Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How are you I live in Boston for about 10 years now I got…

Customer Question
Hi how are you...

Hi how are you My name is***** live in Boston for about 10 years now I got married 2 years ago I’m in the process to renew my green card I like to know what I’m going to need

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

If is that possible to apply for citizenship too because I been here for 10 years

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Are you there
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 2 hours by:
12/15/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,042
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Welcome to JustAnswer! I have 34 years experience as an immigration attorney and I am here to help resolve your immigration issue. Tackling these issues can sometimes get confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone or document review, I am able to do that for an additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested.

You will need to submit evidence from the date your conditional residence status was approved to present that you had a valid marital relationship. That is the same evidence you submitted for your CR1.

Letters from people addressed to both you and your spouse, or in which the person who wrote the letter refers to both of you as a couple.
Any types of documents that have both your names on them that show that you bought a car, a house, furniture, or anything else together.
Any rental or lease agreements for your home or apartment with both of your names on it or a letter from the building manager or owner proving that you lived together.
Bank or financial statements that show that you had or have a savings or checking account together.
Any insurance documents that show that you were or still are covered by your spouse's insurance plan, or that your plan covers or covered him or her.
Bills, such as electricity, water, heat, cable TV, phone, or others that show both you and your spouse's names.
Jointly-filed Income tax papers (both your names).
An identification card that shows that you use your spouse's last name.
Membership cards for video clubs, grocery stores or similar businesses, that show joint membership.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Do you have any answer
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Yes, read above.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago

USCIS has your evidence up to the time you adjusted to conditional resident status. They now need evidence from the date of adjustment to present to prove you and your spouse have remained together in a marital relationship.

I am available to talk on the phone but wanted you to have the list in writing so you can refer to it when you are filing your I-751.

If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago

May I ask if you still would like a phone call?

Also I was wanting to make sure you saw my answer and if you had more questions about the I-751.

Do you understand that experts are not paid unless you click on the 5 stars?

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,042
30,042 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have a very simple question, can I re enter the States
Good morning, my name is***** and I have a very simple question, can I re enter the States with a disorderly conduct on my record? I am a permanent resident for 25 years and my little brother passed a… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
4 years ago i pitition her for card, she left me for a co
4 years ago i pitition her for green card, she left me for a co worker, can i deport her ?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have been divorced after 10 years of marriage and my
I have been divorced after 10 years of marriage and my permanent residence card is due for renewal in 3 months and 3 weeks .. How do I apply and what forms do I have to fill out in order to renew it .… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
How can I find status of card renewal application? I filed
how can I find status of green card renewal application? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
Naturalization related question, card holder, yes there's
Green card holder, yes there's N400 application in process … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
I was living in living in USA last three year and half, and
hi, I was living in living in USA last three year and half, and my husband USA citizenship. but i can got the germanent resident green card. can i apply citizenship? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I just want to know me and my girlfriend right know already
hi i just want to know me and my girlfriend right know already together more than a year the problem is i already overstay and my girlfriend actually have green card already 7 years and want to apply … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Thank you so much for asking hope you can help me out, My
Thank you so much for asking hope you can help me out … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a permenant resident and I am separated from my wife 2
I am a permenant resident and I am separated from my wife 2 months after marriage which is 10 months ago now. I didn't notify Uscis about my marriage. Should I notify them now about separation since I… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My card was stolen along with my backpack today. I just
Hi, my green card was stolen along with my backpack today. I just renewed it 2 years ago, so at this point it makes more sense to get my citizenship. My dad became a citizen before I turned 18 but my … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I got my 10 Years Greencard 2013, I got 10 years because my
I got my 10 Years Greencard 2013, I got 10 years because my marriage was 2 years before I filed for a green card in my country, my wife was married before but she got divorced before our marriage, I t… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I married to a US Citizen, we are in the process of faling
I married to a US Citizen, we are in the process of faling for my green card however my wife did not work for 2 of the last 3 years. She is working now, my question is how do we fill out the afidavid of support form. … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
I married my wife in 2006,she moved here in 2006 as well,I
I married my wife in 2006,she moved here in 2006 as well,I brought her son here shortly there after,she abandoned the marriage/house in December 2007,but continues to get her green card renewed,no one… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Does a legal permanent resident automatically become a US
Does a legal permanent resident automatically become a US citizen upon marrying a US born citizen who is a resident of the US?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident of US, married years. Have been in
I am a permanent resident of US, married for 30 years. Have been in US for 45 years. I just got let go from my job. went to apply for unemloyment. That is when I noticed that my card actually expired … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have a case where I'm in Mexico and my resident card
I have a case where I'm in Mexico and my resident card expried I've been here for 5 days can I can I drive unto to the boarder and be let back in… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
Judith, I'm filing of my Green Card and on section 3, I met with q
Hello Judith, I'm filing for renewal of my Green Card and on section 3, I met with question: where was Adjustment of Status granted. I chanced upon a forum on line that claims the answer to be in thre… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,042 satisfied customers
if a immigrant from Colombia marries someone in the US how
if a immigrant from Colombia marries someone in the US how long do they have to live with each other after marriage so the legal marriage wouldnt be revoked… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x