Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I recently filed I-485 as F2A AOS. Recently received the…

I recently filed I-485 as...
I recently filed I-485 as F2A AOS. Recently received the biometrics appointment but at the same time, I was notified by my employer (currently I’m working under h-1b) that I’ll be laid off by the end of 2017. So once my h-1B is terminated, do I have to leave the country within 60 days and continue my application at my home country’s embassy?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
11/25/2017
Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 569
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III
Verified

Thank you so much for the 5-star rating! I know rating takes an additional step and I truly appreciate you taking the extra time! It's been my honor and privilege to help you with this. If I can help you in any way in the future, I'll be happy to help. For easy access, my bookmark is: https://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-visaspecialist/ Or, simply request “Edward only” in the first line of your question.​

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Sorry about that. I entered the response above to the wrong client!

Thank you so much for the 5-star rating! I know rating takes an additional step and I truly appreciate you taking the extra time! It's been my honor and privilege to help you with this. If I can help you in any way in the future, I'll be happy to help. For easy access, my bookmark is: https://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-visaspecialist/ Or, simply request “Edward only” in the first line of your question.​

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Yes, if you have been laid off or your employer has gone out of business, you will have about two months to find a solution or leave the country before you are considered “out of status”. If your visa is expiring, you will have ten days before needing to leave.

But I need you to clarify your situation.

An F2 visa is for the spouse of a student. Are you trying to become a permanent resident through the I-485 process? If so, on what grounds? How long have you been in the U.S.?

The way to change to F-2 status is through travel and re-entry, which may be preferred over the in-country change of status in certain situations. In this case, you would depart the U.S. and then apply for an F-2 visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad, preferably the local consulate in your home country. If the F-2 visa application is approved and the F-2 visa is issued, then you can re-enter the U.S. using your F-2 I-20 form and your F-2 visa. At the Port of Entry, your electronic I-94 will be updated to show your status as F-2 and the Admit Until Date as D/S, which confirms F-2 status.

I hope this helps. Please go ahead and rate me. If you have any follow-up or clarification questions, please ask! There is no additional fee. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service (hopefully Excellent/5 stars!) at the top of the screen. Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating! A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Do you have another question for me? If not, please rate me. That is the only way that I get credit for the work that I have done for you.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,027
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

I have 34 years experience as an immigration attorney and I am here to help resolve your immigration issue. Tackling these issues can sometimes get confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone or document review, I am able to do that for an additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested.

You have a pending I-485 under a family based petition.

Once you have filed the adjustment of status you are in a period of stay authorized by the attorney general and may remain in the US until USCIS makes a decision on your I-485 adjustment.

You do NOT have to depart.

You may remain here and work on an EAD issued based on the AOS. I hope you have filed an I-765 otherwise you will need to file immediately and wait the 90-120 days for approval.

Termination of your employment and the 60 day grace period does not apply to you at all.

You have permission to remain until USCIS decides your F2A.

