Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My wife applied for F2 dependent visa. she got 221G.

Hi, My wife applied...

Hi, My wife applied for F2 dependent visa. she got 221G green

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

Required docs like..relationship proof,6 months salary statements,us bank statement and past 2 years tax return I have an OPT status

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

I startno no I started my job feb 20th 2017 I got OPT feb 7th 2017 How can it possible past 2 years tax return

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 31 minutes by:
11/18/2017
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,819
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

You can only provide 2years income tax returns if you have them. Since you have not been working that long, you can just provide one years for 2017 when you do them in a month. Also provide a letter from you stating that you do not have another year of tax return because you only began working in February 2017.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you.

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions at no additional charge, if you have any.

The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you. Hopefully you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best!

Again, if you have additional follow up questions for me, please ask and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my #1 goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always very appreciated. For any NEW questions you have in the future that you would like only me to answer, you can begin the new post with the words "FOR JEN."

Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,819
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified
Jen Marie, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
In 221g,They asked relationship proof,6 months salary statements,Us bank statements and past 2 years tax return.
I have relationship proof, 6 months salary statements means pay stub?
Us bank statements means last current bank statements?
past 2 years tax return is not possible because of I started my job feb 20th 2017 and I got OPT EAD date for legal work authorization feb 2nd 2017. Today is Nov 18th 2017. I started my job based on legal work authorization status around 9 month.
How can it possible for past 2 years tax returns? Second thing I need to pay tax but not same year by IRS law. That is correct I need to pay tax but after december 2017. So, I have to pay tax on january 2018 when I will get my w2 and w4 from employer.

6 months salary statements means pay stub? Yes.

Us bank statements means last current bank statements? YES
past 2 years tax return is not possible because of I started my job feb 20th 2017 and I got OPT EAD date for legal work authorization feb 2nd 2017. Today is Nov 18th 2017. I started my job based on legal work authorization status around 9 month. YES BUT AS I EXPLAINED, ON JANUARY 1 2018 YOU CAN FILE INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR 2017.

Second thing I need to pay tax but not same year by IRS law. That is correct I need to pay tax but after december 2017. So, I have to pay tax on january 2018 when I will get my w2 and w4 from employer. I'M SORRY I AM NOT SURE. I AM NOT A TAX SPECIALIST. I CAN ONLY ANSWER THE IMMIGRATION QUESTIONS

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Can I provide them only 3 documents now ?
If I write a letter why I can not provide past 2 years tax returns documents based on status and my work authorization start date and job start date which I explained you. Is it any affect on decision for visa?

yes prodice what you have wi t a letter explainin.

I hope this helps.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Sorry typo. Yes provide what you have with a letter of explanation.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,819
6,819 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Do you handle cases related to L-2 visas? Based in. Visa
Hi JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: Do you handle cases related to L-2 visas? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Based in Washington JA: What steps have be… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,819 satisfied customers
I'm on F1-OPT. I want to get married to a girl, Her status
I'm on F1-OPT. I want to get married to a girl, Her status is also F1-opt. Recently because of college accreditation, She won't get OPT ext. So, She is thinking to join master's in another college to get legal status(F1 status) in US. I plan to get marry her and get the f2 dependent status. Would that be okay or Could we get any problems. … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,819 satisfied customers
Ely. No not yet. I have to apply for h1b visa where my
i have to apply for h1b visa where my employer will sponsor but i have to talk to lawyer for paper work and my wife need to apply for f2 to f1 conversion… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I came to the United States 6 years ago with an F1 visa to
Hello, I came to the United States 6 years ago with an F1 visa to study. So after I graduated, I applied for OPT and I got approved. After working for months, I changed my visa to F2 since my husband … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I'm an Indian working in the U.S. on H1-. When I went to
I'm an Indian working in the U.S. on H1-B. When I went to India last time, I went to renew my soon-to-expire (in Feb 2017) H1-B. I was eligible for drop box and so I dropped off my documents at the of… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I just got married on 28th of FEB my Opt is valid until 5
Hello I am Ajinkya. I just got married on 28th of FEB my Opt is valid until 5 July 2017. my question is should I get my wife to visa interview before filing extension or after filing extension and can… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
About a year ago in March 2016, my spouse entered the
About a year ago in March 2016, my spouse entered the interview for our F2A visa. She left the consulate and said that the case isn't current and somehow somebody made a mistake in my immigration stat… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am srudying on F1 visa in usa. My wife applued for F1 and
I am srudying on F1 visa in usa. My wife applued for F1 and got rejected 4 times. She tried for F2 and got rejected twice. Now we are planning to apply for B2 visa. What are the chances of acceptance.… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,819 satisfied customers
I am currently in India on vacation & I have I140 EAD valid
I am currently in India on vacation & I have I140 EAD valid till January 23, 2020. My husband is working on H1b visa & he has approved I797 Petition valid till January 23, 2020. We went for Visa stamp… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Again, This question will be related to our previous
FOR JAMES Hello James again, This question will be related to our previous situation/question and your answer in the previous post. From your advice as we understood the most appropriate and safest wa… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,298 satisfied customers
I am currently on H1b visa. My visa will be revoked by this
I am currently on H1b visa. My visa will be revoked by this month end. Meanwhile,I have applied for f2 visa. F2 visa would take a long time may be 8 months before change of status happens. I plan to t… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
My change of status from F2 to F1 was denied because i had
Good morning. My change of status from F2 to F1 was denied because i had registered full time 2 weeks before the application was denied. please advise: Should I continue studies part time as an F2 til… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,298 satisfied customers
I have an employee on OPT status, s OPT expired in April
I have an employee on OPT status, his OPT expired in April 2014, we had applied for OPT extension which was just approved last week. He has a dependent Spouse with Visa granted till April 2014, and I-… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
For Judith, I am H1b holder going to my home country (India)
For Judith, I am H1b holder going to my home country (India) for stamping. I came on student visa and now am on Valid H1B since Jan 2011 and valid till 04/2015 (after extension). I got offer and my ne… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Dear lawyer, I worked at a company A since Oct 2007 on H1B
Dear lawyer, I worked at a company A since Oct 2007 on H1B visa status. I have a valid H1 Stamp in my passport which is valid until September 2013. I had applied for a COS to B2 and got the approval v… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,298 satisfied customers
Hi, i have the below 2 questions related to my H1B visa. Please
Hi, i have the below 2 questions related to my H1B visa. Please help me out with your valuable guidance and suggestions. 1) I work on EVC (Employer - Vendor-Client) model. I am on H1B Visa, and went f… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, Im currently on F1 visa and in my opt period. I would
Hi, I'm currently on F1 visa and in my opt period. I would like to start up my own business. however, in June, my OPT period ends and I don't qualify for Stem extension. My Husband will be on F1 visa … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
K3 visa interview I am a US citizen. Me & my husband was
K3 visa interview: I am a US citizen. Me & my husband was present in his interview of K3 visa intervierw. tax file of 2006,2007 & 2008 does not reflect my new job salary since it was started at 2009. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x