Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I know someone with an R Class BBCV visa. She wants to get…

Customer Question
I know someone with...

I know someone with an R Class BBCV visa. She wants to get her green card and I am trying to navigate through a lot of data. Is it true what I am seeing that says she cannot work in the US with this visa???

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

I'm as American as it gets. This really is about a close friend who I would like to help be a US citizen but doesn't have $10k to make it happen.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No. I have been trying to figure this out myself. I am pretty smart and capable of navigating the US legal system. I am not a lawyer but have had many experiences with various legal forums. Just nothing like this unfortunately.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Can she get in trouble working here with that visa?

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
11/14/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,594
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago

Yes this is true. Unfortunately the BBCV is a Mexico Border Crossing card and it does not allow the person using it to work in the US. It functions like a tourist visa and the person holding it can only use it for tourist purposes (visit the US and depart).

The BBCV alone also does not give any basis for a green card. She would need to have an employer petition her for a green card if her visa is not expired. If it is , then the only other way to get a green card at this point is if she married a US citizen of if she had a child over 21 years old who petitions for her green card.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 6 months ago

HI again, I see you were able to view my answer. Did you have any additional clarifications needed?

I don't see questions or that you left feedback. Please note that you leaving a good rating with the stars on the top of the page is the only way we receive any credit as experts for our time here on the website. Thanks in advance.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,594
6,594 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I AM AN AMERICAN , MY WIFE HAS A TEN YEAR VISA[M], CAN I APPLY
I AM AN AMERICAN , MY WIFE HAS A TEN YEAR VISA[M], CAN I APPLY AT ANY TIME FOR A GREEN CARD FOR HER, WE HAVE A SON HE IS AN AMERICAN, HE HAS AN AMERICAN PASSPORT, I DONT WANT TO GET IN ANY TROUBLE.… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My wife is a Chinese national currently living in China. We
My wife is a Chinese national currently living in China. We have filed the paperwork and have received a priority date of 20Sep2010. I'm trying to figure out where we are in the queue for her intervie… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a US Citizen, born and raised. In 2009 I was working
I am a US Citizen, born and raised. In 2009 I was working in Mexico and met a woman. We have had a relationship for the past year, mostly over the phone and internet once I returned to working in the … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I just got my citizenship by naturalization. I want to sponsor
I just got my citizenship by naturalization. I want to sponsor my mom(from India). She recently got a 10 yr mutliple entry visitor visa so I plan to get here here on her visitor visa and then apply fo… read more
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
319 satisfied customers
girl comes to usa from dominican rep. at age 6...at age 24
girl comes to usa from dominican rep. at age 6...at age 24 marries american man. never became citizen. no green card. has a soc. sec # XXXXX from puerto rico which she uses for drivers lisence and job… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have an R visa as a freelance journalist. I no longer work
I have an R visa as a freelance journalist. I no longer work as a journalist and have traveled into the US for pleasure and have spent time here without writing, only as a tourist. Is that wrong since… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am an American citizen living in Ct, my fiancee is a Canadian
I am an American citizen living in Ct, my fiancee is a Canadian Citizen Living in Vancouver. We want to get married soon and are trying to figure out which is the best country to get married in and fi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hey, My fiancee (US-citizen) and myself (britsh) hope to
Hey, My fiancee (US-citizen) and myself (britsh) hope to get married in the UK, then relocate to the US. I have read that - for her to bring her spouse (ie me) to the US she will have to prove that sh… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My name isXXXXX recently married a woman from Brazil.
My name isXXXXX recently married a woman from Brazil. She has a Visa that expired Jan 05 Type (R- B1) is their anything we can do to get her papers, extension, green card or new Visa) Please let us kn… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a 19 year old univesity student and American citizen.
Hi, I am a 19 year old univesity student and American citizen. I am planning to marry a 19 year also that came to this country with a visa that eventually expired. She has lived here for about ten yea… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
THIS IS ABOUT IMMIGRATION FROM AN OUTSIDE COUNTRY. MY WIFE
THIS IS ABOUT IMMIGRATION FROM AN OUTSIDE COUNTRY. MY WIFE ENTERED THIS COUNTRY LEGALLY AND HAS NOT OBTAINED ANY SOURSE OF INCOME. WE MARRIED OVERSEAS AND WHERE MARRIED 2 YEARS BEFORE WE COMING TO THE… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Hi, Is it legal for a canadian freelancer, based in Canada,
Hi, Is it legal for a canadian freelancer, based in Canada, paying income tax and other taxes in Canada, working solely for Canadian clients, to do his work while visiting the US on a tourist visa or … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have won the American lottery (DV lottery) and I will be
I have won the American lottery (DV lottery) and I will be leaving my country to go to US in two months. At the moment I am working for an American company (KBR) in Afghanistan. What should I do to ke… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
If Ukanians visa expires greater than 6 months ago.
A very young student Ukrainian came here to work in Washington DC. She let her visa expire and is now looking for a solution. She is with an American that is much older than she is. She wants to get m… read more
Leena R. Kamat, Esq.
Leena R. Kamat, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44 satisfied customers
This is InSung who is F1 status in OCU. I will graduate M.A.
This is InSung who is F1 status in OCU. I will graduate M.A. Course coming December. I would like to apply US Army chaplain because I am Korean pastor. I visited US Army Recruiter, and he advised me t… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a canadian pastor friend with an american wife who ...
I have a canadian pastor friend with an american wife who wants to come to the united states. he has been unable to get the appropriate papers. What must he do? Can a church sponsor him?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a legal alien and would like my mother who is ...
Hi, I am a legal alien and would like my mother who is German to be able to stay longer than 90 days or possibly be able to enter the US more than once a year to visit me and my daughter who is Americ… read more
Myron R. Morales
Myron R. Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers
I am an American citizen and my wife is a Canadian citizen ...
I am an American citizen and my wife is a Canadian citizen who has an I-94 visa and have lived in the US continuously from 1988 until 2006. We have lived in Australia since January 2006 and plan on re… read more
Myron R. Morales
Myron R. Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x