Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Refugee travel document or re-enter permit for US LPR who…

Customer Question
Refugee travel document or...

Refugee travel document or re-enter permit for US LPR who got GC as result of approved asylum case.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/12/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,947
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

So what would you like to know?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
HI
I have a GC holder as a result of approved asylum case. now to travel abroad since I don't have my home country passport I need a travel document , I know there are 2 options :
1. Re-Entry Permit
2. Refugee Travel DocumentI know you can apply for both documents in form i-131 , and I know Refugee travel document is only valid for a year but Re-Entry permit is valid for 2 years.My question is , which one should I apply ? RTD or RP ? why ?I asked my attorney and he said I shouldn’t apply for the RTD because I m a GC holder and instead I have to apply for RP. But USCIS and the form I-131 says I can apply for either one .Well I know you use RTD instead of passport to travel ( because we have no passport ) but can you use RP in replacement of passport too ? For example to go to Germany or Canada ?I know there are countries that don’t accept RTD and some don’t accept RP and some don’t accept both but which one really should I get ? I know RTD is cheaper but valid for 1 year and RP is more expensive and it’s valid for 2 years . I don’t care about the money here as much as I care to have a safe return to USA after travel abroad and also I do care that which one ( RTD or RP ) is more accepted internationally.Also Do I need to get any RTD or RP for my daughter who is US born citizen and she already has a USA passport ?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Most important question : I m from the 6 countries ( Travel Ban ) and I want to go to the third country to visit my family . Do you think is it risky even with GC and travel document ( and not using my home country passport and not going to my home country ) ?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
If I want to apply for RP in form i-131 , there is a question in part 5 which asks " Since I became a permanent resident how much total time did I spend out of USA " I didn't leave USA ever since I came to USA and obviously I didn't leave USA since I became PR . but there is no option for None , the only option which is fewer than the others is less than 6 months . what should I do ?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

Re-Entry Permit is if you will be outside of the U.S. for a long period of time, up to two years. It prevents you from abandoning Residency. The Travel Permit is what you need since you are not allowed to use a passport from your previous country nor are you allowed to travel to your previous country even through a third country, at least until you become a U.S. Citizen.

Your daughter only needs a U.S. Passport.

As to who and who does not accept a Travel Permit, that I cannot but what I can tell you is if they do not accept a Travel Permit, then you probably shouldn't go there because if you try to get a passport from your original country and try to use it, you can put your Lawful Permanent Residency at risk.

You can go to a third country but make sure you document your stay there so that IF the U.S. suspects that you went to your home country through this third country, you have proof of your full stay in the third country. Please don't ask me how you will do that, normally it is with proof of hotel stay, airline tickets, etc. If you do not stay at a hotel, it becomes harder, like you would need credible witness statements and such.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

I see that you asked for a refund. Did I do something wrong? Please let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,947
113,947 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,947 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am a Lawful Permanent Resident who came to the U.S. under
I am a Lawful Permanent Resident who came to the U.S. under the Afghan Special Immigrant Visa program. I have been issued a Green Card, but I haven't received it. The USCIS claims to have sent my Gree… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
My father applied and received his i-327 in 2006 can he
my father applied and received his i-327 in 2006 can he apply again this year? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,261 satisfied customers
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq I was granted asylum on 09/28/
Guillermo J. Senmartin, EsqI was granted asylum on 09/28/ 2011, applied for Green Card in 09/28/2012, and became LPR, based on asylum, in September 2013. My green Card shows the following date : 08/02… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,947 satisfied customers
I was granted asylum on September 2011, applied Card in
I was granted asylum on September 2011, applied for Green Card in 2012, and became LPR, based on asylum, in September 2013. My green Card shows the following date : 08/02/2012.When Can I apply for cit… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
111mk, I have gained my green card as an assylee, and i am originally
I have gained my green card as an assylee, and i am originally from Iran. Now i want to travel to Armenia, and my passport is expired, I would like to renew it, and already called the embassy in washi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,947 satisfied customers
I am an Asylee married to a U.S citizen for more than 3 years
I am an Asylee married to a U.S citizen for more than 3 years now. I am eligible to adjust my status based granted asylum after 1 year but I prefer the option to adjust through my US citizen spouse. 1… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a friend who is Cuban coming from Cuba to US with
Hi, I have a friend who is Cuban coming from Cuba to US with a B2 Visa (tourist). He came to US with the same type of Visa in 2010. He wants to stay in the country and apply for residence after a year… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I got removal order because denied asylum application back
I got removal order because denied asylum application back in 2007. In 2009 while i was in supervision order, my wife apply asylum and she got approval, after 3 month later she applied I 730 for me an… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,486 satisfied customers
for Attorney GUILLERMOHello, in the past I asked a similar
for Attorney GUILLERMO Hello, in the past I asked a similar question. Nevertheless I need a refresh. My girlfriend (asylee) filed her GC 4 months ago. At that time she had refused to marry me prior fi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,947 satisfied customers
I receive a letter for a second interview on my n400 after
I receive a letter for a second interview on my n400 after I went for the first interview since the 16th of july and no response . I was ask to bring a list of document, passports even if expire, w2s … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I received my green card through asylum, i want to visit
Hi, I received my green card through asylum, i want to visit my sick close relative in the neighboring country of the COP. Can i use my renewed NP (National Passport) to travel from the U.S. and to en… read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
I am an asylee traveling outside US, while i was trying to
I am an asylee traveling outside US, while i was trying to leave USA they took my I-94 which also showed my Asylee case approval the stamp. I obtained the refugee travel document my question is will i… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,486 satisfied customers
Hello I was granted an asylum status last year, I have a white
Hello I was granted an asylum status last year, I have a white card, but not yet a green card. I need to go abroad this summer. What do I need for that?… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I got my Green Card one 5 months ago based on asylum status.
I got my Green Card one 5 months ago based on asylum status. I want to go back to my country where I fled from for getting married to my fiance who is living there and visiting my family. Will there b… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
my name in mr aung moe myint( burma/myanmar), asylum in uk.my
i enquiary how to get the family reunion. my name is XXXXX XXXXX myint( burma/myanmar),i seeking asylum in uk since 2005.i was in interview for asylum but until now my asylum case is pending to get an… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Need advice regarding travel abroad as a green card holder. Few
Need advice regarding travel abroad as a green card holder. Few week ago I became Permanent Resident through Asylum and now I wish to travel abroad. Just before I adjusted my status I applied for a Re… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,947 satisfied customers
Hi! My dad is an asylum and I am the beneficiary of his status.
Hi! My dad is an asylum and I am the beneficiary of his status. I have applied for my green card but have not got it yet. But I have refugee travel document. In this case, can I go back to the country… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,947 satisfied customers
Q. - An Iraqi family I sponsor arrived in US on 9-9-08 via
Q. - An Iraqi family I sponsor arrived in US on 9-9-08 via IOM in Jordan. They are refugees due to his life being threatened for working for US intrests in 2004-2006. They need to return to Iraq to ca… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x