Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

For a Canadian citizen Is there an actual stamp or piece of…

For a Canadian citizenIs there...
For a Canadian citizenIs there an actual stamp or piece of paper that is the visa? My wife is Canadian and she got here just by showing her passport. She's getting close to having been here for 6 months but her most recent I-94 has an expiration date of 2/2/2018. What are the details for time allotment in the US under a visitor B-2 visa? and is there a grace period if you've overstayed? what happens if you've overstayed? What's the difference between a B-2 Visa and an I-94?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/21/2017
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,612
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Canadians don't usually receive an actual stamp or paper. The I-94 lets her know until when she can remain in the US legally.

Visitor's under B-2 visa can remain in the US up to 6 months. There is no grace period for overstaying. However, if she doen't overstay at least 6 months, she will not receive an official bar from returning to the US. If she stays 6 months or more, she will be barred from returning for 3 years. If she stays one year or more, she is barred from returning for 10 years. Less than 6 months, there is no official bar as I said, but the officers at the ports of entries can give her a hard time when trying to come back and they can deny her entry. It may be fine but there is a risk involved with overstaying any amount of time.

The B-2 visa is an actual visa. The I-94 is the document which tells the amount of time that any foreigner in the US can remain in the US and when they entered.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you.

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions at no additional charge, if you have any.

The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you. Hopefully you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best!

Again, if you have additional follow up questions for me, please ask and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my #1 goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always very appreciated. For any NEW questions you have in the future that you would like only me to answer, you can begin the new post with the words "FOR JEN."

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Her I-94 has an expiration date of 2/2/2018 because she entered the US most recently in August. She has been in the country prior to August.Is it a cumulative 6 months in a year period? Or is it the date on the most recent I-94.Is there an application for an extension?What if we filed for a green card?

The 6 months starts on the date she last entered, showing on her I-94. She is allowed to be here up to 6 months in one trip and in a 12 month period. If she entered in August, you would count 6 months from August and that's why she must depart by February.

If you are a US citizen, you do have the option of filing for her green card while she is already in the US. You would have to submit all the appropriate applications and she would be able to wait here legally in the US even if her I-94 expires during that time.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I just found out when she was here in January and then in July (for a total of 6 weeks) that her time here was under a TN visa as she was employed then. That visa expired before her recent visit in August.So that part is good.And now it's just the current visitor status under the current I-94. Yes?

Yes, exactly.

I hope this has helped and I hope you can kindly issue a positive rating from the stars. Thanks for your consideration of our time here.

Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,612
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified
Jen Marie, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,612
6,612 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Im a tourist that has June 9 expiration visa on my passport
Im a tourist that has June 9 expiration visa on my passport (Phiilppine passport). my ticket leaves for June 9 (I got in States Dec 10, it is 181 days, 1 day overstay if I leave June 9th? or is it jus… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
My daughter holding H4 visa expires 10-May-2018 and doing
Hello, My daughter holding H4 visa expires 10-May-2018 and doing Junior year in Bachelor of Engineering program. She is turning 21 yrs in April and her I-94 expires on 20-May-2018. We already filed CO… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Extend I-94. Texas. I have valid Visa stamped and Valid
I have valid Visa stamped and Valid I-797 petition. Just need to extend I-94… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Summary: I was working for Company A till 13th June 2017 and
Summary:I was working for Company A till 13th June 2017 and I joined Company B on 14th June 2017 with the H1B receipt number. I received RFE for the H1B with Company B on 31st Aug 2017 stating "Proffe… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
454 satisfied customers
My girlfriend was on H1B in company A and got off in January
Hi, My girlfriend was on H1B in company A and got laid off in January 2017. She was able to find another job in company B in March, which was within the 60 day grace period. Company B filed H1B petiti… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
Renewing my E2 Visa. My E2 Visa expires 10/31/2017, I94 for
Renewing my E2 Visa. My E2 Visa expires 10/31/2017, I94 for that visa 11/24/2018. Have appointment for finger printing picture taking on 10/18, at which point documents are submitted. Planning to trav… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a tn visa, expiration date is may 15th 2016 and my
I have a tn visa, expiration date is may 15th 2016 and my annotation dates go from Apr 2015 to Apr 2018. My first I-94 and stamp said Apr 2018, but I just noticed that in my last entry the I-94 and ne… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
, I am in the US on a H1- status and I recently switched
Hi, I am in the US on a H1-B status and I recently switched my roles and got an extension on my visa until June 2018. I am a Canadian citizen and my Canadian passport expires in March 2017. If I was t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
Hi Judith, I have a question:- If passport expires
Hi Judith, I have a question: - If passport expires on December 31st 2013. - If 1st H1 expires on 31st Oct 2013. - If H1 extension was filed on 15th Oct 2013. How much period will the person get exten… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
If after applying for I-485, my mom leaves US without an Advance
If after applying for I-485, my mom leaves US without an Advance Parole & has overstayed her Visiting Visa stay: a) will her overstay be considered Illegal? b) Upon exit, will they stamp in her passpo… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My friend Rafaela entered the US with a visitors visa. She
My friend Rafaela entered the US with a visitor's visa. She has her visa card and her passport that was US entry stamped by Immigration. She does not have her I-94 because she lost it and can't find i… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
My sister in law has been over in the US for a little over
My sister in law has been over in the US for a little over 5 months on a B2 (holiday) visitor's Visa that is good for one year (expires on Aug 23), but her present approval (six months was the term) e… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My mother visited us in the U.S., with VWP, but because of
My mother visited us in the U.S., with VWP, but because of my situation (divorced with two small kids), she stayed with us for 6 months. While her stay, we applied for the extention, but it was denied… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi , My wife flew from India in H4 visa in 2009 to michigan
Hi , My wife flew from India in H4 visa in 2009 to michigan to stay with me . Her H4 visa expires in Sep 2011 .My H1B& I 94 expires on Sep 2011 also . Have sent my H1B extension papers to my immigrati… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My wife has got an unused H1 I-797 which was valid until 01/06/2011
My wife has got an unused H1 I-797 which was valid until 01/06/2011 with employer A. She was on L1 Visa with Company B and her last date with Company B was 01/31/2011. Her I-94 , which was issued on 0… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello, My H-1B visa (as well as my status) expires on Dec
Hello, My H-1B visa (as well as my status) expires on Dec 1, 2009. I plan to leave the country and wonder if I have any "grace period" to do so. Is "10 days after the expiration date of I-94" acceptab… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
If an I-94 was never received for a legal entry, what are other
If an I-94 was never received for a legal entry, what are other ways to prove "lawful entry" for purposes of the AOS? My wife (British citizen) entered as a minor with her family in 1990 via land thro… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
Here is my situation. I am about to get my citizenship and
Here is my situation. I am about to get my citizenship and would like to petition for my wife. The problem is she came here in 2005 and oversteyed her B2 visa. We got married in 2007 and she lives wit… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x