Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I came to usa as dependent H4 visa,then converted to F1

Customer Question
I came to usa...

I came to usa as dependent H4 visa,then converted to F1 visa, and now am in post completion OPT which is valid till feb 2018,i want to go india for 4 weeks for emergency purpose
9:04 am
in order to return to usa whats procedure?

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

Am in OPT EAD,i don't have any pending application

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

How much does this service cost?

Lawyer's Assistant: It can cost anywhere from $10 to $100, depending on the type of issue and how much of the Immigration Lawyer's time your question is expected to take (how complex and lengthy an answer you require).

I don't want monthly subscription,,can i make a one time payment

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
9/29/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,567
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience.

During this conversation, you might experience some delays while I work with several customers at the same time, or I am preparing a response to you. Please do not click Opt Out expecting a faster response. This results in more delays while waiting for another Expert. I assure you I will help you in due time. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I see that you have questions about the membership and/or fees. I cannot answer that for you, as I don't have access to that. For that, you need to speak with customer service. I would rather you do that now so that you are not surprised later.

Do you want me to direct you there?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
no...my question is i came to usa as dependent H4 visa,then...
i came to usa as dependent H4 visa,then converted to F1 visa, and now am in post completion OPT which is valid till feb 2018,i want to go india for 4 weeks for emergency purpose
9:04 am
in order to return to usa whats procedure?are there chances to denial of visa during visa stamping at india
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

OK, I know your question. But I wanted to make sure you understood the fees, etc. Anyway, please do not blame me later if the billing issue is not worked out. Again, I have no control over that.

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: First, you need permission to travel from your DSO. You will need to get an F-1 visa before coming back to the US. For that, you need to a valid I-20 and the employment authorization and the job letter. You also need to file a nonimmigrant visa application online.

If course there is a chance of denial because non-US citizens are not guaranteed entry to the US. And because you are no longer studying and you are only working, it might be a challenge for you to show that your intent is only temporary, rather than permanent. So you will need to show extremely strong ties to your home country—more than you normally would.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
can i convert my opt had to H4 again once i go to india.do i have to re apply for H4 visa or is it just a conversion from opt had to H4?can i do this once i go to india,are there chances of denial
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Sir/Madam,

This is a new question. I will answer it for you as a courtesy but remember that I don't get credit for doing my job if you do not give me a positive rating. Kindly do so by going to the top of this page and clicking on 4 or 5 stars. Thank you!

ANSWER: If your spouse is an H1B holder, and you travel, you can return on a valid H4 visa stamp. If you do not have a valid H4 visa stamp, then you need to apply for one at the US embassy abroad.

Again, there is always a chance of denial; you are not a US citizen or permanent resident, so you do not have a right to come to the US. But the chances of denial are not as high as it would be for the F-1 based on OPT.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Can you see my response, above?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,567
13,567 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have question on applying H1 and H4 EAD concurrently. Not
Hi I have question on applying H1 and H4 EAD concurrently … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I was on F1 status (F1 Visa stamped) in 2017 and had applied
Hi, I was on F1 status (F1 Visa stamped) in 2017 and had applied for COS to H4 and H4 EAD in October 2017. Got H4EAD approval card starting at 1st Jan 2018 to March 2020. Because of some urgent person… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa. Im on
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife is currently working in USA on H4-EAD and but her H4
Hello My wife is currently working in USA on H4-EAD and but her H4 visa is expired and we filed H4 extension while we are in USA which got approved , also her H1b got approved without COS while she wa… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am looking forward to convert F1 to H4 visa since my
Hello! I am looking forward to convert F1 to H4 visa since my husband has his i140 approved. I have a valid F1 visa till August 2018, but OPT(for employmet) valid till Feb 2019. Can you please let me … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have a case that my I-94 got expired 2 months back while
I have a case that my I-94 got expired 2 months back while my Passport is valid for 2.5 Months more & Stampped visa for 1 more year.. what are chances to get the I-94 extended … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
If I-140 is approved, can one travel out of USA and back on F1/H4?
My wife had H4 visa. H4 visa is stamped on her passport and is still valid. Few months ago she got admission in Master Program in a school and converted her visa to F1 and she got new I797 but it is n… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am on F1-OPT status which is valid till Sep,2018. My
I am on F1-OPT status which is valid till Sep,2018. My spouse is on H1b and he is in the process of filing his visa extension which will get his visa extended to Oct, 2020. I am wondering if I should … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am planning to move from F1 to H4 visa. Currently I have
I am planning to move from F1 to H4 visa. Currently I have OPT EAD till June. If I move out of country suppose in March and renter on h4 visa in March than will I be able to continue working on OPT EA… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My husband's H-1 Visa extension (2016-2019) and I-140
I am Shruti Shah. My husband's H-1 B Visa extension (2016-2019) and I-140 application are approved. I had entered USA on H4 Visa in Jan 2014 and got a Change of Status from H4 to F1 in October 2015. I… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am on F1 OPT-EAD valid till April 2016. I applied for my
Hi , I am on F1 OPT-EAD valid till April 2016. I applied for my STEM OPT extension on March 16th. But due the new rule I got a RFE asking me to provide new I-20 before Aug 15th 2016. But now I want to… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I would like to know what would be the best option
Hi I would like to know what would be the best option for conversion of OPT EAD to H4 EAD.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi,I have few questions regarding F1 opt stamping in India.
Hi,I have few questions regarding F1 opt stamping in India. I have converted form H4 to F1 , Right now I am on my pre-OPT status and currently I am waiting for my Post-OPT EAD card(Stem extension peri… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife has both H4(valid till april 2013) and F1 visas.She
My wife has both H4(valid till april 2013) and F1 visas.She last entered USA on F1 Visa.Her F1-OPT is denied bacause of school DSO not filed at right time and so left usa to India.My H1B extension is … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My wife was enrolled for MS in Comp Science on H4 visa and
My wife was enrolled for MS in Comp Science on H4 visa and applied for COS on Aug 18, 2011. She got COS approved (from H4 to F1) on Oct 3, 2011. She was on F1 status for 8 months and was enrolled full… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My wife is currently on H4 visa valid till Feb 2013 and has
My wife is currently on H4 visa valid till Feb 2013 and has filed I-539 for change of status from H4 to F1. She has already started her course in her university. Her change of status case is beyond th… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello, I am currently working in the US on H1-B, and am
Hello, I am currently working in the US on H1-B, and am in the Seventh Year (3 Year extension till 2013 approved based on I-140 approval). My wife is currently on H1-B and her H1-B expires in Nov 2011… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am Opt it will expire on March 09 I have chance for 17 months
I am Opt it will expire on March 09 I have chance for 17 months extension and my H1b is still pending, I am going to my country to get marry, will there be any problem due to my H1B pending.. my F1 is… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x