Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I recently filed I-485 as F2A AOS. Recently received the…

I recently filed I-485 as...
I recently filed I-485 as F2A AOS. Recently received the biometrics appointment but at the same time, I was notified by my employer (currently I’m working under h-1b) that I’ll be laid off by the end of 2017. So once my h-1B is terminated, do I have to leave the country within 60 days and continue my application at my home country’s embassy?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
11/25/2017
Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 399
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III
Verified

Thank you so much for the 5-star rating! I know rating takes an additional step and I truly appreciate you taking the extra time! It's been my honor and privilege to help you with this. If I can help you in any way in the future, I'll be happy to help. For easy access, my bookmark is: https://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-visaspecialist/ Or, simply request “Edward only” in the first line of your question.​

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Sorry about that. I entered the response above to the wrong client!

Thank you so much for the 5-star rating! I know rating takes an additional step and I truly appreciate you taking the extra time! It's been my honor and privilege to help you with this. If I can help you in any way in the future, I'll be happy to help. For easy access, my bookmark is: https://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-visaspecialist/ Or, simply request “Edward only” in the first line of your question.​

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Yes, if you have been laid off or your employer has gone out of business, you will have about two months to find a solution or leave the country before you are considered “out of status”. If your visa is expiring, you will have ten days before needing to leave.

But I need you to clarify your situation.

An F2 visa is for the spouse of a student. Are you trying to become a permanent resident through the I-485 process? If so, on what grounds? How long have you been in the U.S.?

The way to change to F-2 status is through travel and re-entry, which may be preferred over the in-country change of status in certain situations. In this case, you would depart the U.S. and then apply for an F-2 visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad, preferably the local consulate in your home country. If the F-2 visa application is approved and the F-2 visa is issued, then you can re-enter the U.S. using your F-2 I-20 form and your F-2 visa. At the Port of Entry, your electronic I-94 will be updated to show your status as F-2 and the Admit Until Date as D/S, which confirms F-2 status.

I hope this helps. Please go ahead and rate me. If you have any follow-up or clarification questions, please ask! There is no additional fee. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service (hopefully Excellent/5 stars!) at the top of the screen. Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating! A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Do you have another question for me? If not, please rate me. That is the only way that I get credit for the work that I have done for you.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,630
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

I have 34 years experience as an immigration attorney and I am here to help resolve your immigration issue. Tackling these issues can sometimes get confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone or document review, I am able to do that for an additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested.

You have a pending I-485 under a family based petition.

Once you have filed the adjustment of status you are in a period of stay authorized by the attorney general and may remain in the US until USCIS makes a decision on your I-485 adjustment.

You do NOT have to depart.

You may remain here and work on an EAD issued based on the AOS. I hope you have filed an I-765 otherwise you will need to file immediately and wait the 90-120 days for approval.

Termination of your employment and the 60 day grace period does not apply to you at all.

You have permission to remain until USCIS decides your F2A.

You can also file an I-131 for an advance parole document to allow you to travel while waiting for the adjustment approval.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,630
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified
Judith Ludwic and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you for your answer. I filed EAS and advance parole but I was wondering what would happen if my H-1B is terminated while I am waiting for the EAD. My understanding is I need to maintain my status while I am waiting. Could you please let me know? - Thank you
Expert James
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12,105
Verified
Phone call session started
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,630
29,630 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am a PhD candidate and, unfortunately, the consulate
Hi, I am a PhD candidate and, unfortunately, the consulate refused my F1 renew visa application after putting me under administrative processing for over 6 months. My boyfriend now is thinking about t… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
We have field the I-485 and sent it out on May 8th with
We have field the I-485 and sent it out on May 8th with USPS. Somehow it got delivered 13th. My wife's I-94 expires on June 8th. I have no news from the USCIS, and they have not cashed my check. At th… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have interview in Ciudad Juarez US Consulate for family
I am Mexican and I have interview in Ciudad Juarez US Consulate for family based immigrant visa on Monday, but my passport will expire in 60 days. Will the visa be denied? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I had backdated I-94 approval in my recent H1b last
Hi, I had backdated I-94 approval in my recent H1b last extension petition due to my employer not submitting the latest SOW … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,630 satisfied customers
Trying to fill out the I-485 and see it is requesting a I-94
Trying to fill out the I-485 and see it is requesting a I-94 number but the K2 children did not get this form or number just the K1 mother. Do I use the Alien number and if so where is this number fou… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,102 satisfied customers
Asking for a friend - instead of the form i-94 that includes
Thanks! Asking for a friend - instead of the form i-94 that includes the i-94 number, CPB provided a non-standard document that includes information you typically see on the form i-94 (including A num… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,105 satisfied customers
I'm filing my I - 485 application (Employment Based,
Hi Pearl, I'm filing my I - 485 application (Employment Based, adjustment of Status). My current H1B is expiring in 12 days, my employer has already filed for extension. Can I file my I 485 applicatio… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,630 satisfied customers
I need to check about h1 visa immigration, I have my I 94
I have my I 94 valid till jun 2019 but now I have my paperwork for H1 b Amend with my role change and work location change if my this h1 b amend gets rejected then I can still stay in US and find another job as I have valid 1 94 till june 2019 … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,105 satisfied customers
FOR GUILLERMO Someone wanted to get their I-94 number for
FOR GUILLERMOHello sir. Someone wanted to get their I-94 number for the I-94 web site who arrived in July 2016 but for some reason it keeps saying no results found even though they enter the informati… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a question about an I-94. The applicant came in
Hello. I have a question about an I-94. The applicant came in legally into the U.S. and was definitely inspected at the border when she arrived back in 2005. For some reason on the I-94 web site it sa… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,630 satisfied customers
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a US citizen before and have applied for I -485 since I wanted to apply for green card through marriage. But we then divorced and I didn't go… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,105 satisfied customers
Need help with immigration matter. My and my wiife's I-485
Yes, my and my wiife's I-485 has been filed on September 1st 2017. It is employment based EB-2. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
There is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the
there is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the form 1-94 arrival and departure record number, the form is not in my possession. do i leave the question blank?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Does the consulate officer during the actual interview base
Does the consulate officer during the actual interview base his or her decision on The applicant, the interview and current documentation or do they also consider a previous case. We have completed ev… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Immigration question. About I 485. Verginia. I was on TN
I was on TN work visa and my family was on TD. We filed for adjust to GC. I got approved and family got rejected due to exit the country before get the advance parol. Now I got the green card. Family can still file again for the adjust from TD to GC again? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Form i-485, recent immigration history line 16, where do i
form i-485, recent immigration history line 16, where do i fine the travel document number used at arrival ? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,702 satisfied customers
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He wa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in Johannesburg on 27 Nov. The status of my visa application is administrative processing and yet I have received no notification as such. The… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x