Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

If i marry a foreign national while outside US, ( citizen),

if i marry a foreign...
if i marry a foreign national while outside US, (I am US citizen), until I bring her to the US, I do not do any paperwork for her while I am overseas right?
But if I come to US, we must apply for immigrant type of visa for her necessarily? Or it can be non immigrant type too? I ask because I may come to US with her for a year or two but then I will return back to overseas. So I do not want her to have green card and become responsible for US taxes all her life, just because she lives in the US for 1-2 years etc....
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
10/16/2017
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,318
Experience: Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
Verified

Good morning, I am an Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office, and I'll be answering your questions today. Keep in mind this is for informational purposes only and we do not have an attorney-client relationship. Please allow me just a few minutes to review your question, thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

I've reviewed your question and I'm happy to help, give me just a few minutes to finish typing my response, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

In order for your wife to come to the US, she would need a valid visa to enter the US.

This means that you have to fill out the application and have an approved visa before coming to the US.

Since you will be married, the available option would be to petition for a spousal visa (ie. permanent resident card) for her.

If you are trying to avoid that for some reason, then the only other option would be for her to petition for a B2 tourist visa. Stays under the tourist visa are usually granted for up to 6 months at a time.

Which means that if your wife obtains a B2 she would have to leave, then come back through inspection to re-enter.

The only problem with this is that she may have difficulty obtaining a tourist visa if immigration authorities note that she is married to a US citizen -- that is, they may suspect her stay is the US is not temporary (as required for the tourist visa), but that she may actually intend to stay permanently.

I hope that helps!

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more (5 stars are always appreciated). The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
okay thanks, ***** ***** we CAN apply for that tourist visa right? i mean applying for green card is not our only option correct? and then, if they do not give it for some reason, we apply for spousal visa and they must give it anyway correct?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
if tourist visa, she can stay 6 months in a year? or she lives 6 months then goes to canada and returns next day and can live 6 months again?

Yes, that's correct.

You still can apply for the tourist visa, and if denied, can apply for the spousal visa.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
her total stay under tourist visa can be maximum 6 months in a year?

As to whether she can leave and return, it depends on whether she gets granted a single entry or multiple entry tourist visa.

When she arrives at the US, the CBP officer at her port of entry will tell her the approved length of stay she's being granted to remain in the US on her trip. She is allowed up to 6 months, and that's usually what is granted by CBP.

I hope that helps!

Please remember to click 'Finish' and leave a positive rating so that I can be credited for my help with your question. 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
okay so if it is a multiple entry visa, she can stay upto 6 months each time she enters, but there is no limit to how many days can she stay in the US in a year then? so as long as she does not exceed 6 months and leave US for 2 days and come back, she can stay in the US more than 6 months a year in total? i mean there is no 6 months a year maximum limit thing as far as the total number of days allowed to stay in the US?

She can stay up to 6 months each time IF that's what the CBP officer grants at the airport, but yes, that's the maximum stay she could potentially be granted.

As far as leaving for 2 days and returning -- she could run into some problems there. CBP will most likely suspect that she is attempting to reside in the US, or at least have some questions for her as to the reason for the length of her stay, why the short time away and a return to the US so soon, etc.

Again, the best way is the spousal visa, but you can try the tourist visa as well, you just need to be aware that she could possibly be given a shorter time span allowed for her trip, and she could potentially be refused entry upon her return if CBP suspects she does not genuinely intend a temporary stay in the US, but something more permanent.

I hope that helps clarify!

​Please take a moment to leave a positive rating for me, 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
But tourist visa has no limit of 6 months a year right ? We will not do 2 days leave and return anyway and i plan to live again in the US not more than 1-2 year anyway. She can come, stay with me few months then leave few months then come again. So no limit of 180 days a year correct ?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I do not prefer immigrant visa. Because if she gets it, then wheh we leave US, what will happen. She must go back to keep green card every 6 months plus wr must make taxes for her to US all her life. Spousal visa doesn't make sense for out situation
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I do not prefer immigrant visa. Because if she gets it, then wheh we leave US, what will happen. She must go back to keep green card every 6 months plus wr must make taxes for her to US all her life. Spousal visa doesn't make sense for our situation

Correct, there is no limit on the tourist visa of 6 months a year.

