Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in

electrical engineering at USC. However...
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in electrical engineering at USC. However, i was academically dismissed after 3 semesters due to some medical problems. After that, I maintained my F1 status by attending english schools and wrote some research papers and reapplied to universities. I am currently attending a top university and am doing well academically. My problem is that my F1 expires in 2019, a month after I graduate. I would like to work under OPT in USA after i graduate. Will I be eligible for opt given my visa will expire? or should i go for a F1 visa renewal while I am still a student? I am doing a different specialization(engineering management) now as compared to my first university and my sevis number is ***** from the one in my visa. will that be a problem if do go for visa renewal interview in india?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/22/2017
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,211
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Welcome to JustAnswer! I have 34 years experience as an immigration attorney and I am here to help resolve your immigration issue. Tackling these issues can sometimes get confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone or document review, I am able to do that for an additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested.

Your visa stamp is only required to be unexpired to enter the US after travel abroad.

Your I-20 can be extended without an unexpired F1 visa stamp.

Is your current I-20 a transfer in to your current university or did you do new initial I-20 and pay a new SEVIS fee?

I am trying to understand how your SEVIS number got changed and that is usually when you get a new initial I-20 and pay a new fee or you do reinstatement.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
when i was attending language school, my i20 was terminated due to a misunderstanding between me and the school. so, i left the country, appplied to a new lang school,paid sevis and did reentry with that new i20. the, i transferred to grad school

Thank you for the clarification.

You are eligible for OPT as long as you have one year in your new program.

The expiring F1 visa stamp has nothing to do with your eligibility for OPT as long as your I-20 is extended and OPT recommended by DSO.

Your prior reinstatement while in language school by departing the US and coming back with new SEVIS record does not invalidate your eligibility for OPT.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
i know about the travel thing, but, i will need to visit my family in india every year, so will need i unexpired visa, that is why i asked
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
thank you for clarification about opt, but, i want to know what the visa situation will be like given my travel to india

My apologies but I am not clear about your visa question.

You need an unexpired visa when you enter the US. Since you say you need to visit every year and you only have one year left on F1 I am confused.

If your visa is expired you have to apply for a new visa stamp to enter the US after your travel to India.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
my question is, will i be in trouble at the consulate when go for visa renewal because i am at a different university, pursuing a different specialization and new sevis number as compared to my original visa?

No you have already cleaned up your record by departing the US and coming back in with new SEVIS number.

Changing programs and schools is not an issue.

The consul will have reviewed your visa history before you are called up to the window.

Judith

Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,211
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified
Judith Ludwic and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
ok,thank you!
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,211
29,211 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,985 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,239 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in Johannesburg on 27 Nov. The status of my visa application is administrative processing and yet I have received no notification as such. The… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,239 satisfied customers
My fiance came here to the US with an F1 visa, it expired in
Hi there. So my fiance came here to the US with an F1 visa, it expired in March of this year. we are planning to get married soon. What is the income requirements required of me to sponsor him. Also i… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,496 satisfied customers
I am an international student on F1 visa. I am in the second
Hi, I am an international student on F1 visa. I am in the second year of my PhD. However, my faculty and myself have come to the conclusion that the program is not a good fit for me right now. I would… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,211 satisfied customers
I am a Masters student on F1 Visa. I came in the United
My name is***** am a Masters student on F1 Visa. I came in the United States with a lot of valuable experience and one of my professors adviced me to file an eb2-NIW application. This was approved and confirmed that her judgement was correct. I am currently in the process of filing for an Adjustment of Status and Work Authorization. I want to know, when my AOS is filed, am I still ON F1? I am still in school and meeting all requirements of my F1. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,239 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa. Im on
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in
Hi Pearl, will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in India New Delhi consulate? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,239 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I
i am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I was on J1 visa. I am subjected to 2 year home return requirement and cannot work at the moment because of that. My question is it is easier t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,594 satisfied customers
Can an Au Pair with a J1 visa change her status to F1 visa
Can an Au Pair with a J1 visa change her status to F1 visa as international student? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,496 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
Second opinion] I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD.… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
83 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD. During this reh… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,239 satisfied customers
My question is on E3 visa renewal with the same employer
Hi, My question is on E3 visa renewal with the same employer than i am with currently... … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,239 satisfied customers
I'm on F1 visa, recently married a US citizen. I also have a
Hi I'm on F1 visa, recently married a US citizen. I also have a pending H1B application. I want to figure out how I can change my name and whether I can apply for green card now or wait for my H1B app… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,496 satisfied customers
I'm an immigrant who came with f1 visa. Can i get a sponsor
can i get a sponsor from someone nonrelative to become permanent resident> … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,211 satisfied customers
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) •
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) • Married to US citizen • Living in California, USA • Trying to file AOS to obtain green card through the sponsorship of my spouseQ3: While I w… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,594 satisfied customers
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a H1B holder whose Green Card is under process. I started interning this summer on CPT and applied for COS to H4 and EAD concurrently. y CPT is … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,239 satisfied customers
I had a quick question on the F1 visa concerning travel. If
Hello, I had a quick question on the F1 visa concerning travel. If I am on the post completion OPT and my I20 is valid, but my visa expired, am I allowed to travel outside the US?… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,496 satisfied customers
My F1 visa refused for no reason. No Im a Sri Lankan Im in
my F1 visa refused for no reason JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Customer: no Im a Sri Lankan Im in Sri Lanka JA: Have you talked to a l… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I just had an immigration interview at uS consulate in
I just had an immigration interview at uS consulate in Guangzhou China, we were told that I didn't earn enough on my tax returns. Can I use my old retired parents s as a joint sponsor and only show th… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x