Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I…

I am on F1...

I am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I was on J1 visa. I am subjected to 2 year home return requirement and cannot work at the moment because of that. My question is it is easier to apply for J1 hardship waiver or F1 economic hardship in order to work. Thank you

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

On f1 visa no pendinf petition

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No I talked with HIO advisor in the university, they feel that I can do it my myself

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am not very familiar with the process i can read about it and apply but afraid of failing

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/3/2017
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,115
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question and to prepare a response.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: These are two completely different waivers for two completely different reasons. The hardship waiver is a waiver to let you work while on F1 status. The J-1 waiver is to waive the 2-year HRR.

In my opinion, I think the hardship waiver for OPT is the easier of the two options for getting to work because you are not asking to waive the residency requirement. Also, you are going through the USCIS, not the Department of State (And your home country), which you would do for the J-1 waiver.

On the other hand, the No Objection Waiver of the 2-year HRR gives you more flexibility in the future. But it is likely harder to get through since it involves the Department of State and your home government.

If the goal right now is just to work, I would go for the F-1 hardship waiver for employment while on F-1 status.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Can I apply for F1 hardship now or I have to wait for 1 full academic year.

Remember that I don't get credit for doing my job if you do not give me a positive rating. Kindly do so by going to the top of this page and clicking on 4 or 5 stars. Thank you!

ANSWER: You can either work on-campus during your first year without the hardship, or you can work off campus if you get the hardship waiver.

I can send you a link to many Frequently Asked Questions and answer related to F-1 employment if you'd like. But please go ahead and give me credit for working with you now, so that I am assured credit for doing my job.

Thank you

Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,115
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified
Expert James and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,115
13,115 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Hey, My name is***** am currently on OPT on F1 visa.
Hey, My name is***** am currently on OPT on F1 visa. I want to drive for Lyft to make some extra money during the weekends. Is this legal under my OPT. I graduated from school under the major of 3D An… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My SEVIS record was terminated. can I reenter with same visa
My SEVIS record was terminated. can I reenter with same visa I hold ?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,115 satisfied customers
Hi, Franklin, Can the mother of minor children( F1 visa holder)
Hi, Franklin, Can the mother of minor children( F1 visa holder) join the children to usa… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I overstayed my F1 Visa and was arrested at the border of
Hello,I overstayed my F1 Visa and was arrested at the border of US-Canada last year due to non-immigration status. I was bond out and still waiting for a court date. I'm currently having pending form … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a international student on a F1 Visa. I have been
I have been studying for 4 consecutive quarters, however after my second my second quarter I had my F1 unfairly terminated. The school gave me a new i20 and I entered the US again. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,115 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my F1 visa renewal as a student
I have a question regarding my F1 visa renewal as a student on OPT. My F1 visa expires on 21 July 2018 while my EAD/Post-completion OPT is valid until February 2019. Do I need to renew my visa if I wa… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,115 satisfied customers
An international student. I have a question on F1-Visa
Hi, this is Hanh, an international student. I have a question on F1-Visa termination after school dismissal. Is there any option? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I was denied f1 visa and issued 214b. In the year 2015. No I
Second opinion] Hi JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: I was denied f1 visa and issued 214b JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government? Customer: In the year 20… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My friend was caught shoplifting. She is on F1 visa. Then
HI, my friend was caught shoplifting. She is on F1 visa. Then she got a citation. And we contacted a criminal lawyer, who was with her at her first court date. Lawyer said that her case will be dismis… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,872 satisfied customers
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on
I am on f1 visa and it expires in 3 months and will be on OPT afterwards. I worked for lyft for just 3 times and made $540 (<600 for tax reasons). Now how will this affect me and how do i be safe f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,115 satisfied customers
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in
My daughter will be entering in USA on valid F1 visa in September. If her brother(US citizen) filed a petition I-130 for a Green card,then while the I-130 process is pending, Will USCIS will allow her… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Background: I was on OPT (F1 visa) working for an employer
Background:I was on OPT (F1 visa) working for an employer (Info Smart Solution) in 2017 .My H1B was filed on April 1,2017 by Info Smart Solutions for a different end client (client A) than my current … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am changing status from F1 to M1 visa, do I have to go to
I am changing status from F1 to M1 visa, do I have to go to school (this one I am on F1 visa) while I am waiting to my M1 visa?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,990 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa and working with a company on OPT (STEM-extension)
I am on F1 visa and working with a company on OPT (STEM-extension) that expires Jan 15, 2012. On April 7, my company applied for H1-B which got approved on May 16. I understand that H1-B goes in effec… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,115 satisfied customers
I am a F-1 Visa student. I was arrested for underage drinking.
I am a F-1 Visa student. I was arrested for underage drinking. The case got expunged. The entry stated "the applicant was found NOT GUILTY". I am going back home this summer, will this affect me getti… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Hi, I am currently on F1 Status and Previously on H4 status.
Hi, I am currently on F1 Status and Previously on H4 status. My H4 expired in Oct 2011 and applied for renewal of H4 in Oct '11. In Nov '11 I have also applied for change of status (H4 to F1) and this… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
hi can I get a student visa when my j1 is expired but I have
hi can I get a student visa when my j1 is expired but I have a letter from an agency which employes me that I am legally here… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
HI, I am in a graduate program (Ph.D) on J2 VISA. I had applied
HI, I am in a graduate program (Ph.D) on J2 VISA. I had applied for a change of status to F1 which is still pending. The "two year home country" requirement applies to my husband's J1 VISA and hence o… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x