Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in

electrical engineering at USC. However...
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in electrical engineering at USC. However, i was academically dismissed after 3 semesters due to some medical problems. After that, I maintained my F1 status by attending english schools and wrote some research papers and reapplied to universities. I am currently attending a top university and am doing well academically. My problem is that my F1 expires in 2019, a month after I graduate. I would like to work under OPT in USA after i graduate. Will I be eligible for opt given my visa will expire? or should i go for a F1 visa renewal while I am still a student? I am doing a different specialization(engineering management) now as compared to my first university and my sevis number is ***** from the one in my visa. will that be a problem if do go for visa renewal interview in india?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/22/2017
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,340
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Welcome to JustAnswer! I have 34 years experience as an immigration attorney and I am here to help resolve your immigration issue. Tackling these issues can sometimes get confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone or document review, I am able to do that for an additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested.

Your visa stamp is only required to be unexpired to enter the US after travel abroad.

Your I-20 can be extended without an unexpired F1 visa stamp.

Is your current I-20 a transfer in to your current university or did you do new initial I-20 and pay a new SEVIS fee?

I am trying to understand how your SEVIS number got changed and that is usually when you get a new initial I-20 and pay a new fee or you do reinstatement.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
when i was attending language school, my i20 was terminated due to a misunderstanding between me and the school. so, i left the country, appplied to a new lang school,paid sevis and did reentry with that new i20. the, i transferred to grad school

Thank you for the clarification.

You are eligible for OPT as long as you have one year in your new program.

The expiring F1 visa stamp has nothing to do with your eligibility for OPT as long as your I-20 is extended and OPT recommended by DSO.

Your prior reinstatement while in language school by departing the US and coming back with new SEVIS record does not invalidate your eligibility for OPT.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i know about the travel thing, but, i will need to visit my family in india every year, so will need i unexpired visa, that is why i asked
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
thank you for clarification about opt, but, i want to know what the visa situation will be like given my travel to india

My apologies but I am not clear about your visa question.

You need an unexpired visa when you enter the US. Since you say you need to visit every year and you only have one year left on F1 I am confused.

If your visa is expired you have to apply for a new visa stamp to enter the US after your travel to India.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
my question is, will i be in trouble at the consulate when go for visa renewal because i am at a different university, pursuing a different specialization and new sevis number as compared to my original visa?

No you have already cleaned up your record by departing the US and coming back in with new SEVIS number.

Changing programs and schools is not an issue.

The consul will have reviewed your visa history before you are called up to the window.

Judith

Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,340
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified
Judith Ludwic and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
ok,thank you!
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,340
29,340 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I previously had b1 visa for 10 years and f1 visa for 5
i previously had b1 visa for 10 years and f1 visa for 5 years, i was a student in chicago for 5 years. there was a misunderstanding and i was in jail for 1 night the lawyer said the record is dismisse… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If, living in the US with a F1 visa. Got married on December
If I am Brazilian, living in the US with a F1 visa. Got married on December 27 2017, my wife is pregnant, having some issue money currently. My school is pressuring me to pay them what I own or they w… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I previously had b1 visa for 10 years and f1 visa for 5
i previously had b1 visa for 10 years and f1 visa for 5 years, i was a student in chicago for 5 years. there was a misunderstanding and i was in jail for 1 night the lawyer said the record is expunged… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I would like to withdraw my sponsorship for a F1 visa
I would like to withdraw my sponsorship for a F1 visa already approved … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I had a question regarding travelling outside US on F1 Visa.
Hello Pearl. My Name is ***** ***** a question regarding travelling outside US on F1 Visa. My immigration status in the US is F-1 Visa which expires on 17th June 2018. I have already graduated and I a… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am currently studying in US with an F1 visa but I have an
Hello, I am currently studying in US with an F1 visa but I have an unrestricted social security card (the type given to US citizens and permanent residents) because as a baby my family came to the US … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Immigration Law. NC. Just a Marriage to An F1 visa holder
Just a Marriage to An F1 visa holder that is about to expire … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Can students on f1 visa trade on stock market? No i am a
No i am a full time international student on f1 visa. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
210 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is on F1 visa and is currently enrolled
Hello,I have a friend who is on F1 visa and is currently enrolled in a college. He is marrying a US citizen on Thursday in the court in Illinois. Can he stop going to college after thursday or will he… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,198 satisfied customers
Im out of status on f1 visa....my semis got terminated two
im out of status on f1 visa....my semis got terminated two years back is there any way to get back to school and continue … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I was on F1 status (F1 Visa stamped) in 2017 and had applied
Hi, I was on F1 status (F1 Visa stamped) in 2017 and had applied for COS to H4 and H4 EAD in October 2017. Got H4EAD approval card starting at 1st Jan 2018 to March 2020. Because of some urgent person… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am currently in L1B Visa. My spouse was denied F1 visa on
I am currently in L1B Visa. My spouse was denied F1 visa on Nov 2017 . He applied for L2 and got his visa approved on Dec 2017. 1) How long does it take for L2 to F1 change of status? 2) If we apply for F1 change of status, will it be approved for sure? Will there be any denials in COS in this case? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Advise about age waivers and gaps between each visa renewal
Please advise about age waivers and gaps between each visa renewal to pre-qualify for mavni program… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in Johannesburg on 27 Nov. The status of my visa application is administrative processing and yet I have received no notification as such. The… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa. Im on
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in
Hi Pearl, will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in India New Delhi consulate? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
Second opinion] I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD.… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
210 satisfied customers
I'm an immigrant who came with f1 visa. Can i get a sponsor
can i get a sponsor from someone nonrelative to become permanent resident> … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,340 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x