Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

My fiance is a Canadian citizen currently residing in

Canada. I am a US...
My fiance is a Canadian citizen currently residing in Canada. I am a US citizen residing in the US. We have known each other for 14 year.When we get married next May we both want to reside with me in the US. Where do we begin to find out the process so she can immigrate to the US?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
10/18/2017
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,778
Experience: Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
Verified

Good morning, I am an Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office, and I'll be answering your questions today. Keep in mind this is for informational purposes only and we do not have an attorney-client relationship. Please allow me just a few minutes to review your question, thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

I've reviewed your question and I'm happy to help. Give me just a few minutes to finish typing up some information for you, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

You have 2 options:

(1.) You can begin the process now and file for a fiance visa.

(2.) Once married, you can file for a spousal visa.

I can explain a little about both of those options for you.

The processing time for a fiance visa is generally around 3-6 months.

You'd need to submit USCIS Form I-129.

Once approved, your fiance would then have 90 days from the date they enter the US in which you two are to get married.

Once you're married, you can file USCIS Form I-485 to adjust their status to permanent resident.

Here is a link to USCIS with the forms and instructions:
https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/fiancee-visa/fiancee-visas

If you two get married first, and then file for a spousal visa you would need to submit USCIS Form I-130.

The processing time for this petition ranges between 6-15 months, however you can also file a K3 visa petition to have your spouse join you here in the US while awaiting approval of the I-130.

Here is a link to USCIS with the forms and instructions:
https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/spouse/bringing-spouses-live-united-states-permanent-residents

I hope that helps!

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more (5 stars are always appreciated). The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions? I hope I was able to address all of your concerns. Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!

Nisha Jones, Esq.
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,778
Experience: Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
Verified
Nisha Jones, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Outside meeting residency requirements, are there any required medical, criminal, etc. checks?

Yes, you will have to have a medical exam done, file financial sponsorship paperwork, and USCIS will run their own background check for criminal history.

These are the forms for the medical exam and financial support:

Form I-693 Medical Examination Sheet (filled out by a designated Civil Surgeon)
Form I-864 Affidavit of Support, with supporting financial and tax documents

You can find all of these forms and their instructions here:
https://www.uscis.gov/forms

See also:
https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens

If you have any more questions in the future and would like my help, please feel free to reach out to me here at JustAnswer by posting a new question, and adding "For Nisha" to the first part of your question. Best of luck to you, take care!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Nisha Jones, Esq. Your Own Question
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,778
1,778 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at a Law Firm

Nisha Jones, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have an i-485 with i-130. but i had to file restrainjng
Hi! I have an i-485 with i-130. but i had to file restrainjng order against my husband. I also filed for vawa. i just got a notice to appear for an interview for my i-485. do i still have to go even i… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
If 485 is approved while the beneficiary is traveling abroad
If 485 is approved while the beneficiary is traveling abroad on AP, can the beneficiary enter the US as a PR?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Background: 485 based on U-1 was denied due to lack of
Background: 485 based on U-1 was denied due to lack of continuous physical presence evidence. An appeal was filed with more evidence, just got the receipt notice for that. Also timely filed a second f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,686 satisfied customers
The new version of I-485 form does not exclude traffic
Hello, the new version of I-485 form does not exclude traffic violations in regard to criminal acts and violations. However, the instruction does indicate that "In general, you do not need to submit d… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Processing time form I-485. Processing time form I-864.
processing time form I-485 JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: processing time form I-864 JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Cu… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He wa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
What is meant by class of admittance on form i-485
what is meant by class of admittance on form i-485 … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
150 satisfied customers
Can you still file a K3 visa on a I 129F? I just saw on a
Can you still file a K3 visa on a I 129F? I just saw on a website that there is no longer any such visa … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My case including form I 130 and I 485 filed at the same
my case including form I 130 and I 485 filed at the same time to Chicago Lockbox And rejected two times with the reason (Application type) I checked many times and from line to line; I can't find any … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485,
While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485, there is a question that asks Have you ever been denied a visa to the US? what would the answer to this question, in the case that a renewa… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485
hi, I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485 for his mom and she is living in the U.S legally with her visitor visa. but my nephew just finish college and just got a job on june 201… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Lawyer
1,778 satisfied customers
I notice that in the updated instructions for form I-485,
Hello,I notice that in the updated instructions for form I-485, there's a requirement to provide evidence of continuously maintaining a lawful status since arrival in the United States. Does this mean… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Was wondering on filing for the i 129f, k3 spouse visa app
Was wondering on filing for the i 129f, k3 spouse visa app Do I as a US citizen need to disclose my criminal history for a drinking and driving felony over 11 years ago? In applying for my spouse whose abroad? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was informed It is $1225 for the I-485 which includes the
For Nisha Jones) I was informed It is $1225 for the I-485 which includes the fee for the I-131 and I-765. Does the form I-485 cover both I-131 and I-765? If so, does that mean that the I-131 and I-765… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Lawyer
1,778 satisfied customers
Trying to ask some questions re the timing of i-485
trying to ask some questions re the timing of i-485 application … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,686 satisfied customers
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485 receipt shows priority date as Oct-2016. However afterward my I140 got approved ( EB1) and it retained old priority date of May-2008 ( it t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,686 satisfied customers
I have a question in immigration. I have EAD and my I-485 is
Not yet Are we allowed to work on multiple jobs on GC EAD Is it legal to work? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Lawyer
1,778 satisfied customers
2 immigration questions about form i-485, but some details
Hello. 2 immigration questions about form i-485, but some details before that:We are doing i-130, i-130a and i-485 for my wife.I got my citizenship 2 months ago. I got my green card via the government… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x