Hope that helps!

Please remember to click 'Finish' and leave a positive rating so that I can be credited for my help with your question. 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Nisha Jones, Esq.
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,318
Experience: Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
Verified
Nisha Jones, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Okay, and if they do not give the tourist visa for her, then the only remaining method is the immigrant visa ? And in thst case, how long does it take? As soon as it is accepted as embassy, she is in immigrant status now and she can enter to USA anytime ? But at that point is she considered to have green card or not? Because as i said, i plan to stay with her in the US max 1-2 years and then again leave and this time for good. So while we wait she will take green card, or it takes longer than 1-2 years, and when we return abroad if we do not continue her application it will cancel automatically ? And if it cancel her green card or it cancels, then if she wants to come back to US, she can still apply tourist visa right ? I will rate you after this and thanks for the great help
Ask Nisha Jones, Esq. Your Own Question
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,318
1,318 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at a Law Firm

Nisha Jones, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I want an immigrants visa and I need someone to put me
I want an immigrants visa and I need someone to put me through on what do … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
My Daughter is waiting for immigrant visa. Her case is F2A
My Daughter is waiting for immigrant visa. Her case is F2A and her Priority date is October 5 2015. It has been current since October 1st of this year … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Scared to go for immigrant visa interview. Lawyer handle the
Lawyer handle the case I just need a second opinion … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My immigration visa will expire on Dec. 12, 2017. I filed
i filed I-90 since March 2017 biometrics done in april but till now news from USCIS … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
How the Administrative Proceeding take on Immigrant visa
How long the Administrative Proceeding take on Immigrant visa after interview. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
Miss., I don't have the Immigrant Visa Case Number needed in
Hi, Miss. Jones,I don't have the Immigrant Visa Case Number ***** in CEAC. All I have is my basic information and passport number. Can I check my VISA status with those informations? And some other la… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Lawyer
1,318 satisfied customers
I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010
hello - I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010 and it looks like the wait time never changes. Is there a way to expedite the process? She is currently waiting for a visa number I b… read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
94 satisfied customers
I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010
hello - I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010 and it looks like the wait time never changes and there is no way to expedite the process.I looked at ways to see if she can be hear … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I am have a DV immigrant visa pending for the USA. Still
Hello, I am have a DV immigrant visa pending for the USA. Still aiting for my interview in my country. Can I go to America for a month to do things like, to pass GMAT test, get eyelaser surgery, etc? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have schegule immigrant visa appointment at us london
Hello. I have schegule immigrant visa appointment at us london embassy … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
My uncle was just approved for his immigration visa, but
My uncle was just approved for his immigration visa, but they did not approve his daughter to immigrate with him. She "reached the maximum age and [is] not eligible under the Child Status Protection A… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
Can someone on a P1A non-immigrant visa supplement their
Can someone on a P1A non-immigrant visa supplement their income with say a part time job at McDonalds … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
My husbant made an american immigrant visa application for
Hello,my husbant made an american immigrant visa application for my daughter and me 11 months ago we received a letter from the Immigrant Visa Department of the US Department of Foreign Affairs inform… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Lawyer
1,318 satisfied customers
A friend's husband was recently refused an immigrant visa
A friend's husband was recently refused an immigrant visa due to a misrepresentation issue he had with US consular office in Lagos, Nigeria back in 2009. Recently, he was asked by the consular officer… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
My step son in Costa Rica was given an immigrant visa, to
Hello,My step son in Costa Rica was given an immigrant visa , to enter the US after his I-130 was approved and the immigrant visa was processed. He will not be able to enter the US before the expirati… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I had an inquiry regarding traveling while immigrant visa
Hi, I had an inquiry regarding traveling while immigrant visa under process. My father is in India and his green card application (applied via family quota) is at the DS-260 stage where he is waiting … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
Respected Sir/ Maam; I was refused an immigrant visa at the
Respected Sir/ Maam; I was refused an immigrant visa at the US Consulate on the basis that the petitioner's domicile was not established: 212(a) 4-public charge. The Consular Officer said further cons… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x