Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have some questions regarding filling i539 form. I am yet…

Customer Question
I have some questions...

I have some questions regarding filling i539 form.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

I am yet to file for my spouse.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/13/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,808
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

So what questions do you have about the I-539?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
My wife and I are both currently on H1B. My wife wants to change her status from H1B to H4. So, we are trying to fill the i539 form. The first section in the form is asking for Alien number. Since she is on H1B, she does not have any Alien number. But, she was on F1-OPT(EAD) last year during which she had an Alien number. Does she have to mention that number even though she is on H1B now ?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

Are you sure she had an A#? How are you sure?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Because she had OPT EAD card on which the Alien number was present.
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

If you are sure it is an A#, then that will always be hers and she should always use that number. So yes, she needs to use it because that is her number.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What to enter in Part 3 - 1(b)?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

Leave that blank. It is for persons normally granted F-1 student status or sometimes J-1 exchange status. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Sorry. I wanted to ask about Part 3 - 1(a).
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

The maximum you can extend their status is until the date your status expires.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Which documents should I attach to this i539 form?
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,808
113,808 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,808 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am seeking to hire a Lawyer to fill I539 on behalf of my 3
Dear Sir, I am seeking to hire a Lawyer to fill I539 on behalf of my 3 year old son.My husband is applying for his extension of status hence I require a lawyer to fill the form.Thanks & Regards, Vaish… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,808 satisfied customers
My wife is filing H4 COS from J2. In the I539 form, part 1 -
My wife is filing H4 COS from J2. In the I539 form, part 1 - 12.b. ask her to type in expiration date. On her I94 card, it is D/S. But the I539 form downloaded from the USCIS website only allow us to … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a question while filling the eligibility criteria on
I have a question while filling the eligibility criteria on i765(EAD form) … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,463 satisfied customers
My spouse EAD was denied under L2 category, as i535 was not
Hi, My spouse EAD was denied under L2 category, as i535 was not submitted.. can you help us next steps from here… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,808 satisfied customers
When filing an extension for an L1A and L2 (I129 and I539),
For Guillermo:When filing an extension for an L1A and L2 (I129 and I539), I'm confused as to exactly what the fees are. Do I pay the Fraud Prevention fee again, even though I paid it when filing my in… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,808 satisfied customers
Can my husband file an I539, knowing that he filed for an
Can my husband file an I539, knowing that he filed for an I130 a year ago. The relative is his brother so the waiting time is 14 years. We've read that if you filed for an immigrant visa you would be … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I just got lay off notice from my company. So I still have
Hi, I just got lay off notice from my company. So I still have two month before my H1B is terminated. My wife today just got offer from a state university with H4 visa. Now based on our situation, we … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,808 satisfied customers
I am currently in US on an H1B with my dependent on H4. My
I am currently in US on an H1B with my dependent on H4. My Visa is getting expired on 14-Jul. My company filed my extension and I received my new receipt number and i797 papers today with a expiry dat… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,463 satisfied customers
I am helping an Italian friend with s E2 status he came with
I am helping an Italian friend with his E2 status he came with the Visa Waiver program so far I have the I129 for him and the I539 for the wife and 2 children and also the I765 for the wife I have all… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have an approved H1 (extended). How do I apply for H4 extension
I have an approved H1 (extended). How do I apply for H4 extension for my kids (minor)? My spouse has changed status from H4 to H1. So we dont need to apply for her H4. Especially how to fill up I539 a… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I got married in india couple of years back and got my wife
I got married in india couple of years back and got my wife to US on dependant(H4) visa. There have been differences in our relationship since over a year now. I have been mentally harrassed, emotiona… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a B1 visa and want to go for a 9 months study,
Hi, I have a B1 visa and want to go for a 9 months study, starting september. I want to go to the US in June. I already have a I20 form from school. But now I have to find out what I have to do to cha… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Wwhile fill the form i539 i am asked about my current status
Wwhile fill the form i539 i am asked about my current status and unfortunately the G4 is not listed in the drop down arrow.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,808 satisfied customers
After getting laid off on an H1b, how much time do you have
After getting laid off on an H1b, how much time do you have to convert to H4 status while staying in the US ?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, Me and my spouse r on separate L1B visa. My L1B is expiring
Hi, Me and my spouse r on separate L1B visa. My L1B is expiring in Jun 2013. I am planning to change to L2. My question is - Is there a way to switch to L2 from L1B without any gap in employment. My u… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,808 satisfied customers
I met with an Immigration officer, she give me I-765 form but
I met with an Immigration officer, she give me I-765 form but my visa status is not applicable with nationality categories in the form. So, I went online and I found the I539 form which kind of goes w… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,808 satisfied customers
Hello again, I am trying to figure out what documents I
Hello again, I am trying to figure out what documents I need to send to change my visa from J1 to F1. I think is DS 2019, Certificate of Elegibility, I94 and copy of my passport and visa...is that cor… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
hi, sorry but i forgot to mention with my previous question
hi, sorry but i forgot to mention with my previous question that my husband is on H1-B that he is in the process of renewing and that is where his Human resources is being slow. they have not filed fo… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x