Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I entered USA with my father with R2 and I turned 21 after…

Customer Question
I entered USA with...

I entered USA with my father with R2 and I turned 21 after the first year. Unfortunately the one who filed for me made a mistake and added me to my father. So I was denied but by the time the denial letter came, my R2 had expired. Which means I lost my status. Meanwhile I am an undergraduate student and will be left with one semester to graduate in May. My six months grace expires in January. What options do I have to renew my status?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

Not yet.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Yes, I have talked to a lawyer and she suggests that my only option is to file for F1 and return to my home country for interview. But my apprehension is what about if I am refused or delayed to complete my final semester in January 2017.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Since the only reason for denying me green card was the fact that it was wrongly filed, can i filed for green card again? What else can i do without returning to my home country so that i can stay and complete my last semester?

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
11/19/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,962
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

I am unclear about your situation. What is your current status? You were on F-1 and filed to change to R-2 but were denied or you were on R-2 and were denied F-1? Please clarify. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 6 months ago

I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

I am unclear about your situation. What is your current status? You were on F-1 and filed to change to R-2 but were denied or you were on R-2 and were denied F-1? Please clarify. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,009
4,009 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,962 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Can I get USA green card and citizenship with misdemeanor on
Can I get USA green card and citizenship with misdemeanor on my record?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,962 satisfied customers
My children are Us citizens I am not. I would like to put them in school in the Us and I
My children are Us citizens I am not. I would like to put them in school in the Us and I will not work. I have sufficient funds to do this. What do I have to do to start this process? Also, my dad is … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,962 satisfied customers
What does As8 on the greencard mean? I already have a
what does As8 on the greencard mean? JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: i already have a greencard JA: Have you talked to a lawy… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Applying Citizenship with drug conviction
My son, who is a green card holder, got tickets for possession of cannabis (2.5 grams) and possession of "drug equipment" about 2 years and 10 months ago in Illinois. It was 2 and a half years after h… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I am an Indian born New Zealand citizen who is in the U.S on
I am an Indian born New Zealand citizen who is in the U.S on a H1B Visa. I would like to apply for Green Card and would like to know how long this process would take?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,962 satisfied customers
Ive been living in US for about 10 years as illegal immigrant
I've been living in US for about 10 years as illegal immigrant with an expired Visa. I have SSN and also filed tax every year. My questions is; is there still a way or path for me to apply for a perma… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,962 satisfied customers
Hello, My question is the nvc sent me a email stating In Part
Hello, My question is the nvc sent me a email stating In Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following... [x] Item 13.a. You must include your __________2012___________________… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,962 satisfied customers
does public drunk conviction effects on immigration status
does public drunk conviction effects on immigration status??… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Im applying for green card on medical Grounds.
I'm applying for green card on medical Grounds.… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
After filing MOTION TO REOPEN for a denied OPT, 1. can i
after filing MOTION TO REOPEN for a denied OPT, 1. can i apply to another college for masters? 2. can i reinstate my student status or re enter country?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Guillermo, I asked you a question yesterday and have. My
Hi Guillermo,I asked you a question yesterday and have a follow up. My original question was about my OPT request being denied and whether I can remain here if I file an MTR.You suggested I speak with… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,962 satisfied customers
I got this from a client. Thoughts? I am currently on F1
For Guillermo:I got this from a client. Thoughts?I am currently on F1 visa and I completed my undergraduate studies at UB. I was admitted into the pharmacy program at UB for the Fall and I got my I20 … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,962 satisfied customers
Hello, I am emailing about a change of status query. My
Hello, I am emailing about a change of status query. My case is a little unique. I have my high school, bachelor's and master's degree from the United States, however two years ago I moved back to my … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
What are the best options to fix the out of status after opt
What are the best options to fix the out of status after opt denied (10 days out of status at this point )? OPT was denied after the 60 day after graduation date so went out of status automatically af… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am foreign student on F1 Visa. I graduated in 2010 December
I am foreign student on F1 Visa. I graduated in 2010 December with an undergraduate degree in Social Work. I started working under OPT from January 2011 to December 2011. After that, I needed to go ba… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello, I came to the US in 2003 as an L2 dependent of my
Hello, I came to the US in 2003 as an L2 dependent of my father. In 2009, my father filed for a green card with me and my sister as dependents. In September 2009, I turned 21 - I was taken of the L2 v… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I have my greencard since November,2009 but my wife and three
I have my greencard since November,2009 but my wife and three sons' application for a permanent residence was denied because they were not able to maintain their non-immigrant status (R2) since my law… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,962 satisfied customers
i went to college in the state under F-1 visa. Now i am working
i went to college in the state under F-1 visa. Now i am working under OPT. My opt will expire in may 30. 2009.I currently have a full time job in my study field.However I am not sure if they will spon… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x