Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I am here on a g5 visa and finishing my contract in dec.2. I

Customer Question
Hi... I am here on a...
Hi...
I am here on a g5 visa and finishing my contract in dec.2. I will marry an american citizen on dec. 8. Can I stay in USA using my marriage license as a proof that i am doing something to change my status?
Submitted: 26 days ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/15/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 26 days ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,203
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 26 days ago

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

The marriage license is not enough. But it's not like anyone will try to deport you any time soon since you would not be a priority for deportation unless you committed a serious enough crime. Whether you do it before or after you fall out of status, what keeps you or puts you back in a stay authorized by the Attorney General is filing the following after you marry: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-130A, I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms. Since you are on G5, you will also probably need to file an I-566 and I-508.

The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your spouse's U.S. Citizenship, proof of your legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents of your spouse to prove their income over the last year at least.

In about 3 to 5 months after filing, the work permit and Advance Parole (travel permit) should be issued. About 5 to 7 months after filing the interview should be scheduled (though now it is taking longer, so maybe closer to 7 to 9 months). If all goes well, a few weeks later the U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency card (green card) should come in the mail.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 14 days ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,203
110,203 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,985 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

110,203 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He wa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,203 satisfied customers
Case # src1490020920 i have not get my wife green card as
case # ***** i have not get my wife green card as yet gut need to if some wrong … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,203 satisfied customers
My son need an application for green card. Not yet. My son
Good morning, JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: My son need an application for green card. JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: ye… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,203 satisfied customers
What is meant by class of admittance on form i-485
what is meant by class of admittance on form i-485 … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
83 satisfied customers
Wilton I have a question about H1B and green card. My
Second opinion] Hi,WiltonI have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is like this:My OPT supposed to end on 06/09 this year, but my company filed H1B and my case got selected in lottery. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We
For Guillermo: My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We were told that because we used my wife's maiden name (the one on her passport) on our I-485 application, they would have to do a… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,203 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has received his green card a few month ago, if
My boyfriend has received his green card a few month ago, if I file a domestic violence complaint against him will he be able to keep his green card?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,203 satisfied customers
My friend has a green card for more than 10 years in the
my friend has a green card for more than 10 years in the United States and she is 75 years old. is she eligible to be exempt from civil and English test if she applies citizenship?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,203 satisfied customers
I have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is
Hi,I have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is like this:My OPT supposed to end on 06/09 this year, but my company filed H1B and my case got selected in lottery. So OPT was extended to… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,590 satisfied customers
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between 1979 and 1988 but does not have an expiration date? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,203 satisfied customers
I have some questions regarding H1B/H4/485. This is
this is regarding my wife, she is currently working at a company now for the 7th year, so she has extended her H1B twice, currently her green card application has been filed and she has received her I-140. She recently received an offer from a company that is willing to sponsor her H1B but they cannot sponsor green card application. I'm wondering in this case, can she still make the H1B transfer? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
In 2001 my husband was given a final deportation order, but
In 2001 my husband was given a final deportation order , but he continued to stay and in 2011 we got married , short after that we had 2 kids , and in 2015 I was diagnosed with breast cancer, after th… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,203 satisfied customers
My mothers green card is expired and according to her
my mothers green card is expired and according to her previous lawyer who has since retired they needed proof that my mother was in this country prior to Dec '81. Her actual proof is my birth in sep 0… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,203 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
96 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,590 satisfied customers
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I still … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,203 satisfied customers
I am from the US and currently a green card holder. I will
I am from the US and currently a green card holder. I will be here in the us for 5 years this coming December so I will be able to apply for us citizenship but I will marry my fiancé in the Philippine… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,491 satisfied customers
I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He
Hello. I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He is here in the US on a tourist Visa at this time. His son is a US Citizen.1. He is wondering which forms need to be filed for him? I… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x