Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Miss., I don't have the Immigrant Visa Case Number needed in…

Hi, Miss. Jones,I don't have...
Hi, Miss. Jones,I don't have the Immigrant Visa Case Number ***** in CEAC. All I have is my basic information and passport number. Can I check my VISA status with those informations? And some other lawyer told me that I can remain "out of status" for 5 months. If I can get a new F1 VISA in 5 months, I'll be OK. But some officer from my home country told me that I have to try to re-apply VISA now, otherwise, I will have to be sent out of the U.S. I want to know who is right and what should I do now?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/10/2017
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,074
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC
Verified

Hello again, give me just a moment to review your question. Just a reminder that this is for informational purposes only and we do not currently have an attorney client relationship.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Thanks for your patience! Give me just a moment to finish typing up some information for you, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

For the CEAC check you do need to have your case number ***** order to use the online system.

Since you don't have it, you can try contacting the (NVC) National Visa Center over the phone at (603)(###) ###-####/strong>. They may be able to assist you once you provide the other identifying information you do have.

As far as being out of status, yes you do have 5 months in which you can try to get your F1 reinstated.

In order to apply for reinstatement of your F1 status, you'll need to submit the following:

  1. Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status
  2. A properly completed SEVIS Form I-20 indicating the DSO’s recommendation for reinstatement
  3. Form I-94 (for the student and each family member)
  4. Supporting statement
  5. Filing fee

I hope that helps!

​Please take a moment to leave a positive rating for me, 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,074
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC
Verified
Nisha Jones and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Nisha Jones Your Own Question
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,074
3,074 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC

Nisha Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I submitted my passport to Dropbox on Nov 6, the ceac status
I submitted my passport to Dropbox on Nov 6, the ceac status tracker says the case was created on Nov 7 and updated on Nov 8 to "Administrative Processing". I got an email today saying my passport is ready for collection but the status on ceac still says "Administrative Processing ". Since I'm not able to collect my passport right away being out of town, I'm wondering what this means. Does it mean I've been given a 221g? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
I ham from Argentina, I have an H1B visa and I want to
I ham from Argentina, I have an H1B visa and I want to travel to my country for holidays.. Do I need a stamp in my passport obtained in the USA embassy in my country to re-entry to the USA? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
As per your explanation on 16th May 2017, you mentioned that
As per your explanation on 16th May 2017, you mentioned that after h1b approval I can travel and should come back before Oct 1st, so that my change of status is still valid. But, I have a concern rega… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am an f1 international student, but currently I am out of
Hello, I am an f1 international student, but currently I am out of status and I want to know what are my options to get my F1 status back… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
So it means I only have to present my F1 Approval Notice (I-797)
So it means I only have to present my F1 Approval Notice (I-797) upon entering back to the US Port of Entry? I will be in Canada for only a week . then what if I decided to visit Canada again after 2 … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My wifes I-539 extension of f1 visa is pending(she was out
My wifes I-539 reinstatement of F1 visa is pending(she was out of status for expired I20 for 8 days)..She is on F1 visa stamped and has to get status regranted before october so that she can apply for… read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
Hi, my previous status was H4 (visa stamp was expired but
Hi, my previous status was H4 (visa stamp was expired but I have valid I-797 that valid until 2014) recently I have change my status (COS - I-539) from H4 to F1 and this process took 4 months and I mi… read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
I came to the United States on a B1/B2 and did a change of
I came to the United States on a B1/B2 and did a change of status to an F1 status in 2005. I have not returned to my home country since then. I am currently on an F1 status and in good academic standi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am applying green card right suponsered by my spouse. I
I am applying green card right suponsered by my spouse. I am currently staying in U.S. with H1-B visa status whcih I have not got stamp on my passport yet. On I-485, I found one place where I have to … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I entered the united states with a VISITORS VISA. I then
I entered the united states with a VISITOR'S VISA. I then changed my status to an F1 student.It was only after i had changed my status that i found out that i cannot travel for vacation back home and … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi - I am an USC. I filed a form I-130 for my sister back in
Hi - I am an USC. I filed a form I-130 for my sister back in 2007. I received a notice that the Petition was approved late last year (2009). The letter states the visa petition has been forwarded to t… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am a Foreign Student (a result of a change of status from
I am a Foreign Student (a result of a change of status from R1 in 2008) but I don't have a Visa. I only have the I-20 and I-94 valid and current. I'm thinking of having a vacation in Mexico and in Can… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I have been a US citizen for 1 yr through my ex husband. I
I have been a US citizen for 1 yr through my ex husband. I was divorced and married my current husband who is an F1 visa holder. I was told not to file change of status for my husband and wait for som… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
1. Can I transfer B2 to F1 2. From H1B - B2 and H1B -
1. Can I transfer B2 to F1? 2. From H1B -> B2 and H1B -> F1, which is better? 3. How long does it take to get F1 visa? during the waiting period if I find a job, can I transfer to H1B (since I h… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
I am currently on H4” visa and a student at NYU since more
I am currently on “H4” visa and a student at NYU since more than a year (JUN'08). I want to visit India in mid Aug,09 and want to convert my visa status to “F1” due to: - To have better security than … read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
I asked a question about re-enter U.S. with my F1 status after
I asked a question about re-enter U.S. with my F1 status after visiting Canada on justanswer.com about a week ago. From the reply, I understand that under normal conditions I should be able to re-ente… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Ed, I am currently on yr#4 of my H1-B. My LC and I-140 was
Ed, I am currently on yr#4 of my H1-B. My LC and I-140 was approved last month (I did not file 485 concurrently). However, my I-485 will take a long time (PD-06/07, CD-03/03!) since I am an Indian cit… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am Opt it will expire on March 09 I have chance for 17 months
I am Opt it will expire on March 09 I have chance for 17 months extension and my H1b is still pending, I am going to my country to get marry, will there be any problem due to my H1B pending.. my F1 is… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x