigrant, I want to apply for citizenship but I do have
am immigrant, I want to apply for citizenship but I do have a criminal record … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I just got my 1- 751 REF letter. I filed for I 751 in
HI I just got my 1- 751 REF letter JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: I filed for I 751 in 09/19/16 JA: Have you talked to a law… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a question about citizenship, immigration. It is
no, I have a general question about name changes and citizenship. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x