Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How do I know if I am qualified to apply for a business

Customer Question
How do I know...

How do I know if I am qualified to apply for a business visa?

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

Yes. My spouse has a pending I-130

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

The I-130 will take too long and I am looking at other options. Perhaps, to start a business?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes. We are currently out of status.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/26/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,391
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question and to prepare a response.

As I am doing so, keep in mind that a normal part of dealing with complicated legal issues is that you might experience some delays. Please do not opt me out expecting a faster response. This will only result in further delays. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

So you are currently in the US, out of status, and seeking to regain status by getting a business visa?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Is the goal to do that from inside the US?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Also, is your wife a permanent resident or a US citizen?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am the wife. My husband and I were petition my his mother (I-130) in 2014. I am aware that the process will take a long time and thus looking at other options, such as a business visa or starting a business in the US instead.
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Yes, I understand all of that. I am asking you about your status in the US right now. You said you are currently out of status. Are you trying to get back into lawful status from within the US?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
That is correct.
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: I think what you are asking if is your current immigration violation will affect your eligibility for a business visa.

If you are currently out of status in the US, you have no option to apply for a business visa and regain lawful status. You will have to leave the US in order to get the appropriate visa through the US consulate abroad.

The problem is that having an immigration violation on your record it makes it harder to get approval for another visa. Sometimes it makes you inadmissible. So If you are planning to apply for any type of nonimmigrant visa, you need to be prepared to file a request for a nonimmigrant visa waiver of inadmissibility, which is often called a Hranka Waiver. Here is information on the Hranka Waiver: https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/applying-nonimmigrant-visa-hranka-waiver.html

The officer at the embassy will tell you for sure if she requires it in your case. And only the officer will decide whether to approve your waiver of inadmissibility. If the waiver is approved, they will allow you to continue the visa application process and decide whether to issue the visa.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
A follow up question. My husband was not able to get his immigrant visa along with his family because by the time the visa for his parents came out, he was over age. If I understand correctly, there is an exemption for cases like his.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Can he start a business as a result of that exemption (if there is one?)
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Sorry for the delay, but I was away when you responded.

I'm not sure I understand what you mean by an exemption. Are you talking about 245i? That doesn't apply in this case because it has to be filed on or before April 30, 2001, and he had to be present in the US on or before December 21, 2000.

Where do you see or hear anything about an exemption?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,391
13,391 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
FOR GUILLERMO I have a question for you. If someone has a 6
FOR GUILLERMOHello sir. I have a question for you. If someone has a 6 month tourist visa, are they allowed to leave the U.S. to go back to their home country for say a month, and then return on the sa… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I'm not sure which facts are pertinent, so I'm going to be
I'm not sure which facts are pertinent, so I'm going to be possibly overly descriptive in order to (hopefully) not omit anything important: I am a divorced, childless, 38 year-old, female, natural bor… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
My visa date is current, and was assign to file at consular
Hi, my visa date is current, and was assign to file at consular office, but I want to Adjust of Status, cause I'm overstay here in USA. i ALREADY contact NVC and let them know That I want to apply for… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am a physician doing my residency training on J1 visa and
Hi. I am a physician doing my residency training on J1 visa and my spouse is doing residency on a j2 visa. I finish my training a year ahead of my spouse and I would like to know what options my spous… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is canadian and we just found out that she is
my girlfriend is canadian and we just found out that she is pregnant after her last extended stay here in the states. how would i go about filing to sponsor her to be able to become a temporary reside… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,452 satisfied customers
Hello! I am getting married soon and would love to hear your
Hello! I am getting married soon and would love to hear your advice. Current Situation: I am a Lebanese passport holder, currently working and living in France. My girlfriend immigrated to the US from… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
I received my I-130( when F2a became current Applied I-485
I received my I-130( when F2a became current Applied I-485 and biometric done.) it is confusing: "The above petition has been approved. The petition indicates that the person for whom you are petition… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
hi my brother applied for me to get the green card, as he is
hi my brother applied for me to get the green card, as he is an american citizen, we are intending to apply for the i 485 status adjustement as I am in the states now and holding non immigrant visa, c… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am a US born citizen and just filed the I 130 for my French
I am a US born citizen and just filed the I 130 for my French husband (we are doing this ourselves without an attorney) but did not know we have to file I 485 concurrently. Can we file the I 485 now a… read more
usaimmigrationinfo
usaimmigrationinfo
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
413 satisfied customers
My employee is currently working under an E2 visa (investor)
My employee is currently working under an E2 visa (investor) that he received in conjunction with an unrelated U.S. business. His E2 visa expires in December. My partners and I own a small group of re… read more
Gintare Grigaite
Gintare Grigaite
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
186 satisfied customers
I was petitioned under H1-B visa and currently employed (work
I was petitioned under H1-B visa and currently employed (work status: PERMANENT) since Sept 1, 2010 as a HLA technologist (HLA laboratory is a specialty laboratory that deals with Organ Transplantatio… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
Regarding Automatic Revalidation on H1B Visa and ability to
Regarding Automatic Revalidation on H1B Visa and ability to transfer labor certification to new employer. 1. We want to visit the BVI (which is an adjacent island to the US Virgin Islands). My wife's … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
My I-130 has been pending for 2 years and 3 months. It was
My I-130 has been pending for 2 years and 3 months. It was applied by marrying a US citizen. We're still together, and took the interview with the immigration as well (everything went well, the interv… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am on a L1 visa. My bf is a green card holder and we are
I am on a L1 visa. My bf is a green card holder and we are currently considering getting married. I will neither qualify for K nor V type visas. What other options if I want to get out of my L1 visa b… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
I am currently on a H1 visa which is due to expire on February
I am currently on a H1 visa which is due to expire on February 2010. Since this would make 6 years I cant have an extension. I am married and my wife has green card; she can apply for passport septemb… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I qualify as a child still under the
I would like to know if I qualify as a child still under the Child Status Protection Act of 2002. To do that I need to know how long my parent's application was pending. Is there any way I could figur… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has been in and out of the US about 7-9 times
My boyfriend has been in and out of the US about 7-9 times in the last 2 years on the Visa Waiver Program (he's German) , he never overstayed the 90 days, but he did stay about 75-80 days each time. W… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,849 satisfied customers
I am a permament resident since Feb 2008, my wife has F1 ...
I am a permament resident since Feb 2008, my wife has F1 visa. I did not submit a petition for her yet. Will my petition help, how long the process usualy goes when F1 marries a green card hoder?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x