Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm on student visa F1 here in US my boy friend is a US

Customer Question
I'm on student visa...

I'm on student visa F1 here in US my boy friend is a US citizen, can he apply for green card for me ?

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/25/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,948
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Luckily, it is good news. Yes he can. After you marry, you will need to file an adjustment package. This includes the following forms: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-130A, I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms.

The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your U.S. Citizenship, proof of your spouse's legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents to prove your income over the last year at least.

In about 3 to 5 months after filing, the work permit and Advance Parole (travel permit) should be issued. About 5 to 7 months after filing the interview should be scheduled (though now it is taking longer, so maybe closer to 7 to 9 months). If all goes well, a few weeks later the U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency card (green card) should come in the mail.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 10 months ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,948
113,948 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,948 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I'm a u.s. citizen I have a friend over and India that I
I'm a u.s. citizen I have a friend over and India that I would like to get to the United States he's a young man 25 years old his family is deceased he would like to come to the United States to be ab… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am an international student here, currently I have F1
Hi, I am an international student here, currently I have F1 visa. I'm married to a citizen and applying for a green card right now. I've applied once but the case was denied because I went back to my … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,948 satisfied customers
Change my status from f1 to eb1 manager level, Is this
Hi JA: Hello. What do you want help with? Customer: Change my status from f1 to eb1 manager level JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Custo… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I was F1 student before. reason I quite school in 2014. My
Hi, I was F1 student before. For some reason I quite school in 2014. My boyfriend and I got married this year and he got citizenship this year. We are going to apply green card for me. I asked lawyer … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My wife applied in November 2010 for her unmarried son (he
My wife applied in November 2010 for her unmarried son (he was 26 years old) - for I-130 (for green card for him). This application was approved in 2013, but they told him in their letter that they do… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
If i am an f1 student in the united states and I do not go
If i am an f1 student in the united states and I do not go to school for two semester, I loose my status as an f1 student right? what should i do to get my status back? Should i also get a lawyer?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I became a U.S citizen last year and want to help my sister
I became a U.S citizen last year and want to help my sister (18 yrs. old) to come and study in the United States. She is applying to college as an international student and most schools need proof of … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,486 satisfied customers
Hello Dear lawyer, I would like to know if I can apply for
Hello Dear lawyer, I would like to know if I can apply for a green card while I'm an international student on F1 visa studying in USA?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,486 satisfied customers
Please advise, I am a green card holder, I have 15 months
Please advise, I am a green card holder, I have 15 months left until I can apply for citizenship. I got my green card through marriage, but I am divorced now. My fiancee has a tourist visa, she has ne… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,486 satisfied customers
Im a permanent resident green card, and my boy friend is F1
Im a permanent resident green card, and my boy friend is F1 student. I want to marry him. Can i do that and help him stay in school with cheap price, or at least he can be resident and wait until a ge… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,948 satisfied customers
My friend is living in Utah. She is F1 visa student, and she
My friend is living in Utah. She is F1 visa student, and she applied for marriage green card based marriage. But she failed on the interviewed day because of problems from her husband. Now she can kee… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a foreign student with F1 Visa and just graduated ( a
I am a foreign student with F1 Visa and just graduated ( a month ago)from college. I am now not a student anymore but still have my F1 visa valid until Dec 2010. I am married to a US citizen, my quest… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a Dutch citizen and have a B1/B2 visa and as a family
I am a Dutch citizen and have a B1/B2 visa and as a family we went to the embassy in Caracas to obtain an E-treaty Visa which was denied and after two days the embassy of caracas send an e-mail to the… read more
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
319 satisfied customers
hello my name is said.and am us citizen i have my brother 17
hello my name is said.and am us citizen i have my brother 17 years old living with he has visa student f1.my parent also have visa tourist for 10 years they cam twice.the question is .wish way is fast… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a F1 visa student here, currently my school in los
Hi, I am a F1 visa student here, currently my school in los angeles, my fiancee and me are living together in Oregon, we plan to marry in April, do i must maintain my I-20 with my school until we marr… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,911 satisfied customers
im f1 student who going to get marriege with my boy friend-
im f1 student who going to get marriege with my boy friend- who is us citizen , next week , and apply for greencard right away , we plan to go back my hometown in viet nam for wedding ceremony , am i … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,948 satisfied customers
I have a student visa f1 but my boy friend is here illegal.
I have a student visa f1 but my boy friend is here illegal. In each case if we came live in Alaska what are the ways and chanses to get a green card. How long is going to take?… read more
Myron R. Morales
Myron R. Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers
I have a student visa F1, my boyfriend is a green card holder,
I have a student visa F1, my boyfriend is a green card holder, and in the process of divorce. We want to get married right after his divorce. Will this allow me to stay in the US legally after my visa… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x