Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been under a f1, i have overstay for more than one…

Customer Question
I have been under...

I have been under a f1, i have overstay for more than one year. i have left us for now 3 years, i have a work opportunity for a 02 visa, would i be eligible?

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/11/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12,950
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi James, any updates?
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hi there,

I am preparing your answer now. Sorry for the slight delay; there was something wrong with the system but htat has been resolved.

In the meantime, it is important that you don't send check-in messages like "any updates?" or "hello?". It does not help you get your answer any faster; instead, it puts your question at the bottom of the list, causing further delays. I will have your answer shortly. Thank you for your patience and understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Sorry for the slight delay, and thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: Yes, you would be eligible, as long as you can overcome the inadmissibility for the previous overstay.

If neither the USCIS nor an immigration court/judge told you to leave the US and you overstayed after that, then you did not accrue unlawful presence. That means you only have the overstay, which means you are not subject to a specific ban. You would require a waiver of inadmissibility for the immigration violation, however.

To do that, you will need to file a Nonimmigrant Visa (Hranka) Waiver of Inadmissibility.

To apply, you request it directly with the consular officer at the time of going to the consulate. You must show that you do not pose a risk of harm to the US, prove that any prior criminal or immigration violations are not of a serious nature, and establish a valid reason for wishing to enter the US.

You usually must supply a written legal argument outlining the law and the reasons why you qualify for the waiver.

I urge you to find an attorney that can help you prepare this waiver.

I hope that answers your questions.

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please remember to click on 4 or 5 stars (★★★★) on your computer screen. This is important because this is how I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you James, how can i check if neither the USCIS nor an immigration court/judge told me to leave the US? is there any list of names available to check? i haven't official any official letters.
How long takes Nonimmigrant Visa (Hranka) Waiver of Inadmissibility to be done?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i haven't received any official letters.
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Remember that I don't get credit for doing my job if you do not give me a positive rating. Kindly do so by going to the top of this page and clicking on 4 or 5 stars. Thank you!ANSWER: If you haven't moved and you haven't received anything (I.e., deportation order) then you probably weren't issued anything.There is no published timeline or processing times for the waiver. It depends on how busy the consulate is.PLEASE do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Remember that the rating is not based on the outcome you wanted or desired, but instead, on my service to you. Negative ratings are reserved for Experts who are rude or unprofessional.

Do you need more help?

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12,950
12,950 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
FOR GUILLERMO can someone who is in deportation proceedings,
FOR GUILLERMOcan someone who is in deportation proceedings, and subsequently filed for a marital Based petition and adjustment of status application also apply for a work permit at the same time… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
This pertains to my cousin who was deported back to the
This pertains to my cousin who was deported back to the Philippines in 2007 for overstaying here in the US. He is married to his wife who is a permanent resident and they have 3 kids aging: 9.10.11 th… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
336 satisfied customers
Is it better to self deport and ask for a waiver to obtain a
Is it better to self deport and ask for a waiver to obtain a visa or is it better to allow the judge to remove you on a removal proceedings hearing and then ask for a wavier to return to the country?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My fiancee is going to be deported. He was already deported
My fiancee is going to be deported. He was already deported once about 3 to 4 years ago. The ins has told him he could serve more time because he came back a second time. Is this possible?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Friend overstayed an ESTA for a month. The airline did not
Friend overstayed an ESTA for a month. The airline did not let him board the plane in Europe, when he was flying back. now his ESTA is cancelled, and he needs to apply for a B2 visa. Question: given t… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Thanks for answering my question wrt to overstays being
For Guillermo) - thanks for answering my question wrt to overstays being re-admitted during Advance Parole. Another lawyer is now telling me that the Arabally memo ONLY addresses overstays, and the fa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am a visitor visa overstay (>1 year unlawful presence) and
Hello...I am a visitor visa overstay (>1 year unlawful presence) and I just today received my approval for my employment authorization (EAD) and advance parole, which I was able to apply for throug… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,950 satisfied customers
I want to enquire informational about overstaying for opt in
hi, i want to enquire informational about overstaying for opt in international student. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,950 satisfied customers
If someone self deported and they don't have a ban to come
If someone self deported and they don't have a ban to come back to the states, can they get a visitor visa?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Does the consulate officer during the actual interview base
Does the consulate officer during the actual interview base his or her decision on The applicant, the interview and current documentation or do they also consider a previous case. We have completed ev… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
How my is an h1b consulation for 15 minutes. No general
yes but could not ask this question to a company lawyer … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
What is their law on overstaying a visa limit./ And no
no, and no problems with authoritys for my son there ,he just allowed his visa to expire thru oversight and his job involvement/ … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If you were ordered deported in absentia, immigration judge
If you were ordered deported in absentia, immigration judge refuses to reopen old case, have a misdemeanor criminal record, married with approved I-130, have a USC child, and only option is to leave t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,950 satisfied customers
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from the US will end in November 2018 we are marrying in a few days and wondering can he now come to the US as my husband? We are gay men marrying … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in Johannesburg on 27 Nov. The status of my visa application is administrative processing and yet I have received no notification as such. The… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I was deported from US because of overstay ESTA. I wanna
I was deported from US because of overstay ESTA . I wanna request forgivness . what is best help for that , get married with american in my country or find some sponsorship in US or something else ? t… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Jan 2012 i was deported from the states for overstaying my
jan 2012 i was deported from the states for overstaying my visa waiver (i'm british) because of the removal order ina 212 (a) and excess stay ina 212 (b) i have a 10 year ban. i'd like to return to the states as soon as possible...i have explore various routes..but don't know what to do. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I overstayed my Visitor's Visa. How before a deportation
I overstayed my Visitor's Visa. How long before a deportation order is automatically issued for me?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,037 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x