Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

I am currently on an L1A visa and my stay term is coming to

Hi, I am currently on...
Hi, I am currently on an L1A visa and my stay term is coming to an end. I want to transfer my visa to H4 (dependent on my wife) through I539 form. I wanted to know what I should fill for a couple of questions on form I539 Part 3, Questions 2, 3
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: no, me and my wife are both on approved petitions
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no, not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no, thats the only question I have
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/22/2017
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,255
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Did your spouse change status to H-1B while in the U.S., or did she extend her H-1B? Or is this her first H-1B attained upon entry to the U.S.?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
She came on H1B and extended her visa last year. She has an approved petition and it is valid till 05/15/2018. Mine on the other hand is an L1A and coming to end on 01/16/2018 (few weeks from now).

Then you would mark YES for 2.a since your spouse's status has been extended, and for 2.b, you write the receipt number of that approved extension I-797. 3.a would be NO.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Thank you for your reply. For applying the Change of Status, can I just have to submit the I-539, my spouse's I-94, our Marriage Certificate, and her I-797 form via post? Will they just send the receipt number and I can continue my stay based on that? Is there an online way to apply? Thanks

Online filing for the I-539 is no longer active since 2015:

https://www.uscis.gov/news/alerts/uscis-discontinues-electronic-form-i-539-form-i-526-and-regional-center-document-library

You can stay in the U.S. as long as your I-539 is pending. And yes, you send all of those things you listed but I would also include the last few paycheck stubs of your spouse's to show she is maintaining H-1B status.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,255
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Thank you so much for the valuable information. Excellent service !

You are very welcome! Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Hi, I have a few of more questions:
1. Do I have to send $370 check along with the application? Is there any other fee involved for my case (L1A to H4 conversion)
2. My wife was on Maternity leave from October to December. So, if I have to attach her last few salary slips, it may not show the full salary amount. Should I explain it somewhere the reason for not having the full salary?
3. Do I need to fill 'N/A' for all fields that are not relevant to me, or can I leave them blank?
4. In Part 1, 4.a., should I mention my wife's name under 'Care Of'?

1. Do I have to send $370 check along with the application? Is there any other fee involved for my case (L1A to H4 conversion)

Yes and no.

2. My wife was on Maternity leave from October to December. So, if I have to attach her last few salary slips, it may not show the full salary amount. Should I explain it somewhere the reason for not having the full salary?

Then don't send the paycheck stubs. If an RFE is issued, then send the explanation of maternity leave with assurances from the company that she will take up where she left off after the leave.

3. Do I need to fill 'N/A' for all fields that are not relevant to me, or can I leave them blank?

Leave blank.

4. In Part 1, 4.a., should I mention my wife's name under 'Care Of'?

No.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Thank you. For Part 1, 4.a., can I leave it blank or give my name instead.

Leave is blank unless someone at that address is in charge of receiving mail. That's what that line is there for.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,255
110,255 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,985 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

110,255 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Team, My I-94 is going to be expired on 12/20/2017. I have
Hi Team,My I-94 is going to be expired on 12/20/2017. I have already filed for H1B petition extension through my current employer ABC and received RFE on 11/9/2017.FYI..I have I-140 approved with ABC … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,255 satisfied customers
My mother is in the US on B2 and her I-94 is set to expire
Hi my mother is in the US on B2 and her I-94 is set to expire 12/31/17, we have applied for her I-539 and have a case number ***** priority date of November 9, 2017. The case result is still pending. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I'm currently on H1b since Oct-2015 and I-94 from Employer A
I'm currently on H1b since Oct-2015 and I-94 from Employer A is valid till Sept-2018. In Aug-2017 i joined employer B on H1b transfer receipt and got RFE on Dec,4-2017. I also have got an offer from E… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,255 satisfied customers
I have a situation wanted to discuss. Not yet My son's I-94
Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: not yet My son's I-94 is expired actually on Oct18 because of passport expiry, however, I renewed the passport… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,602 satisfied customers
I have a situation wanted to discuss. Not yet My son's I-94
Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: not yet My son's I-94 is expired actually on Oct18 because of passport expiry, however, I renewed the passport… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,255 satisfied customers
I'm on H1b since Oct-2015 and I-94 valid till Sept-2018. I
I'm on H1b since Oct-2015 and I-94 valid till Sept-2018. I joined Employer B on August28,2017 and have received RFE today. I've received an offer from Employer C, can i go ahead and file H1 in premium… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a situation wanted to discuss, not yet My son's I-94
not yet My son's I-94 is expired actually on Oct18 because of passport expiry, however, I renewed the passport … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,602 satisfied customers
I filed my I-539 for a change of status of b2 to f1. My I-94
I filed my I-539 for a change of status of b2 to f1. My I-94 expires on December 14th and the start date of the program is on January 3rd. What should I do if I do not received an answer by January an… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,255 satisfied customers
I just lost my plane and i 94 c 1 d visa permition was 27
hello ... i just lost my plane and i 94 c 1 d visa permition was 27 yesterday .... i have book a flight to leave now 5 a clock ... it will affect my visa in any way ... i don t want to kose my job … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,255 satisfied customers
My H1B I-94 was valid till 09 May 2017 and the extension was
My H1B I-94 was valid till 09 May 2017 and the extension was filed on 25 April 2017, but still there it is pending for approval, So I want to make sure that I can stay in US beyond 240 days (After 05 … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am on Advanced Parole in the US (pending AOS), so get I-94
Hi I am on Advanced Parole in the US (pending AOS), so get I-94 only for one year. Thus far I have been travelling out of country to get my I-94 renewed each year. Upon expiry do I have to rewnew my I… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I really need to include the I-94 in my
I am wondering if I really need to include the I-94 in my I-129f packet. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,515 satisfied customers
Is it possible to travel with my I-94 out of USA. I have
I have applied my permanent residence card ( green card) … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,602 satisfied customers
I am currently working for company A and my I 94 is valid
I am currently working for company A and my I 94 is valid till sept 2018.At the time of transfer this company didn't extend my spouse H4 I94 and it is going to expire 15 Oct 2017.I asked them and they… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,255 satisfied customers
Can i travel domestically by air if my i-94 and visa are
Hi, can i travel domestically by air if my i-94 and visa are expired? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,255 satisfied customers
A friend of mine holds a Cuban Parole I-94 which is about to
A friend of mine holds a Cuban Parole I-94 which is about to expire. He applied last year for his AOS I-485, and a couple of months ago for his EAD renewal I-765, both cases are still pending. He's af… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,255 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if one has applied for AOS and his i-94 is
i wanted to know if one has applied for AOS and his i-94 is about to expire … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,687 satisfied customers
What is I-485 form. I am an r1 visa and the I-94 will
i am an r1 visa and the I-94 will expired at the end of this month … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x