Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question in regards to my wife and I. I am a

Customer Question
Hi! I have a...

Hi! I have a question in regards ***** ***** wife and I. I am a professional tennis player admitted in the USA until 2019. My wife is with me on a B2 visa. I have travelled to the USA like this before. As she is my spouse (before cohabitant partner) there is an option for her to be admitted for 1 year even on B1 visa. She was admitted like this before. This time when she entered to U.S. the officer only admitted her for 6 months on B2 - even though she showed him the marriage certificate and documentation that she is travelling with me, asking for 1 year (maximum stay) on B2 possible. She was only granted 6 months.

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

This means that she either needs to file an I-539 for an extension of her stay or leave and re-enter US (but not only to Canada or Mexico). My status is non-immigrant on P1 HEr status is currently admitted in US on B2 for 6 months only

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No. But I see our options extension of stay I-539 or leaving and reentering is that correct?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think that's it. Will he/she have this info

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/5/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,390
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question and to prepare a response.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hi, Thank you!
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: She can either apply for an extension of B2 status, she can leave the US and come back (although this is a risk since she would still be subject to the discretion of the inspecting officer at the border), or she can apply for a change of status to P4 status. The latter is my recommendation since you are on P1 status.

P4 status is the dependent status of a P1 status holder. Since she is your spouse, she is eligible for that status.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,390
13,390 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I had a question about Travel VISAs. My question is, when
Hi I had a question about Travel VISAs. My question is, when someone is here in US on a Travel Visa, (1) - how long can they stay here? And (2) if they apply for an Extension, how long can they get an… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Dear Judith, i am italian male 31 years old. i moved in
dear Judith, i am italian male 31 years old. i moved in miami in february 2016 and i have a L-1 visa that expire on jan 2019. I would need your support referring the situation of my girlfriend, that o… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
FOR JENNIFER" Find out alternate to card for wife of US
quot;FOR JENNIFER" Find out alternate to green card for wife of US citizenSituation: - I am filling for US naturalization and should be US citizen by end of February, 2017. - My wife is Indian Citizen… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,820 satisfied customers
Can one apply B2 VISA whilst holding a valid visa, that
Can one apply for a B2 VISA whilst holding a valid visa, that was issued under the VW programme, with the objective of being able to stay in the US longer than the 90days, allowed under the VW program… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
I have a Brazilian friend in Los Angeles on her first US
Hello, I have a Brazilian friend in Los Angeles on her first US visit. She was granted a 90-day tourist visa. She is wanting to stay on past the 90 day limit, without going back to Brazil and re-enter… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
Hi. My mother/father in-laws are in USA on their B1/B2 visas
Hi. My mother/father in-laws are in USA on their B1/B2 visas which are valid till 2020 (multiple entry) for both of them. Both are Indian Citizens. Their I-94 expires on March 14th 2014. They got 3 mo… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
My fiancee came to the US on December 24 2012 on a J1 visa.
My fiancee came to the US on December 24 2012 on a J1 visa. She has an additional 10 yr B1/B2 visa from Brasil for the US. She filed an i539 to extend her stay in February, before the departure date o… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
i am a green card holder.... i am planning to get married to
i am a green card holder.... i am planning to get married to my girlfriend who is a b1 visa holder..... i need to bring her to usa after marriage..... she is planning to do residency in usa along with… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi! I have approved P-1 petition and I am currently in South
Hi! I have approved P-1 petition and I am currently in South Korea. May I enter US as B1/B2 and show the CBP officer my approved, valid P-1 petition and be admitted as P-1 instead of B1/B2? I want to … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding the extension of stay in the US.
I have a question regarding the extension of stay in the US. I want to apply to for nonimmigrant extension of stay in the US for my mother because I need help in taking care of my son. Her I-94 expire… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am holding a B1/B2 VISA and entered into US with a stamp
I am holding a B1/B2 VISA and entered into US with a stamp of B2 on my I-94. Now I am still in US on my vacation. But my company (a foreign company I work for back to my country) asked me whether I ca… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am on an L1 and my spouse is a J1 medical resident with Home
I am on an L1 and my spouse is a J1 medical resident with Home Country requirement. We both have valid B1/B2 visas in addition to the above. If my spouse decides to resign from the residency, can she … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have a 10 year B1-B2 visa expiring in 2019, I entered the
I have a 10 year B1-B2 visa expiring in 2019, I entered the US on Nov 3, 2009 and should leave before May 1, 2010, how can I re-enter for another 6 months since I have not applied for an extension of … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
if i change my status from b1/b2 to f1, is my b1/b2 still valid
if i change my status from b1/b2 to f1, is my b1/b2 still valid? and after change of status to f1 when my f1 is valid and for emergency i travel to my home country and if my f1 expires in my home coun… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
I am currently on a H1 visa which is due to expire on February
I am currently on a H1 visa which is due to expire on February 2010. Since this would make 6 years I cant have an extension. I am married and my wife has green card; she can apply for passport septemb… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is a Chinese National visiting me from Beijing.
My girlfriend is a Chinese National visiting me from Beijing. She arrived to San Francisco on March 19, 2009. Her USA Visa was issued to her in Beijing on March 11, 2009. It expires on March 9, 2010. … read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
My mother has B1/B2 visa (10 year validity). Does that mean
My mother has B1/B2 visa (10 year validity). Does that mean she can go in and out of the US for as long as the visa is valid?Does it require an interval each visit?… read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers
I am on an H1B. I was able to obtain a B2 visa for a domestic
I am on an H1B. I was able to obtain a B2 visa for a domestic helper. She entered the USA in February of 2008. Her passport was stamped with a 6-month stay upon entry into the US. Before the 6 months … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x