Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485,

there is a question that...
While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485, there is a question that asks Have you ever been denied a visa to the US? what would the answer to this question, in the case that a renewal to a visitor visa in the past had not been granted?Yes or No?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
10/25/2017
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,490
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC
Verified

Good evening, I am an Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office, and I'll be answering your questions today. Keep in mind this is for informational purposes only and we do not have an attorney-client relationship. Please allow me just a few minutes to review your question, thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

You would answer this question as yes.

Even though it was the denial of a renewal of a visa, it still counts as a denial, and for this question you would therefore answer yes.

I hope that helps! Let me know if you still have any questions.

Please remember to click 'Finish' and leave a positive rating so that I can be credited for my help with your question. 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions? I hope I was able to address all of your concerns. Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Hi Nisha,
yes, you responded my original question... with that said, I do have a follow up question regarding another question within the I-485 form... in part 6 of the form asks to "Indicate the total number of ALL living children that you have" the question is being addressed to my wife the applicant. The question also has a note that denotes that the term "Children" includes current stepchildren of any age living with you or elsewhere...
I have two children from my prior marriage, so in this case my current wife the applicant is considered the stepmom of my two kids.
what is the correct way to respond to this question?

If those are the only 2 children, and there are no other children, biological or otherwise, then the answer here would be 2.

I hope that helps!

Please remember to click 'Finish' and leave a positive rating so that I can be credited for my help with your question. 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Hello Nisha,
what is the answer as my children do not live with us?

I'm sorry, did you not receive my prior response? The site indicates that it was sent at 3:46pm. I'll resend.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

If those are the only 2 children, and there are no other children, biological or otherwise, then the answer here would be 2.

I hope that helps!

Please remember to click 'Finish' and leave a positive rating so that I can be credited for my help with your question. 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

To clarify, even if the 2 children don't live with you, you still need to report them.

Hope that helps! Don't forget to rate, thanks!

Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,490
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC
Verified
Nisha Jones and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Nisha Jones Your Own Question
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,490
3,490 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC

Nisha Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Trying to file I-485 through marriage(my spouse is a US
Trying to file I-485 through marriage(my spouse is a US Citizen), but have I-94 lapse previously, entered legally(on H1B) but H1B visa lapsed due to employer screw up, recently got H1B re-instated but… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485,
While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485, there is a question that asks Have you ever been denied a visa to the US? what would the answer to this question, in the case that a renewa… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My fiance is a German national and we want to get married in
My fiance is a German national and we want to get married in VA. Other than a VA marriage license, is there anything else we need? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,476 satisfied customers
I am us Citizen. I filed I-130 Dad (Immediate Relative)
I am us Citizen. I filed I-130 for my Dad (Immediate Relative) and it got approved. Initially I thought of doing Consular processing but want to do Adjustment of Status (AOS). Now my dad is inside USA… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
HI, I am planning to change status herein State with B2 visa.
HI, I am planning to change status herein State with B2 visa. My wife is US citizen We are planning to file the I-130 and I-485 one step. My question: 1. Am I in the position to file the process? 2. I… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,476 satisfied customers
My priority date for green card (through family petition) will
My priority date for green card (through family petition) will be current in 3 months. If I quit my present H1B employment before then, will there be any complications? Questions: 1. Can I return to m… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,476 satisfied customers
Hello- my fiancé and I met 2 years ago and have been dating
Hello- my fiancé and I met 2 years ago and have been dating ever since. He is from Sweden and has been traveling and performing here in the US for the past 5 years. He comes over on his P-1 Visa that … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
I am a US born citizen and just filed the I 130 for my French
I am a US born citizen and just filed the I 130 for my French husband (we are doing this ourselves without an attorney) but did not know we have to file I 485 concurrently. Can we file the I 485 now a… read more
usaimmigrationinfo
usaimmigrationinfo
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
413 satisfied customers
ok what is the difference between 485 and 751? is that true
ok what is the difference between 485 and 751? is that true that every applicant for I 130 needs 751 to remove the 2 years condition but only people who alread entered into the U.S with a different st… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Individual here on a B-2 visa that expires October 29, 2011
Individual here on a B-2 visa that expires October 29, 2011 he came on September 16, 2011 and can remain here until March 16, 2012. He has gotten married to a LPR; along with a I-130 should he file fo… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Vacation travel to Mexico for my wife and son -- my wife is
Vacation travel to Mexico for my wife and son -- my wife is an H-1B worker and her son is on an H-4 visa (I am a US citizen). They entered the country when she was a J-1 exchange scholar (he was a J-2… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I wonder whether my in Germany retired mother (will not work in USA) could come to US on v
I wonder whether my in Germany retired mother (will not work in USA) could come to US on visitor visa and then adjust to permanent visitor visa (I am a US citizen)? She would like to come in September… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
How difficult is it to gain another TN visa as a Nurse if you
How difficult is it to gain another TN visa as a Nurse if you have an approved I-140 and a denied I-485?… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
If an applicant filed for adjustment of status and was denied
If an applicant filed for adjustment of status and was denied an appeal was filed and it have been almost 2 years without a response can I filed for employment. I did file for Employent authorization … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Im a non-Cuban spouse of a Cuban national.My spouse has applied
I'm a non-Cuban spouse of a Cuban national.My spouse has applied for a permanent residence based on Cuban Adjustment Act (I-485) after being in the US for 1 year and is currently awaiting for permanen… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My mother entered US on December 1, 2009, as a visitor. She
My mother entered US on December 1, 2009, as a visitor. She filed the I-485 (Adjustment of status) on April 12, 2010 this year while being in US, based on family immigration law. (I am the sponsor). H… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
1. Is a marriage possible in US between a person who is on
1. Is a marriage possible in US between a person who is on B2 visitor visa and another person who is on H-1B work visa? 2. If yes, when is the best time to get married considering that (a) B2 visa wou… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
FILING FORM I-130 AND I-485 SIMULTANIOUSL FOR A FINACEE
I need to know if my Fiance will have to leave USA when I file her I-130 and I-485 since she was already denied on I-485 before due to some technicality for not filing when she was 21years old. Is the… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x