Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already

Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485...
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He was already overstayed we married and has not left during the two years We were waiting for his priority date to become current on the Visa Bulletin. We were not aware of the I-601 waiver application or that he has to leave and reenter if he overstayed his visa. Question: how strongly USCIS enforces the leave the country and/or waiver requirements? Do we have a chance at the interview to receive his residency status or we will be denied for sure? What is the best course of action to take to avoid him leaving the country and risking his ability to return? (FYI: I cannot apply for citizenship yet as I had a DUI where advance parole is still pending...)
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/10/2017
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,416
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

How long have you been a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
6 years

And why haven't you applied for U.S. Citizenship?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Dui
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Advance parole still pending

I see. That's a shame. You can apply for U.S. Citizenship when 5 years or more have passed since the DUI was closed including time on probation. As to your spouse, unfortunately, they are very strict and he would have to leave the U.S. to come back as a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident. Unfortunately, the only forgiveness that existed for entering and overstaying was under INA 245(i) which states that if he had an I-130, I-140 or Labor Certification properly filed for him ON or BEFORE April 30, 2001, AND he could prove that he was inside the U.S. on December 21, 2000 unless the I-130, I-140 or Labor Certification was filed on or before January 14, 1998, and then he could pay a $1000 penalty and adjust status to U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency. If he did not have any of those types of applications filed for him before that date, then he has to try for the I-601A waiver or wait for you to become a U.S. Citizen. So you file an I-601A for him and get a pre-approval, and then with that pre-approval he can leave the U.S. for just a few days or even a day, present himself for a scheduled appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate back in his home country, and then get the final approval and come back as long as there are no other reasons of inadmissibility, just having overstayed. Here is an official link:

http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/provisional-waiver/provisional-unlawful-presence-waivers

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
But they don't care about overstaying of spouses of US Citizens and theoretically the same law applies... Should we withdraw his already fiked i-485 petition?

There is a difference. Being married to a U.S. Citizen is one of the few exceptions in having to leave the U.S. The spouse of a U.S. Citizen can adjust status in the U.S. even if they are out of status. The spouse of a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident cannot adjust status if they are out of status. This is why that spouse needs an I-601A waiver. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,416
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Ok. Thanks.

You are very welcome. Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,416
112,416 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,416 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have interview in Ciudad Juarez US Consulate for family
I am Mexican and I have interview in Ciudad Juarez US Consulate for family based immigrant visa on Monday, but my passport will expire in 60 days. Will the visa be denied? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,416 satisfied customers
Does the consulate ask for a bond from someone traveling
does the consulate ask for a bond from someone traveling from Ghana yo enter the us … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How "deep" will an employer or embassy/consulate do a b
How "deep" will an employer or embassy/consulate do a background check? I need a work visa to get into Taiwan or South Korea? I hear they are very very pick on who they let into the country for work?… read more
Northwest Andrew
Northwest Andrew
31 satisfied customers
I'm filing my I - 485 application (Employment Based,
Hi Pearl, I'm filing my I - 485 application (Employment Based, adjustment of Status). My current H1B is expiring in 12 days, my employer has already filed for extension. Can I file my I 485 applicatio… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a US citizen before and have applied for I -485 since I wanted to apply for green card through marriage. But we then divorced and I didn't go… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,102 satisfied customers
Need help with immigration matter. My and my wiife's I-485
Yes, my and my wiife's I-485 has been filed on September 1st 2017. It is employment based EB-2. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,416 satisfied customers
I have Canadian citizenship and Polish citizenship. I am
I have Canadian citizenship and Polish citizenship. I am currently applying to obtain permanent residence. Am I allowed to have U.S. citizenship as well?The DS160 asks me to declare nationality. I'd l… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,416 satisfied customers
There is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the
there is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the form 1-94 arrival and departure record number, the form is not in my possession. do i leave the question blank?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,416 satisfied customers
Does the consulate officer during the actual interview base
Does the consulate officer during the actual interview base his or her decision on The applicant, the interview and current documentation or do they also consider a previous case. We have completed ev… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Am immigrant, I want to apply for citizenship but I do have
am immigrant, I want to apply for citizenship but I do have a criminal record … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,416 satisfied customers
If I have citizenship in another country and want to
If I have citizenship in another country and want to renounce my US citizenship what are the steps required, quickest way, and most effective way to do it if I am already outside of the country? Secon… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
How my is an h1b consulation for 15 minutes. No general
yes but could not ask this question to a company lawyer … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,416 satisfied customers
Immigration question. About I 485. Verginia. I was on TN
I was on TN work visa and my family was on TD. We filed for adjust to GC. I got approved and family got rejected due to exit the country before get the advance parol. Now I got the green card. Family can still file again for the adjust from TD to GC again? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,416 satisfied customers
Form i-485, recent immigration history line 16, where do i
form i-485, recent immigration history line 16, where do i fine the travel document number used at arrival ? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,702 satisfied customers
How can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485
Hi, how can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485 together with the I-130, but I left the US before I got the EAD. I then entered the US with an HIB and now I'm want to apply for a new EA… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,416 satisfied customers
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in Johannesburg on 27 Nov. The status of my visa application is administrative processing and yet I have received no notification as such. The… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,416 satisfied customers
I have a question about citizenship, immigration. It is
no, I have a general question about name changes and citizenship. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,416 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485
hi, I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485 for his mom and she is living in the U.S legally with her visitor visa. but my nephew just finish college and just got a job on june 201… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,702 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x