Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa. Im on…

I have a question...

I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

Im on F1 visa

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/23/2017
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,971
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

What is your specific question?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
hello
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
currently, I am working on STEM OPT program and my visa is F1
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I have been working at my current place for last 10 months
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I need to apply for my OPT extension for next 24 months, and the due date on my EAD card is 02/08/2018.

Ok and what is your question about this?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
My employer is not E-varified and will not help me in OPT extention application.

Ok, I'm sorry to hear that. So what is your question regarding this?

Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,971
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified
Jen Marie, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Phone call session started

Please tell me your question first.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
will I be able to use my OPT 90 day job application period if i loose my job?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I am waiting on your call?

You mean 90 day unemployment period?

If so, yes you have up to 90 days during the OPT period that you can be unemployed

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
my question is, I have 62 days of the unemployed period left. My 1-year EAD exires on 02/08/2018. If I dont get to manage any job and can not apply for the OPT extension by 02/08/2018. Will I be able to stay in the USA legally since I have 62 days unemployed period left?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
if I loose my current job on 02/01/2018

The unemployment period is only to be use until 02/28/2018. If you do not have the extension file by that time, then you cannot stay legally in the US.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Is there any way to stay in the USA legally after that?

.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,971
6,971 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I'm on F1-OPT. I want to get married to a girl, Her status
I'm on F1-OPT. I want to get married to a girl, Her status is also F1-opt. Recently because of college accreditation, She won't get OPT ext. So, She is thinking to join master's in another college to get legal status(F1 status) in US. I plan to get marry her and get the f2 dependent status. Would that be okay or Could we get any problems. … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,971 satisfied customers
Recently I asked this question on justanswer: I am on H1B
Recently I asked this question on justanswer : I am on H1B visa expiring in Oct'17 , my company applied for the extension this May. We also applied for my wife's COS from F1 student to H4 dependent wi… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,971 satisfied customers
I'm currently an F1 student who has work authorization under
Hello! I'm currently an F1 student who has work authorization under F1-OPT until July 10 2017. I'm eligible for a STEM extension from July 11, 2017 - Jully 10, 2019. My current F1 Visa expires on July… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a question on immigration. New York. Son currently on
Son currently on an F1 visa. has graduated and is working. We have filed a green card application but it will take 2 years. Can he extend his F1 and continue to work?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,377 satisfied customers
I'm in US on H4 currently. My H4 visa is valid till
Hi, I'm in US on H4 currently. My H4 visa is valid till 04/03/2017. My H4 extension application has been already received by USCIS on Jan 5th'2017.Currently I'm enrolled in MS (computer science) and in my second semester as a full time student. I have following doubts regarding my visa..1) While my H4 decision is still pending with USCIS and meanwhile I go out of country- United States and go to my home country, then will my H4 extension application be automatically abandoned/cancelled? What will happen if I try to apply for F1 from my home country once H4 extension application has been automatically abandoned/cancelled? 2) Is it possible for me to get my H4 visa extension approval, get H4 visa stamped from my home country, and then apply for F1 from my home country without coming back to US again. Is there any risk to first get valid H4 extension and then again apply for F1 (this in case F1 get rejected due to some reason, I believe I will still have valid H4 visa to travel back). … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I just got married on 28th of FEB my Opt is valid until 5
Hello I am Ajinkya. I just got married on 28th of FEB my Opt is valid until 5 July 2017. my question is should I get my wife to visa interview before filing extension or after filing extension and can… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am on F1-OPT status which is valid till Sep,2018. My
I am on F1-OPT status which is valid till Sep,2018. My spouse is on H1b and he is in the process of filing his visa extension which will get his visa extended to Oct, 2020. I am wondering if I should … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,971 satisfied customers
S in Computer Science student from India who graduated in
I am Master's in Computer Science student from India who graduated in May 2015. I'm now working on OPT status. My F1 student VISA expired on June 14th, 2015. My current OPT will expire on May 19th, 20… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,971 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visas from 10th August 2007 to 30th September
I was on F1 visas from 10th August 2007 to 30th September 2011 and now I am on H1B visas since 1st Oct 2011 and my 6 years gets completed on 1st Oct 2017. I plan on joining full-time MBA in June 2016 … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Judith, I got a question. I am currently in F1-OPT extension,
Hi Judith, I got a question. I am currently in F1-OPT extension, which will expire on July 2016. I plan to apply NIW now. I got an job offer and they propose for H1b application on April, 2016. As I k… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Our daughter was issued a four year F1 visa valid from 27 June
Our daughter was issued a four year F1 visa valid from 27 June 2011 to 15 May 2015. She is currently a student at the Stern School of Business in New York University. She will be graduating on 20 May … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,463 satisfied customers
Hello, I am an Indian, entered USA on F1 visa in Jul, 2010
Hello, I am an Indian, entered USA on F1 visa in Jul, 2010 on a masters program and graduated from a reputed school in May 2012, My F1 visa expires in Jun, 2015. I am eligible for STEM 17 month extens… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi Judith, I am currently on F1 Visa (OPT 17-month extension).
Hi Judith, I am currently on F1 Visa (OPT 17-month extension). Due to personal issues, I am planning to travel to India next month. However, few weeks back, my passport and visa were water-damaged. My… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I came to the US on L1 visa in 2008 and enrolled into a Masters
I came to the US on L1 visa in 2008 and enrolled into a Masters Program from a reputed University. In Jan 2013 I did a change of status to F1 visa and graduated in May 2013. Im currently working as a … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
OPT extension ========= Will MS in Information Technology
OPT extension ========= Will MS in Information Technology from college A with credits 45 likely to get OPT extension of 17 months than an MS in information Technology from college B with 30 credits ? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My passport and I94 card got damaged but visa looks good. I
My passport and I94 card got damaged but visa looks good. I am on F1 visa and on first 12 month OPT. My OPT will expire on October 1, 2011. If I apply using I102 form for new I 94 card and also for vi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am Opt it will expire on March 09 I have chance for 17 months
I am Opt it will expire on March 09 I have chance for 17 months extension and my H1b is still pending, I am going to my country to get marry, will there be any problem due to my H1B pending.. my F1 is… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x