You can also file an I-131 for an advance parole document to allow you to travel while waiting for the adjustment approval.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,027
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified
Judith Ludwic and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you for your answer. I filed EAS and advance parole but I was wondering what would happen if my H-1B is terminated while I am waiting for the EAD. My understanding is I need to maintain my status while I am waiting. Could you please let me know? - Thank you
Expert James
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12,463
Verified
Phone call session started
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,027
30,027 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
XXXXXMy wife has GC for 3 years, she filed F2A for me in Jan
XXXXXMy wife has GC for 3 years, she filed F2A for me in Jan 2018, my H1B is denied, initially my employer thought of filing MTR but then they filed a new H1B with L3 wages with Nunc pro Tunc which ha… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Second Opinion] I just asked questions regarding my H1b and
[Second Opinion]Hi, I just asked questions regarding my H1b and got them answered by an immigration lawyer. But I still hope to get a second option, since these questions are very important to me. Tha… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
569 satisfied customers
Summary: I was working for Company A till 13th June 2017 and
Summary:I was working for Company A till 13th June 2017 and I joined Company B on 14th June 2017 with the H1B receipt number. I received RFE for the H1B with Company B on 31st Aug 2017 stating "Proffe… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
569 satisfied customers
I am on H1- working. Completed 6th Year in oct 2017. Time
Hi, I am on H1-b working. Completed 6th Year in oct 2017.Time Line: 2017 - Dec - 05 - Employer D filed H1-b (Amendment + Extention) and USCIS has issued RFE which must be responded by March 11, 2018. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
569 satisfied customers
I am a French Resident who has been living in San Francisco,
I am a French Resident who has been living in San Francisco, CA since 2008. I have been working under a H-1B visa since 2011.In parallel, my company is sponsoring me with a green card; Step 1: - PERM … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Thank you for helping me before. I wanted to ask a question
Hi,Thank you for helping me before. I wanted to ask a question on H1B and my green card application. I got approved for H1B last week. I submitted I130 I485 I765 and I131 concurrently with PD 11/07/20… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am on an L1a visa and have my family here as dependents on
I am on an L1a visa and have my family here as dependents on L2 (except for our eldest daughter (15) who is a US citizen). My position is being terminated at the end of this month (May 31) and I was t… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am writing to request your legal opinion based a unique
Hi I am writing to request your legal opinion based a unique situation that I find myself regarding COS and AOS. I will describe the scenario briefly below and hope that you can provide some answers t… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Here is my dilemma. Our situation first--I am currently on
Here is my dilemma. Our situation first--I am currently on H4. I recently gave a job interview and was offered a 4-5 months contract position at a reputed firm I very much want to work at. And they wa… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/Madam, I have an H1B visa valid until 05/30/2014,
Dear Sir/Madam, I have an H1B visa valid until 05/30/2014, with my current employer, at the sixth year under H1B with the same employer. I also got married to a US citizen, and will file I-130 and I-4… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,027 satisfied customers
Hi, I have been laid off recently but before that, I had found
Hi, I have been laid off recently but before that, I had found a job and applied for visa transfer. I got receipt earlier and 2 days after I was laid off, my visa was transferred. I will join new comp… read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
Hi- I am currently on an H-1B and got married to a US citizen
Hi- I am currently on an H-1B and got married to a US citizen in December of 2010. We've submitted the I-130, I-485, and I-765 and received the notice of action for each filing. My biometrics appointm… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,463 satisfied customers
I had applied for a green card based on my wifes US citizenship
I had applied for a green card based on my wife's US citizenship on Dec 10, 2009. I had to leave for India on 20 Dec when my mother died. It was a sunday and I failed to get a advance parole for my gr… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Recently had an interview with the USCIS (my wife is a naturalized
Recently had an interview with the USCIS (my wife is a naturalized citizen). One question - "Did I travel outside US after filing the AOS?" and my answer "Yes - to Canada for few days". I traveled to … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am in H1b status that expires July 7, 2009. I married a
I am in H1b status that expires July 7, 2009. I married a us citizen 6/6/9. Is there a way I can extend my H1b based on days I spent out of the country until I file an AOS?… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
Hi, I have an H-1B visa and just got the PERM approved. My
Hi, I have an H-1B visa and just got the PERM approved. My husband and I are in the process of applying for the green card, AOS throuhg my employer. My husband has an F-1 visa. The attorneys are advis… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,027 satisfied customers
Am I still a nonimmigrant with a valid nonimmigrant status ( even I am in AOS s
I was a H1B visa holder. Now ,I still work in the same company which sponsored me. I filed I-485 in 2007( visa number available at that time)and received my EAD. I already used my EAD working during m… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
I just finished doing OPT on an F1 visa. The OPT ...
I just finished doing OPT on an F1 visa. The OPT expired on Jan 1st 2008. I have 60 days to leave the country. My church says they are willing to sponsor me for a green card. I have 2 questions. 1. If… read more
EMJ1219
EMJ1219
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x