Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We currently have an investor who would like to invest in…

Customer Question
We currently have an investor...
We currently have an investor who would like to invest in our company, though as well to obtain the EB-5 Investor visa. Could you please advise on what documents will be required of the principal applicant, as well as of the derivative applicants, and how they should proceed in filing such documents?
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Also, is it better to begin the application process within the U.S. or outside the U.S.?
Answered in 1 hour by:
9/25/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Edward Young,
 replied 11 months ago
Edward Young
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 576
Experience: Principal Attorney at The Law Offices of Edward D. Young, III
Verified

Hi. My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I would be happy to provide assistance. Please give me a moment to formulate a response. Also, please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.​

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Edward Young,
 replied 11 months ago

The EB-5 investor visa is for the purpose of investing in a new business in the U.S. or to preserve a troubled business, thereby preserving jobs. Which one of these goals does the investor want to attain? Also, is the investor currently in the U.S.?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Edward Young,
 replied 11 months ago

I have to step away for awhile. I will be back.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
The investor wants to invest into a new company. However, they are not in the country, but will be traveling to the U.S. to meet the company's president in person. When he comes to the U.S. what documents will he need to bring with him in order to begin the process?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
That appears to be one long step.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Please Opt Out.
Immigration Lawyer: Laura Schonberg, Immigration Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Laura Schonberg
Laura Schonberg, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 14
Experience: Partner at Schonberg & Timerman, P.L.
Verified

Hi, I'm an immigration attorney based in FL, I will help you with your question

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Laura Schonberg, Immigration Lawyer replied 10 months ago

First, have you consulted with an attorney to make sure that this person AND the business qualify for EB5?

Purchase of an existing business (established before November 1990) can qualify as an EB-5 investment assuming other conditions are met. The investment will have to result in creation of ten (10) permanent positions (i.e., existing positions will not count toward meeting the job creation requirement). In addition, the EB-5 investment into an existing business will need to result in either (1) restructure or reorganization of the business, or (2) expansion of the business such that a 40 percent increase in the business'' net assets or employees results.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Laura Schonberg, Immigration Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Depends on the location of the business, the investor may have to invest $1million dollars instead of $500,000 of his/her personal funds. Also, the person must be able to show the source of the funds, meaning tax returns showing the money was earned, or inherited, etc...and its legal transfer to the U.S.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Laura Schonberg, Immigration Lawyer replied 10 months ago

You can check for instructions and specific documents in the USCIS website under the form I-526, which is the first form that will have to be filed with USCIS...http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-526instr.pdf

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Laura Schonberg, Immigration Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Please, note that I'm answering in general terms, and no attorney-client relationship exists. If you would like to discuss over the phone in more detail, please accept Premium Service. If you are satisfied with the response, please rate my service accordingly. Thank you,

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
What if the company was not established before Nov. 1990? Also, the business multiple locations, ie. Louisiana, Florida, Delaware and Nevada. Also, what is required for a business to qualify for the EB5, other than previously stated?
Immigration Lawyer: Laura Schonberg, Immigration Lawyer replied 10 months ago

if you invest in a pre-existing enterprise that was created after 1990, it will still be considered a "new" commercial enterprise.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Laura Schonberg, Immigration Lawyer replied 10 months ago

If you are investing in a direct EB-5, the investor must engage in day to day business or policy formation. There is no set amount of shares that he or she needs to own.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Laura Schonberg Your Own Question
Laura Schonberg
Laura Schonberg
Laura Schonberg, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 14
14 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Schonberg & Timerman, P.L.

Laura Schonberg is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I want to live in The US with my family, what options i
I want to live in The US with my family, what options i have? … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
640 satisfied customers
I'm looking for advice on becoming a permanent resident. No
Hey, I'm looking for advice on becoming a permanent resident. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
576 satisfied customers
How long does it take to get a green card through investment?
I would like to invest in a company in order to have the green card and I have some questions regarding the I-485 form. I am international student who just graduated few months ago, I am now in the un… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hii. I want to ask about invesment visa EB5 I, highly
Hii. I want to ask about invesment visa EB5 I, highly interested about investment in USA my family consist of 5 pesrsons wife and 4 kids.I, am Jordanian & 40 years old and working as Engineer. your pr… read more
Taylor
Taylor
Attorney
Juris Doctor
214 satisfied customers
What are the minimum requirements for a wealthy Mexican to
What are the minimum requirements for a wealthy Mexican to immigrate to the United States by way of investing?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
I am starting a copmany in the US with 2 other partners (non
Hi, I am starting a copmany in the US with 2 other partners (non of us are american). We do not have capital so we are approaching investors in the US and other places. Assuming we will find an invest… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
From I (Media) visa status to Greencard I am a German
From I (Media) visa status to GreencardI am a German citizen, residing in NY and have a US Media visa. I would like to get a greencard/transition from I visa to Greencard, what are the steps (process,… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am in OPT right now. I want ask if I register a company
I am in OPT right now. I want ask if I register a company now. How can I operate my company when the OPT term expires? What type of visa should I get to continue doing business in the U.S. I know H1B.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
We are currently on an E3 Investor Visa, issued Sept 2012 due
We are currently on an E3 Investor Visa, issued Sept 2012 due to my husband starting a business in Colorado. Since the business started, my husband has invested substantial money including re-investin… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am spanish citizen with E2 visa for a american company owned
I am spanish citizen with E2 visa for a american company owned by a spanish company. Now I am founding a new US company, where I am going to make some investment and tecnology transfer. The new compan… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have a project that definately will qualify a foreign investor
I have a project that definately will qualify a foreign investor for the EB-5 program. How do you qualify the project or apply for the status before doing the project. Is there some certification proc… read more
Gintare Grigaite
Gintare Grigaite
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
186 satisfied customers
I am Canadian and would like to live in the US.Does online
I am Canadian and would like to live in the US.Does online trading with a US based trading company like Charles Schwab, with over 500,000US allow me to get a green card? Does having a black belt in a … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am in the US with a B1 B2 Visa. I would like to apply for
I am in the US with a B1 B2 Visa. I would like to apply for an E2 visa. I am a well known musician in Chile and I am opening a recording Studio. I will the only owner of the business. Do I have to for… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian citizen. I have a Canadian federal corporation.
I am a Canadian citizen. I have a Canadian federal corporation. I am going to have a business partner in the US (and a US citizen). Since we will be doing business primarily in the states, we need to … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Question regarding E2 visa A friend of mine told me I can
Question regarding E2 visa A friend of mine told me I can open a business (any business) in the US and apply for a E2 investor visa. Depend on the business it could be some $50000 (or even less, depen… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi, Im a Belgian citizen and looking at starting a company
Hi, I'm a Belgian citizen and looking at starting a company in the US (I would need to be located in the US, San Francisco). What kind of visa or other legal form do I need to be able to do so? Many t… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I have a Bolivian family husband, wife and 7 year old daughter
I have a Bolivian family husband, wife and 7 year old daughter who would like to immigrate to the USA because of the posibility of civil war in their country. They have visited the USA 2 times in the … read more
reynoldsiemens
reynoldsiemens
Doctoral Degree
16 satisfied customers
what is the requirement to obtain a visa as an investor. I
what is the requirement to obtain a visa as an investor. I am currently investing about $1m in a real estate venture in the united states. I need an upgraded visa to remain in the country to oversee t… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x