Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If as international student I apply for the marriage card…

Customer Question
If as international student I...
If as international student I apply for the marriage green card and it’s denied, does that invalidate my I-20 or make me ineligible for OPT after graduation?
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/29/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,137
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience.

During this conversation, you might experience some delays while I work with several customers at the same time, or I am preparing a response to you. Please do not click Opt Out expecting a faster response. This results in more delays while waiting for another Expert. I assure you I will help you in due time. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Did the student stop going to school or stop working on the OPT employment authorization? In other words, did the student continue to do everything required on the OPT throughout this process?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Continuously going to school with valid I-20 and planning OPT after. Want to ensure a failed green card application wouldn’t negatively affect my I-20 or OPT
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: As long as you have maintained that status, the denial of the adjustment of status does not affect it, UNLESS the USCIS has informed you otherwise.

Note that it might affect your eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa or status since you've shown your intent to immigrate to the US. But as far as affecting your current status, no, the denial does not negatively affect your I-20 or OPT.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Do you need more help? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,137
13,137 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have B1\B2 type of Visa. I'm here in USA and I want to buy
I have B1\B2 type of Visa. I'm here in USA and I want to buy a car. I heard that nobody can buy a car without Social Security Number. I want to stay here for a year or more and I don't want to rent a … read more
NYLAWLADY
NYLAWLADY
attorney solo practice nyc
Doctoral Degree
685 satisfied customers
Can I be a sponsor for my friend Im a permanent resident
Can I be a sponsor for my friend? I'm a permanent resident in the U.S. and a friend of mine (foreign national currently on F-1 visa with optional practical training) is getting married to a U.S. citiz… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Im a US citizen and want to marry an illegal immigrant who
Im a US citizen and want to marry an illegal immigrant who entered legally into the US, except he has a criminal record. He has a felony on his record i believe whatever the lowest class felony is. Ho… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My Church will sponsor me to get my Green Card as my R-1 will
My Church will sponsor me to get my Green Card as my R-1 will expire in a 1 1/2 years. My question is that when I get my Green Card will it allow me to work outside the Church?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am US green card holder and would like to invite a friend
I am US green card holder and would like to invite a friend of mine from Ukraine to come over and visit me in the USA. Could you please explain me the process how I should do it!?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,137 satisfied customers
I am a H1-B visa holder. Since last year I have been selling
I am a H1-B visa holder. Since last year I have been selling stuff in ebay to make profits. Just I got to know that paypal is going to send 1099-K form to IRS from this year. Since I am H1-B holder, d… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
If I marry a woman in the Ukraine, can I bring her home to
If I marry a woman in the Ukraine, can I bring her home to America with me?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
i want to invite my husband from africa to USA and extend so
i want to invite my husband from africa to USA and extend so i can stay with him here.But i m a green card holder and after 3yrs i m gonna apply for citizen is that ok?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,990 satisfied customers
I have H4 Ead. My EAD got expired and the renewal is under
I have H4 Ead. My EAD got expired and the renewal is under process. I have been following up with USCIS on a daily basis. My request for expedition is also pending. I visited the local office and they… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My F-1 expired, but my I-20 is still current. If I want to
My F-1 expired, but my I-20 is still current. If I want to apply for marriage greencard, do I need to do it while I-20 is current? Or do I have 60 days after I-20 expiration to do apply? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,725 satisfied customers
I will graduate in May 2018, Actually I can get a OPT work
I will graduate in May 2018, Actually I can get a OPT work permit for one year, which is specifically for international students. I want to know should I just get married before my graduation date, th… read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
102 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a Canadian Citizen and my fiancee is a dual Citizen
Hi, I am a Canadian Citizen and my fiancee is a dual Citizen (born in Canada, but also has American citizenship). He is completing medical school in the US and I am finishing up my MBA in the US also.… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,137 satisfied customers
I applied for OPT EAD and mistakenly requested DSO recommendation
I applied for OPT EAD and mistakenly requested DSO recommendation more than 30 days before I officially applied for OPT. Therefore, my OPT EAD card is pending now. USCIS is requesting me for another S… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am an international student who graduated nursing school
I am an international student who graduated nursing school 2011 Jan here in New York. And working currently with OPT status as a registered nurse. My Employment Authorization Card card( form I-766) is… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am an international student . I wonder what immigration visa
I am an international student . I wonder what immigration visa should I apply after I graduate and work in US. Thanks… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Applying Green card(with I-765) while OPT pending.
I am F-1 student and applied for Pre-completion OPT on 4/17/2011 and got a notice from USCIS on 4/25/2011. App status is still on "initial review". I already got an job offer and it is delayed because… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Hi, Im French, Ive lived in the US for 2 years where Im
Hi, I'm French, I've lived in the US for 2 years where I'm graduating in May (masters degree) and have to leave the country very soon because my I-20 will expire. I have met someone here, it's pretty … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a PhD student on a F1 visa - I just completed the academic
I am a PhD student on a F1 visa - I just completed the academic requirements for the degree by submitting my thesis today. The graduation date will be March 2009. My international office advisor says … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x