Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

I am currently working for company A and my I 94 is valid…

I am currently working for...
I am currently working for company A and my I 94 is valid till sept 2018.At the time of transfer this company didn’t extend my spouse H4 I94 and it is going to expire 15 Oct 2017.I asked them and they file the extension and it is pending as of now from last one month they file it in August 2017 well before time.Question is –I am planning to transfer H1B to company B and they will file H1B transfer probably in Nov /Dec 2017 and I asked them to file I539 h4 extension along with transfer but what will happen if employers A withdraw pending extension from USICS?a)Should I wait for extension to approve before H1b transfer it is taking long 5 to 6 months.
b) Should I file one more application I539 without letting my current employer know so I am safe if they withdraw?
c)I asked company B to file h4 extension but there will be one month gap i.e they will file in Nov and h4 I94 are till 15 oct?d)I am good as i already file their extension before I94 expiry and that show good intent no matter if it is withdraw.Please advice what to do in this case?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/5/2017
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,126
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Your spouse's I-539 should be approved as long as you are still in valid H-1B. So even if A withdraws, what could happen is that they just wait to see if B's petition for you gets approved before approving you spouse's.

a) You don't have to.

b) No. A can withdraw your H-1B but not the I-539.

c) Don't worry about that. The I-539 should remain pending.

d) Yes.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thanks Sir,
So What i get that I no need to do anything as they can not withdraw I539 and it will be pending status even if h1B is withdrawn as USICS can search for new H1B transfer request and attach that with filed I539 right?Also I should ask my new employer to file H4 I539 along with transfer?Thanks

Yes, correct But no, there is no need for the new employer to file a new I-539 because there is one that is already pending.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see the stars or smiley faces, please scroll to the top of the page to see them or click on my name and they should come out. Also, we do NOT finish just because it says "Rate to Finish" or something like that. Your question does NOT close and you can continue to ask questions without additional charge on the same question thread even after you leave a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,126
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,126
111,126 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

111,126 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My wife is applying for US citizenship. She is currently out
Hi, my wife is applying for US citizenship. She is currently out of the country and will not return until mid-March. She received an invitation to come for her citizenship exam in December, but becaus… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I recently gotten married....i have my permanent card, but
I recently gotten married....i have my permanent green card, but my husband is from another country and over stay his visit....wil i be able to obtain a work permit or social security card for him or … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I filed for i130 for my wife. i got receipet from uscis. at
i filed for i130 for my wife. i got receipet from uscis. at that time i did not know i need to file separate i 130 for both of my step children 13 yrs or & 15 yrs old. i sent i130 for both of the chil… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,737 satisfied customers
I have a K1 Visa and I am currently working in Thailand. My
Hi, I have a K1 Visa and I am currently working in Thailand. My company also has an office in USA and they are ready to transfer me to their USA office after I receive my EAD card. However, while I am… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,126 satisfied customers
My son is F******, presently he is in a federal prison, but
My son is Jason F******, presently he is in a federal prison, but he needs to file for his America citizenship. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,126 satisfied customers
FOR MY WIFE IMMIGRANT VISA BUT MY INCOME IS NOT ENOUGH SO
I AM APPLYING FOR MY WIFE IMMIGRANT VISA BUT MY INCOME IS NOT ENOUGH SO I AM TAKING HELP OF MY UNCLE AS A JOINT SPONSOR BUT MY UNCLE AND AUNTY IS FILLING TAX JOINTLY SO DO MY AUNT ALSO NEEDS TO FILL FORM 1864 AND IF YES THEN WHICH ONE LIKE I864A OR SEPRATE I864 … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I had applied Form I-539 for my 5 year daughter and was
I had applied Form I-539 for my 5 year daughter and was accepted by USCIS on 6th Nov 2012 and I have still not received confirmation of change of status from B2 to F2.My concern is while I had applied for her I-539 I was enrolled is different college which issued her I-20 and currently I am enrolled in a new college ,would the application of her chage of status would still be valid. I am worried of sending back my 5 year old daughter as her I-94 is expiring on 3rd March 2018 … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have asylum case pending and also I-130 & I-485 filed
I have asylum case pending and also I-130 & I-485 filed through marriage. All files are pending with no decision. I entered US legally with F1 visa and applied for asylum while still student. Later I … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am filing for citizenship under the 5 year rule. I was
i am filing for citizenship under the 5 year rule. I was married but we have been separated for 4 years and our divorce has been filed but not final. do i say that i am married or do i choose "separat… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,300 satisfied customers
I am trying to find an answer about item 23 in the N400
I am trying to find an answer about item 23 in the N400 form … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,126 satisfied customers
Him thank you, my daughter was on J2 visa, and now F1. She
Him thank you, ***** ***** was on J2 visa, and now F1. She is approaching 21 in May. Her dad is applying for EB1A, does my daughter need her independent waiver for the J2? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,126 satisfied customers
My 6th Year H1B extension pending I joined Camo technologies
My 6th Year H1B extension pendingI joined Camo technologies NJ in April year 2011 on H1B2013 Camo technologies NJ de-merged to Nalashaa Solutions LLC and the employees including myself got moved to Na… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
206 satisfied customers
My wife is born US citizen but she went and stayed her whole
Hi, my wife is born US citizen but she went and stayed her whole life in 3rd world country and never been to states, never reported any taxes or other information.she has a valid US passport, can she … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I would like to apply for a K1 visa next year. But I'm
I would like to apply for a K1 visa next year. But I'm currently married to someone else. It's a marriage that happened 5 years ago and only lasted about a month, but I never bothered to get a divorce… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I was arrested for shoplifting in miami fl and me casé was
I was arrested for shoplifting in miami fl and me casé was diimissed on Pretrial Diversion Program i am on a f2 visa I have to travel outside the usa for visit my old father its possible that uscis Dé… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a F1 student and starting OPT. I have an Associate's
Hello, I am a F1 student and starting OPT. I have an Associate's Degree. Could my employer sponsor me for EB3 under skilled worker?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,126 satisfied customers
I have a question about "an American firm or corporation
i have a question about "an American firm or corporation engaged in foreign trade or commerce" … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
206 satisfied customers
I'm on h4 visa and have a baby who is citizen here. I'm
I'm on h4 visa and have a baby who is citizen here. I'm getting divorced. I want to stay in USA for my baby. Is there a procedure to keep me here … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,746 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x