Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I will apply to USA from IOM application, through this site…

Customer Question
Hi, I will apply to USA...
Hi,
I will apply to USA from IOM application, through this site ( https://www.jordan.iom.int/refinfo/Default.aspx ) , do you have information about fastest way and how long ?I have letter from ( Erbil Diplomatic support center, special operation task force-Iraq, Department of defense, USA) I worked for them through all time from January 2016 to July 2017 .Thank you
SHAMAL
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
10/4/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,418
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

What type of visa?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago

That really doesn't tell me much. You mean an immigrant visa to come permanently to the U.S.? Under what basis?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
RSCMENA conducts resettlement processing for the United States Refugee Admissions Program (USRAP)
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago

Ok. And what would you like to know?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I would like to know how long my case? is there any other way faster than IOM ?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago

Here is the official link for persons from Iraq:

https://www.state.gov/j/prm/releases/factsheets/2016/254652.htm

They say 18 to 24 months is the average processing time. As far as other ways to get to the U.S., there are, not they are not easy.

There are generally 5 avenues to obtain U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency. They are through family, through employment, through Asylum or refugee process, through investment, or through the lottery.

For family, it must be immediate family such as U.S. Citizen spouse or U.S. Citizen children over 21 in order to be able to come immediately. U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident parents or U.S. Citizen siblings, or Lawful Permanent Resident spouses can also help you, but the wait for that is about 4 to 12 years or so.

Through employment, you would have to generally prove that you would not be taking away a job from a U.S. worker and the less experience and education you have, the harder that is to do.

Through Asylum or Refugee process, you must prove that you will be persecuted, tortured or killed if you stay in your country and that this will happen to you because of your nationality, race, religion, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group, not because you would run the same risk as anyone else in your country to fall victim to a crime or bad economic conditions.

Through investment, you are looking at generally $1,000,000.00 for a residency, or $500,000.00 in an area designated as a high-employment area, plus in both cases the investment has to create 10 or more jobs for U.S. workers.

And through the lottery, it would be very difficult to win one of the 50,000 visas available per year and some countries do not qualify.

Here is a link to the different forms to get a green card:

http://www.uscis.gov/greencard

Then there are some visas available where you can stay temporarily and then later change to Lawful Permanent Residency if you qualify.

Some of the visas available through employment (if you have a job offer and you qualify) are:

H-1B for professional workers
H-2A for seasonal agricultural workers
H-2B for seasonal nonagricultural workers
H-3 for industrial trainees

Then there are the F-1 and M-1 for students and J-1 for exchange visitors.

And then there is the E-1 for treaty traders and E-2 for treaty investors (these types of visas are not available in all countries).

Here is a link to most of the available visas:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/visa-wizard.html

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,418
112,418 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,418 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF)
NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF)… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Application withdrawn" and "VISA BCC
application for admission withdrawn" and "VISA BCC Canceled" ... Reasons I was going to USA to visit I'll Grandmother ... But an officer suspect that my intentions were to move to USA without a valid … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,418 satisfied customers
I was not given the IOE numbers at the time of payment made
I was not given the IOE numbers at the time of payment made for the Immigrant Visas viz. Green Cards on the USCIS ELIS portal in September 2015, for my wife and daughter.However I do have an A-Number.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,418 satisfied customers
I have filed immigrant visa for my brother and family dec
i have filed immigrant visa for my brother and family dec 2012 TB(###) ###-####… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I'm thinking of applying for an immigration visa with my
I'm thinking of applying for an immigration visa with my Belgian passport, my aunt and uncles and grandma are us citizens, would I qualify under the family immigrant? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,102 satisfied customers
I have been issued an immigrant visa and have entered the
Hi there! I have been issued an immigrant visa and have entered the United States. I want to know that is it 100% certain that the greencard will be mailed to me? What if my petitioner leaves the coun… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,418 satisfied customers
My two brothers and a sister, after an immigrant visa
my two brothers and a sister, after an immigrant visa interview in Islamabad Pakistan, were given 221 G. They kept the passports but asked for dad's domicile. One of my brother receibved his passport … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,418 satisfied customers
I petitioned for an immigration visa for my mother. It was
Hello,I petitioned for an immigration visa for my mother. It was approved and sent to NVC. I am now submitting civil documents. However, I found out that I cannot find the original copy of my birth ce… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,418 satisfied customers
I am an Italian citizen holding an immigrant visa to the US
Hello, my name is***** am an Italian citizen holding an immigrant visa to the US and I have a question regarding the process by which it is converted to a greencard. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,102 satisfied customers
I came to the US on an Non immigrant Visa and married an
I came to the US on an Non immigrant Visa and married an american who left me here in Vegas and went to Boston, I have no address or information for his residence. He does not support me and has left … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,418 satisfied customers
An immigrant visa is currently in process for my daughter.
Hi - An immigrant visa is currently in process for my daughter. The embassy has approved to expedite the case from NVC as my daughter is about (6 weeks) to age out - for becoming a US citizen, as she … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
In the US on a non-immigrant visa, I married to someone
For Guillermo While in the US on a non-immigrant visa, I married to someone whose adjustment of status is pending, and his green card petition was based on EB-3. What are the steps to for me to become… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,418 satisfied customers
Hi, I (my company) would like to hire a 1099 contractor to
Hi, I (my company) would like to hire a 1099 contractor to work on a 6 month project. She is from the Philippines, has a U.S. SSN card, a U.S. Employment Authorization Card and U.S. Visa (both valid u… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am a new US legal immigrant. My passport was recently ...
I am a new US legal immigrant. I already have a Green Card. My passport was recently stamped CWOP b/c i did not declare currency in my possession to customs at point of entry. What does this mean to m… read more
Myron R. Morales
Myron R. Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers
my f-1 visa has been terminated 13days ago and its been twice.
my f-1 visa has been terminated 13days ago and it's been twice. the last one happened in 2008 I think(because of my ankle injury and my advisor helped me and wrote a letter too). But this case I withd… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,102 satisfied customers
2 years ago I applied for i 140 and was approved and was waiting
2 years ago I applied for i 140 and was approved and was waiting for priority date And I came to the US with F2 status and changed to H1B. I originally have proceeded consular processing. I still want… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
my daughter is dating a young man from Guatemala. He came ...
my daughter is dating a young man from Guatemala. He came to this country illegally about 5 years ago - is paying taxes with a pin number for over 4 year. My daughter is a US citizen. They would like … read more
wjbanks
wjbanks
Senior Attorney
Doctoral Degree
120 satisfied customers
Hello, My currently on J1 visa as postdoc in University.
Hello, My currently on J1 visa as postdoc in University. I got job in industry and applied for O1 visa. Since I am subjected to 212 (e), hence I cannot change status in USA and start working for new e… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x